Thursday's results from the PIAA Class AA swimming and diving championships at Kinney Natatorium, Bucknell University.

CLASS AA BOYS

100 freestyle: 1, Phil Emerson, Franklin, 45.63; 2, Nathan Smith, Susquehanna Twp., 45.97; 3, Eric Tatum, Salisbury Twp., 46.15; 4, Cameron Clerici, Beaver Area, 47.43; 5, Jon Anderson, Salisbury Twp., 47.56; 6, Michael Anderson, Southern Lehigh, 47.60; 7, Brian Stepniak, Dallas, 47.98; 8, Justin Ransel, Brookville, 48.15.

500 freestyle: 1, Drew Damich, Chartiers Valley, 4:33.75; 2, Jarod Kehl, Montour, 4:34.28; 3, Terry Shackleton, Northwestern Lehigh, 4:37.77; 4, Matthew Leenhouts, Fleetwood, 4:38.14; 5, Everett Albert, Lancaster Catholic, 4:39.23; 6, Ian DiCarlo, Camp Hill Trinity, 4:41.85; 7, Alexander Szakelyhidi, Ellwood City Riverside, 4:43.27; 8, Noah Donovan, Laurel, 4:48.57; 30, Reed French, West York, 5:07.09.

100 backstroke: 1, Robert Sikatzki, Fairview, 49.56; 2, Griffin Schaetzle, Mercyhurst Prep, 50.80; 3, Brent Benedict, Corry, 51.14; 4, Justin Kostelnik, Laurel Highlands, 51.94; 5, Dillon Lancenese, Brandywine Heights, 52.97; 6, Ben Spencer, Tunkhannock, 53.21; 7, Ethan Gehenio, Northern Lebanon, 53.26; 8, Phineas O'Brien-Milne, Gettysburg, 53.41; 18, Will Massey, York Suburban, 55.23; 30, Casey Marshall, Dover, 57.52.

100 breaststroke: 1, Andrew Rosenberger, Bellefonte, 58.56; 2, Shane Hallett, Boiling Springs, 58.64; 3, Noah Crawford, Bloomsburg, 59.04; 4, John Mackowski, Mercyhurst Prep, 1:00.12; 5, Ian Lindsey, Knoch, 1:00.16; 6, Iain Smith, Upper Moreland, 1:00.32; 7, Henry Tanguay, Camp Hill Trinity, 1:00.74; 8, Sawyer Allen, Palmerton, 1:00.79; 18, Nolan Walker, York Suburban, 1:01.996.


Advertisement

400 freestyle relay: 1, Salisbury Twp. (Jon Anderson, Tim Costantini, Garrett Collins, Eric Tatum) 3:11.52; 2, Franklin 3:13.00; 3, Fairview 3:15.00; 4, Southern Lehigh 3:15.32; 5, Upper Perkiomen 3:16.27; 6, Bellefonte 3:16.78; 7, Shady Side Academy 3:18.03; 8, Bloomsburg 3:18.18; 19, York Suburban 3:22.09.

1-meter diving: 1, Bradley Buchter, Camp Hill Trinity, 533.05 (PIAA record. Old: 496.45, Dan Roberts, Fairview, 2012); 2, Dylan Yurosits, Lansdale Catholic, 423.65; 3, Matthew Edkins, Lake-Lehman, 407.35; 4, Ryan Blom, Milton Hershey, 401.10; 5, Nick Crouse, Allentown Central Catholic, 400.85; 6, Jonas Ricci, Palmyra, 390.80; 7, Mike Proietto, Sun Valley, 389.55; 8, Denny Bonner, Salisbury Twp., 356.55.

Team standings (top five): 1, Salisbury Twp. 151; 2, Franklin 143; 3, Bellefonte 138; 4, Fairview 114; 5, Upper Perkiomen 104.

CLASS AA GIRLS

100 freestyle: 1, Adriana Grabski, Mifflinburg, 49.57 (PIAA record. Old: 49.61, Stef Williams, Bloomsburg, 1998); 2, Victoria Griffin, Delone Catholic, 50.17; 3, Alexa Fabbri, Villa Joseph Marie, 50.76; 4, Emily Zimcosky, Geibel Catholic, 52.06; 5, Rylee Klomp, Mercyhurst Prep, 52.20; 6, Becca Luft, Northern York, 52.30; 7, Sydnee Karam, Bethlehem Catholic, and Emily Maxwell, Lewisburg, 52.78; 19, Zowie Day, York Suburban, 54.59; 23, Anna Schmittle, York Suburban, 54.92.

500 freestyle: 1, Mia Nonnenberg, Scranton Prep, 4;48.18; 2, Erin Merkle, York Subur ban, 4:57.88; 3, Abigail Thomson, Moravian Academy, 4:59.56; 4, Kara Kaulis, West Allegheny, 4:59.83; 5, Braelyn Tracy, Elizabeth Forward, 5:01.13; 6, Grace Kowal, Nazareth Academy, 5:06.12; 7, Jessica Burkett, Boiling Springs, 5:07.12; 8, Bria Otwell, Freeport, 5:12.84. 9, Taylor Hoover, West York, 5:04.12.

100 backstroke: 1, Margaret Gruber, Mars, 54.15; 2, Sarah Hitchens, Malvern Villa Maria Academy, 55.24; 3, Emily Cornell, Malvern Villa Maria Academy, 57.44; 4, Caitlin, Lewisburg, 57.94; 5, Madison Amann, Southern Lehigh, 58.34; 6, Peyten Lyons, Palmyra, 58.55; 7, Alexis Mitcheltree, Moon, 58.69; 8, Krystal Wriglesworth, Clearfield, 59.13.

100 breaststroke: 1, Lauren Barber, Wilmington, 1:02.63; 2, Allie Szekely, Gwynedd Mercy Academy, 1:02.92; 3, Holly Stein, St. Joseph, and Katie Saloky, Central Columbia, 1:05.04; 5, Katie Webber, Boiling Springs, 1:06.06; 6, Anna Paccapaniccia, Indiana, 1:06.82; 7, Mallory Lawson, Fairview, 1:07.05; 8, Morgan Fink, South Fayette, 1:07.05.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Malvern Villa Maria Academy (Molly O'Brien, Lauren Law, Sarah Hitchens, Julie Dobson) 3:28.90 (PIAA record. Old: 3:30.96, Villa Maria Academy, 2012); 2, York Suburban 3;33.84; 3, South Fayette 3:36.53; 4, Schuylkill Valley 3:38.52; 5, Scranton Prep 3:39.54; 6, Palmyra 3:40.05; 7, West Allegheny 3:41.97; 8, Mercyhurst Prep 3:42.37.

Team standings (top five): 1, Malvern Villa Maria Academy, 237 points (PIAA record. Old: 221, Villa Maria, 2012); 2, York Suburban, 125; 3, South Fayette, 119; 4, Central Columbia, 118.5; 5, Southern Lehigh, 113.