SUBSCRIBE NOW
$3 for 3 months. Save 90%
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$3 for 3 months. Save 90%.

People You Know, March 31, 2016

York Dispatch

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

FALL DEAN'S LIST

Azusa Pacific University: Zachary Poole, of Dillsburg.

CHURCH NEWS

Bethel United Methodist Church, Brogue: Couples who were honored on Valentine's Day for 50 years or more of marriage are Gerald and Doris Robinson, Dale and Janet Gohn, Arthur and Geraldine Schields, Ronald and Nancy Miller, Sandy and Jim Howard Sr., Henry and Janet Tyson, Laverne and Norma Bupp, Paul "Pud" and Patti Robinson, Dennis and Mildred Bacon, Jerome and Becky Hively and Lloyd and Ethel Hannigan.

COLLEGE SPORTS

Lebanon Valley College: Winter student-athletes are Alayna Kalinay, of Dillsburg; Alexander Hamme and Anne Lehr, both of Dover; Abbey Barnhart, of Glen Rock; Michael Ballou, Jordan Heavel, Brandon McMinn and Morgan Yealy, all of Hanover; Rebecca Sitler, of Wrightsville; and Cameron Boxley, Cheyanne Brown, Hannah Jones, Alexandria Lehman and Erica Wise, all of York.

Stevenson University: Women's field hockey team players who were named to the NFHCA Division III National Academic Squad are Holli Eppley and Alexis Young, both of York, and those named to the 2015 NFHCA Division III National Academic Team are Ashley Meyer, of Mount Wolf, along with Eppley and Young.

Wilkes University: Brittany Gurreri, of York, was inducted into the Colonels Elite, a group recognizing students who have demonstrated both athletic and academic excellence. Gurreri, a pharmacy major, participates in soccer.

MASTER'S DEGREES

Delaware Valley University: Korry Beard, of Hanover, and Devon Cook, of York Haven.

RECOGNITION

Alvernia University: Among the college-bound seniors who received merit scholarships for the fall are Adeline Romig and Kiajah Salisbury, both of Dallastown Area High School; Brianna Goodling, of Eastern York High School; Deandre Kerr of Hanover Senior High School; Kyle Wooldridge, of Kennard-Dale High School; Christianna Myers, of Northeastern Senior High School; Joshua Burrier, of Red Land High School; Allison Green, of Red Lion Area Senior High School; Cassidy Altland, Lauren Gough and Taylor Gough, all of South Western High School; Leanna Miller, of Spring Grove Area Senior High School; Tara Weaver, of Susquehannock High School; Tyler Seiffert, of West York Area High School; Quecajiana Griffith-Cousin and Ashley Smith, both of William Penn Senior High School; Danielle Desseyn, Zachary Echevarria and Emily Laslo, all of York Catholic High School; and Brianna Paules, of York Suburban Senior High School.

Arcadia University: Rachel Hawkins, of Wellsville, was initiated into Phi Kappa Phi collegiate honor society for all academic disciplines.

Elizabethtown College: First-year students who were named members of Alpha Lambda Delta national honor society are Miranda DeLauter, of Dover; Haley Young, of Hallam; Morgan Helt and Mackenzie Keeney, both of Hanover; Amber Burd, of Lewisberry; Elizabeth DiBiase, of Red Lion; Joshua Baker, Allison Eveler, Hannah Keeports and Emily Seiser, all of York; and Adam Dawes, of York Haven.

Lebanon Valley College: Students who served in St. Augustine, Fla., during an alternative spring break are Austin De La Ronde, Breah Koller and Allonne Wilson-Brennan, all of York.

Widener University: Students who were named to the fall president's list are Jenna Jackson, of Dallastown; Andrew Miller, of Stewartstown; and Mary Jacob, of York.

MILITARY

Army National Guard: Pfc. Benjamin N. Flanders, of York, graduated from basic infantry training, Fort Jackson, S.C.