LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to bmundis@gannett.com.

RECOGNITION

Bob Jones University: Vincent Wilson, of Delta, has been named to the 2016 edition of "Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges."

FALL DEAN'S LIST

Bloomsburg University:

Dallastown: Collin J. Bates, Benjamin T. Kuhn, Nicholas J. Reed and Kaitlyn M. Small.

Dillsburg: Evette Bittmann, Amanda R. Daniel, Elizabeth I. Horn, Rebekah R. Mull and Kali L. Yursha.

Dover: Max E. Strickler and Hannah M. Taylor.

Etters: Reaghan M. Gettys, Morgan Lewis and Amber L. Speicher.

Felton: Morgan R. Klunk.

Glen Rock: Levi J. Myers.

Hanover: Logan J. Feeser, Laura J. Prenger and Danielle L. Savino.

Lewisberry: Stephan Vajdic.

Mechanicsburg: Emily R. Noll.

Mount Wolf: Coryn R. Moyer.

New Cumberland: Haley E. Snyder.

New Freedom: Jacob B. McDonnell and Aaron P. Portner.

Seven Valleys: Moriah L. Abrahamsen.

Shrewsbury: Madison K. Kroner.

Spring Grove: Mackenzie D. Bricker, Gunner L. Holtz and McKenna Accardi Schmittel.

Stewartstown: Julia L. Peters.

Wrightsville: Kylie E. Goodling.

York: Sarah D. Crumling, Katelyn N. Garbrick, Nicholas M. Geller, Justin M. Hartman, Keara Lorren Hepler, Emily E. Hoffman, Kassidy R. Kelley, Jesse L. King, Shayla M. Lutzinger, Katelyn Neff Morton, Nicholas W. Shellenberger, Kayla J. Smith, Shane M. Solomon, Michael J. Springer, Caitlin M. Sullivan, Jerrin M. Toomey and Rachel E. Wright.

York Haven: Kara N. Hartman.

Kutztown University:

Brogue: Kayla R. Mackley.

Dallastown: Tyler B. Crawford and Amber M. DeFabio.

Ashley D. Kahl of Dallastown,

Delta: Michael S. Miller.

Dillsburg: Madison B. Bleiler.

Dover: Dejha A. Clugh, Katelyn E. Melder and Paige E. Sheridan.

Etters: Christie R. Ellis, Audrey R. Innerst and Danielle M. Schaffer.

Fawn Grove: Joseph A. Zeller.

Hanover: Alyson Mallette and Emily P. McQueen.

Hellam: Sierra Fry.

Lewisberry: Adam R. Leisenring.

Manchester: Kelsi M. Sprenkle.

Mount Wolf: Brieana L. Wise.

Red Lion: Jared S. Bailey and Julia K. Snyder.

Seven Valleys: Cara McLain and Grace A. Weikert.

Spring Grove: Seth T. Bortner.

Windsor: Philip P. Smith.

Wrightsville: Gwynevere Isabella.

York: Elaine Atherholt, Abigail B. Cox, Alaina J. Curry, Celina J. Dickison, Cassandra S. Ferree, Connor Gable, David A. Grow, Christine T. Hall, Teale M. Holderegger, Jensica B. Isiminger, Amanda L. Lehman, David J. Linton, Catherine Loughran, Eric J. Murphy, Kimberly C. Nealon, Luke M. Plata, Taylor L. Schlemmer, Maggie A. Seitz, Taylor N. Slusser, Brooke C. Snyder, Alyssa R. Stonebraker, Rebecca N. Swartz, Victoria A. Walker, Madison M. Wampler and Zandria A.S. Zielinski.

York Haven: Lynsey T. Billet.

MASTER'S DEGREES

Troy University: Shay Jones, of Wrightsville.

York College: Rachael Potts, of Mount Wolf; Donald Sprenkle, of Red Lion; Kathleen Gaudet, Alexa Gohn, Shannon Eshelman, Jason Kreiger, Daniel May, Gela Mchedlishvili and Deanna Ruff, all of York; and Megan Nichols, of York Haven.


ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Millersville University: Bonita Lauer, of York.

York College: Timothy Rice, of Hanover, and Craig Griffin, of York.

MILITARY

Army National Guard: Pfc. Dakota L. Baer, of Stewartstown, graduated from basic infantry training, Fort Jackson, S.C.

Air Force: Airman 1st Class Reina E. Baker, of York, graduated with honors from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

Air Force: Airman Dalton J. Lauer, of York, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.


LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/announcements/2016/01/05/people-you-know-jan-5-2016/78304956/