Skip to main content

2020 U.S. Senate Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 3, 2020 | Updated 2:35 PM EST Dec. 3, 2020
Democratic
48
51
Needed For Control
Republican
50
2 Remaining seats at stake

State-By-State Results Map

Democratic
Republican
Other
Tied / Runoff
In Progress
No Election
No Results

U.S. Senate State-By-State Results

Jump to:

Alabama

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tommy Tuberville (R)1,392,07660.2%
Doug Jones (D) *920,47839.8%

Alaska

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Sullivan (R) *191,11254.0%
Al Gross (D)146,06841.3%
John Wayne Howe (O)16,8064.7%

Arizona

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Kelly (D)1,716,46751.2%
Martha McSally (R) *1,637,66148.8%

Arkansas

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Cotton (R) *793,87166.5%
Ricky Harrington (LB)399,39033.5%

Colorado

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Hickenlooper (D)1,731,11453.5%
Cory Gardner (R) *1,429,49244.2%
Raymon Doane (LB)56,2621.7%
Daniel Doyle (O)9,8200.3%
Stephan Evans (UY)8,9710.3%

Delaware

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Christopher Coons (D) *291,80459.4%
Lauren Witzke (R)186,05437.9%
Mark Turley (O)7,8331.6%
Nadine Frost (LB)5,2441.1%

Georgia

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Perdue (R) *2,462,61749.7%
Jon Ossoff (D)2,374,51947.9%
Shane Hazel (LB)115,0392.3%

Georgia

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Raphael Warnock (D)1,617,03532.9%
Kelly Loeffler (R) *1,273,21425.9%
Doug Collins (R)980,45420.0%
Deborah Jackson (D)324,1186.6%
Matt Lieberman (D)136,0212.8%
Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)106,7672.2%
Jamesia James (D)94,4061.9%
Derrick Grayson (R)51,5921.0%
Joy Slade (D)44,9450.9%
Annette Jackson (R)44,3350.9%
Kandiss Taylor (R)40,3490.8%
A. Wayne Johnson (R)36,1760.7%
Brian Slowinski (LB)35,4310.7%
Richard Winfield (D)28,6870.6%
Ed Tarver (D)26,3330.5%
Allen Buckley (I)17,9540.4%
John Fortuin (GR)15,2930.3%
Al Bartell (I)14,6400.3%
Valencia Stovall (I)13,3180.3%
Michael Greene (I)13,2930.3%

Idaho

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Risch (R) *537,45562.6%
Paulette Jordan (D)285,87033.3%
Natalie Fleming (I)25,3292.9%
Ray Writz (CS)10,1721.2%

Illinois

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Richard Durbin (D) *3,262,09754.7%
Mark Curran (R)2,306,06438.6%
Willie Wilson (I)237,1344.0%
Danny Malouf (LB)107,0061.8%
David Black (GR)56,2830.9%

Iowa

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joni Ernst (R) *864,99751.8%
Theresa Greenfield (D)754,85945.2%
Rick Stewart (LB)36,9612.2%
Suzanne Herzog (ND)13,8000.8%

Kansas

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Roger Marshall (R)711,09753.5%
Barbara Bollier (D)552,95341.6%
Jason Buckley (LB)65,5064.9%

Kentucky

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mitch McConnell (R) *1,233,31557.8%
Amy McGrath (D)816,25738.2%
Brad Barron (LB)85,3864.0%

Louisiana

96% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Cassidy (R) *1,228,90859.3%
Adrian Perkins (D)394,04919.0%
Derrick Edwards (D)229,81411.1%
Antoine Pierce (D)55,7102.7%
Dustin Murphy (R)38,3831.9%
David Knight (D)36,9621.8%
Beryl Billiot (ND)17,3620.8%
John Paul Bourgeois (ND)16,5180.8%
Peter Wenstrup (D)14,4540.7%
Aaron Sigler (LB)11,3210.5%
Vinny Mendoza (I)7,8110.4%
Melinda Price (O)7,6800.4%
Jamar Montgomery (ND)5,8040.3%
Reno Jean Daret (ND)3,9540.2%
Xan John (O)2,8130.1%

Maine

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susan Collins (R) *417,38051.0%
Sara Gideon (D)347,14342.4%
Lisa Savage (I)40,5675.0%
Max Linn (I)13,4961.6%

Massachusetts

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Edward Markey (D) *2,357,80966.7%
Kevin O'Connor (R)1,177,76533.3%

Michigan

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gary Peters (D) *2,734,56849.9%
John James (R)2,642,23348.2%
Valerie Willis (TX)50,5970.9%
Marcia Squier (GR)39,2170.7%
Doug Dern (NL)13,0930.2%

Minnesota

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tina Smith (D) *1,566,52248.8%
Jason Lewis (R)1,398,14543.5%
Kevin O'Connor (O)190,1545.9%
Oliver Steinberg (G)57,1741.8%

Mississippi

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) *709,53954.1%
Mike Espy (D)578,80644.1%
Jimmy Edwards (LB)23,1521.8%

Montana

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steve Daines (R) *333,17455.0%
Steve Bullock (D)272,46345.0%

Nebraska

92% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ben Sasse (R) *583,50767.4%
Chris Janicek (D)227,19126.2%
Gene Siadek (LB)55,1156.4%

New Hampshire

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeanne Shaheen (D) *450,77856.7%
Corky Messner (R)326,22941.0%
Justin O'Donnell (LB)18,4212.3%

New Jersey

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cory Booker (D) *2,541,17157.2%
Rikin Mehta (R)1,817,04240.9%
Madelyn Hoffman (I)38,2880.9%
Veronica Fernandez (I)32,2890.7%
Daniel Burke (I)11,6320.3%

New Mexico

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ben Ray Lujan (D)474,48351.7%
Mark Ronchetti (R)418,48345.6%
Bob Walsh (LB)24,2712.6%

North Carolina

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thom Tillis (R) *2,665,59848.7%
Cal Cunningham (D)2,569,96546.9%
Shannon Bray (LB)171,5713.1%
Kevin Hayes (CS)67,8181.2%

Oklahoma

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Inhofe (R) *979,14062.9%
Abby Broyles (D)509,76332.8%
Robert Murphy (LB)34,4352.2%
Joan Farr (I)21,6521.4%
A.D. Nesbit (I)11,3710.7%

Oregon

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jeff Merkley (D) *1,321,04757.0%
Jo Rae Perkins (R)912,81439.4%
Gary Dye (LB)42,7471.8%
Ibrahim Taher (PN)42,2391.8%

Rhode Island

96% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Reed (D) *328,57466.6%
Allen Waters (R)164,85533.4%

South Carolina

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lindsey Graham (R) *1,369,13754.5%
Jaime Harrison (D)1,110,82844.2%
Bill Bledsoe (CS)32,8451.3%

South Dakota

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Rounds (R) *276,23265.7%
Dan Ahlers (D)143,98734.3%

Tennessee

97% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Hagerty (R)1,840,92662.2%
Marquita Bradshaw (D)1,040,69135.2%
Elizabeth McLeod (I)16,6520.6%
Yomi Faparusi (I)10,7270.4%
Steven Hooper (I)9,6090.3%
Kacey Morgan (I)9,5980.3%
Ronnie Henley (I)8,4780.3%
Aaron James (I)7,2030.2%
Eric Stansberry (I)6,7810.2%
Dean Hill (I)4,8720.2%
Jeffrey Grunau (I)4,1600.1%

Texas

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
John Cornyn (R) *5,962,98353.5%
Mary Hegar (D)4,888,76443.9%
Kerry McKennon (LB)209,7221.9%
David Collins (GR)81,8930.7%

Virginia

100% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Warner (D) *2,466,50056.0%
Daniel Gade (R)1,934,19944.0%

West Virginia

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shelley Moore Capito (R) *547,45470.3%
Paula Jean Swearengin (D)210,30927.0%
David Moran (LB)21,1552.7%

Wyoming

100% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cynthia Lummis (R)198,10073.1%
Merav Ben-David (D)72,76626.9%