LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

RECOGNITION

Dover Area High School: Recent graduate Alysha Sweitzer was awarded a $1,500 scholarship from America's Farmers Grow Ag Leaders, a new program sponsored by the Monsanto Fund. She will attend The Pennsylvania State University in the fall and major in animal science.

Red Land High School: Kyranna Radanovic, a rising junior, donated $381 to Make-A-Wish by asking for donations in lieu of gifts at her 16th birthday party on May 31. Kyranna was inspired by Trevor, a local child who received a wish.

Northern Middle School: First-place winners in the track and field days are:

Grade 7 boys: Brandon Strouse,100 meter dash; Mason Saltzburg, 200 meter dash; Jimmie Lefchak, 400 meter run; Nathan Bishop, 800 meter run; Mason Sullivan, hurdles; Jack Murray, Tyler Yohn, Luke Horvath and Brandon Strouse, 400 meter relay; Kyle Swartz, Josiah Wenrich, Jaron Jordan and Allen Burns, 800 meter relay; Zach Urich, shot put; Josiah Wenrich, high jump; and Caleb Palmer, long jump.

Grade 7 girls: Emily McKenzie, 100 and 200 meter dashes; Dahna Yoon, 400 and 800 meter runs; Savanah Million, hurdles; Camille Waits, Rachel Ford, Kayla Michaels and Sierra Holubowicz, 400 meter relay; Kelsey Strayer, Kelsey Van Horn, Delaney Fulfer and Dakota Johnson, 800 meter relay; Jaidyn Bowen and Mackenzie O'Haver, shot put; Jonna Rinehart, high jump; and Meredith Engle, long jump.

Grade 6 boys: Blake Cruz, 50 and 100 meter dashes; Shep Soisson, 200 meter dash; Jonathon Barrett, 400 meter run (broke a school record with 1:05.95); Tommy Molsky, Shea McNair, Connor Swope and Nathan McGill, 400 meter relay (broke a school record with 58.24) ; Ashton Davies, Cody Patterson, Bailey Blaschak and Reid Weber, 800 meter relay; Owen Kitts, shot put; Blaise Dibeler, high jump; and Shea McNair, long jump.

Grade 6 girls: Ella Lerew, 50 and 100 meter dashes; Haydn Paxton, 200 meter dash; Megan Derr, 400 meter run; Evie Vidic, Madison Thatcher, Abbie Derr and Madison Saltsburg, 400 meter relay; Kayce Lynes, Cara Plank, Madison Roth and Jackie Brettschneider, 800 meter relay; Brianna Gum, shot put; Kylie Miller, high jump; and Adriana Bender, long jump.

Dallastown Area High School: Among the professionals who participated in Sophomore Interveiw Day on June 4 were:

Gary Aughenbaugh, of Materials Recovery Technologies; Tamika Baker, of White Rose Credit Union; Thomas Banks and Hope Michael, both of Santander; Mike Barba, of Crispus Attucks; Lisa Barshinger and Michele Wherley, both of First Capital Federal Credit Union; Tom Beck, of St. Peter's Church; Shayne Beecher, of Brookshills Investment Group; Steve Bentzel, of Columbia Gas; Robin Brightbill, Joshua Doll, Ron Dyer, Ray Geesey, George Jones and Scott Shirey, all of the school district; Bill Lytle, of the district school board; Shelly Riedel, retired district superintendent;

Dave Byerly, of Dunbar Armored, Inc.; Brad Capatch, of Automotive Business; Kim Cox, of Manpower; Michael Curley, of Rep. Phillips-Hill's office; Cathy Dallas, of Chick-fil-A; Leigh Dalton, of Stock and Leader, Attorneys at Law; Scott DePoe, of York Township Public Works; Robert Duck, of PA CareerLink-York; Susan Dunham, Matthew Randall, Nan Smith, Leslie Trimmer, Jolynn Varano, all of York College; Cpl. Keith Dyke, of York Regional Police; Bill Ehrman, of Master Staffing; Tiffanie Falkenstein, of American Beauty Academy; Troy Fisher, director of Human Resources; Timothy Griffin, of York Electricians JATC; Julia Groft, of Manpower; Lori Hackman, of Country Meadows Retirement Communities; Amber Hegi-Miller, of OSS Health; Stephanie Himes and Edouardo Thibault, both of Fulton Bank;

Steve Horning, of Steve Horning Insurance Agency; Scott Hose, of the York County Sheriff's Office; Nadine Hubner, of Sen. Wagner's office; John Katora, of Heffner Funeral Home; Lee Kauffman, of PoolPak Technologies Corporation; Dustin Keiser, of Express Employment Professionals; Louise Keiter, of Pa. State Police; Darren Kemp and Lisa Kemp, of Advantage Physical Therapy; Taylor King, of Glatfelter Paper; Scott E. Laird, District Judge; Kathy Lucas, of WellSpan Health; Dave Martin, of Pittsburgh Technical Institute; Rebecca McCleaf, of Pa. Department of Labor & Industry; Carly Mercadante, of York Township Recreation; Barbara Metzler, of Sen. Alloway's office; Debbie Miller, of Coupling Corporation of America; Scott Myers, of Reinsel Kuntz Lesher; Randy Parker, of York Daily Record/Sunday News; Melissa Plotkin, of York JCC; Bob Reilly, of Congressman Perry's office;

Deb Rohrbaugh, of Kinsley Education Center; Jeff Royer, of NAPA, Diehl Toyota, York Volvo & Stouch's Auto; Pam Royer, of York County Alliance for Learning; Sean Sammon, of Universal Technical Institute; Vaugh Silar, of Paragon Engineering Services; Tyson Singletary, of Consolidated School of Business; George Sipe, of Weldon Solutions; Rebecca Myers and Tiffany Snelbaker, of York County 911; Rich Snyder, Deputy U.S. Marshal; Sara Spangler, of Glatfelter Insurance Group; Ed Treadway, of Heritage Hospitality Management; Terri Van Slyke, of Penn State York; Dana Ward, of York County District Attorney's Office; Bryan Werner, of the Department of Enviromental Protection; Megan Wetzler, of Glatfelter; John Wilson, of Marcus & Millichap; David Wise, of York Hospital; Michael Zart, of IIP Insurance Consultants; Faith Zeigler, of Memorial Hospital; and Sharon Zortman, of Pittsburgh Technical Institute.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: https://www.yorkdispatch.com/story/life/2015/06/16/school-roundup-june-16-2015/73387636/