LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

RECOGNITION

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford: Elizabeth S. Johnson, of Dover, earned a perfect 4.0 GPA for the fall semester, one of about 50 students at the school to do so. She also was named to the dean's list. 

University of Rochester: Erin Jinmei O'Malley, a graduate of West York Area High School, is a recipient of the George Eastman Young Leaders Award. The award honors outstanding achievement by high school students in leadership and academics. O'Malley, a freshman, is the daughter of Dr. Sharon O'Malley.   

 

FALL DEAN'S LIST

Cedarville University: Ethan Gatchell, of Red Lion.

Central Penn College:

Airville: Stephanie Bennington.

Codorus: Brittany Andress.

Dillsburg: Kinsey Anderson, Justine Bauer, Danielle Garretson, Derek Kuhn and Christopher Mineo.

Dover: Lacine Foller, Peyton Gorham, Krista Hoppel, Samantha Slater and William Smith.

Etters: Colleen Cuthbertson, Rosemary Freeburn, Tami Holzel, Crystal Kordowski, Sherry McConaughey and Valerie Schmidt.

Hanover: Jennifer Carbaugh, Jennifer Fissel, Allison Miller, Shannon Waldrup and Shelby Wolf.

Manchester: Kelsey Anderson, Amanda Deitz, Ariel Livelsberger and Kyle Mathis.

New Freedom: Samantha Johnson and Stephanie Reip.

New Park: Susan Tracy.

Red Lion: Jennifer Kerns and Jessica Klock.

Seven Valleys: Michael Geesey.

Stewartstown: Kimberly Romoser.

Windsor: Alayna Galbraith.

Wrightsville: Joseph Foehlinger. 

York: Brooke Abdella, Anthony Bailey, Tasha Bates, Jeremy Bultron, Krista Byerts, Kiana Chow-Kai, Linda Collins, Victoria Damiano, Jillian DeGothseir, Natanael Feliciano, Caitlin Garner, Sarah Heverly, Lastacia Johnson, Hilary Loehwing, Jonathan Martinez, Kimberly Miller, Michelle Nace, Kayla Oberdick, Eduardo Ramos, Joshua Smith, Adam Walker and Paitten Yanover.

Culver-Stockton College: Tagir Rakhmatullin, of York Haven. 

East Stroudsburg University:

Dallastown: Sophia Messner.  

Dillsburg: Austin Grimm, Rusty Miller, Nicholas Parry and Megan Solorzano.

Dover: Victoria Gross, Levi Murphy and Sarah Yinger.

Etters: Alexandra Curtis.

Fawn Grove: Claire Glackin.

Felton: Mackenzie Ehrbaker and Samantha Lamont.

Hanover: Adam Alton and Robert Wildasin.

Mount Wolf: Madison Reichard.

Thomasville: Colin Marshall.

Wrightsville: Rylie Toomey. 

York: Tanner Ierley and Kayleigh Pokrivka.

Frostburg State University: Kristina Dutton and Keegan Wolf, both of York. 

Hofstra University: Garrett Shum, of Dallastown; Nicholas Chrissomallis, of Seven Valleys; and Alexander Bukoski, of York. 

McDaniel College:

Codorus: Travis Carl Hess.

Dillsburg: Trevor N. Kline, Luke Steven Lynes, Alyssa Dana Swartz and Jason L Swartz.

Fawn Grove: Sara N. Pilke and Jordan Kyler Jeffrey Rhodes.

Glen Rock: Madisyn L Johnson.

Hanover: Nicholas Giovanni Assi, Caroline Marie Kaufmann, Owen Christopher Long, Miranda Alba Rep, Catherine Elizabeth Rickrode, Keegan Derek Romanoff and Zachary C. Sheaffer. 

Red Lion: Brooke Nadine Skillan.

Shrewsbury: Aaron George Bilbie.

Spring Grove: Brenna Madalynn Gutshall.

Stewartstown: Zackery William Anderson.

Windsor: Sydney Evelyn Kelly.

York: Nicholas Ashton Bowman, Olivia Frances Lauer and Drake Hunter Pew.

Misericordia University: Chase Carlile, of New Park; Christopher Bosnick, of Windsor; Japriya Carroll, of Wrightsville; and Cole Bixler and Mitchell Frantz, both of York. 

University of Delaware:

Delta: Courtney Olney.  

Dillsburg: Sierra Patterson. 

Hanover: Mackenzie Keeney and  Hannah Markle.

Lewisberry: Corrine Walsh.  

Mount Wolf: Christopher Lee. 

New Freedom: Daniel Ferraro and Eric Stevenson.

Red Lion: Richard Rosas.  

Shrewsbury: Luke Brusse, Ann Marie Falzone, Eric Johnson, Quinlan Kauffman, Emily O'Hara and Albert Schaeffer.

Stewartstown: Mya Soukaseum.

York: Alexis De Santi, Samuel Furio, Kelly Groom, Erik Peckmann, Caitlin Reeser, Collin Rehmeyer, Rebecca Schwartz and Janson Stoltzfus.

University of Pittsburgh at Bradford: Meghan Goodman, of Dover; Michael J. Palmieri, of Spring Grove; and Kaitlyn E. Williams, of Stewartstown. 

 

ASSOCIATE'S DEGREES

California University of Pennsylvania: Adam L. Kautz, of Wrightsville, and Brittany R. Romey, of York. 

 

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

California University of Pennsylvania: Richard J. Kraynak, of Etters; Adam L. Kautz, of Wrightsville; and Brittany R. Romey, of York. 

Kutztown University: Allison Kendyl Quigg, of Glen Rock; Eric Benjamin Moul, of Hanover; Austin Robert Graser, of Red Lion; Donovan Dulisse, of Seven Valleys; and Sean A. Seksinsky, of York.

 

MASTER'S DEGREES

California University of Pennsylvania: Brent C. Brockman, of Dillsburg: Maegan Weisberg, of Felton; and Katie N. Anderson and Kristin L. Lyons, of York. 

Kutztown University: Tyler B. Crawford, of Dallastown, summa cum laude, and Sean R. Simonds, of York, summa cum laude. 

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/2018/02/09/people-you-know-feb-12-2018/1085325001/