BOYS

CLASS AAAA

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 13

Chester (1-1, 25-3) vs. Williamsport (4-1, 23-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.

Great Valley (1-4, 27-3) vs. Parkland (11-1, 22-7) at William Tennent H.S., Warminster, 7 p.m.

Norristown (1-9, 24-4) vs. Coatesville (1-5, 23-7) at Spring-Ford H.S., Royersford, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph's Prep (12-3, 22-5) vs. York (3-2, 27-3) at Coatesville H.S., 7 p.m.

Harrisburg (3-1, 27-2) vs. Upper Darby (1-6, 19-9) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 8 p.m.

Lower Merion (1-2, 26-3) vs. Martin Luther King (12-2, 24-4) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh H.S., Plymouth Meeting, 7 p.m.

New Castle (7-1, 27-0) vs. North Allegheny (7-4, 22-4) at Slippery Rock University, 6 p.m.

Hampton (7-2, 22-5) vs. Erie Cathedral Prep (10-1, 22-2) at Farrell H.S., 7 p.m.

CLASS AAA

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 12

Neumann-Goretti 51, Scranton Prep 44 (OT)

Donegal 66, Allentown Central Catholic 57

Abington Heights 66, Philadelphia Electrical 63 (OT)

Imhotep Charter 57, Susquehanna Twp. 48

Archbishop Carroll 57, Pope John Paul II 40

Chartiers Valley 65, Johnstown 38

Montour 48, Girard 38

General McLane 69, Beaver Area 54

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 15

Sites & times, TBA

Neumann-Goretti (12-1, 23-5) vs. Donegal (3-3, 28-2)

Abington Heights (2-1, 27-2) vs. Imhotep Charter (12-2, 25-5)

Archbishop Carroll (12-4, 21-6) vs. Chartiers Valley (7-2, 24-4)

Montour (7-1, 24-4) vs. Beaver Area (7-4, 21-4)

CLASS AA

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 13

Communications Tech (12-1, 20-7) vs. Loyalsock (4-1, 25-3) at Cumberland Valley H.S., Mechanicsburg, 7:30 p.m.

William Sayre (12-4, 18-9) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (3-2, 19-7) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 6 p.m.

Scranton Holy Cross (2-1, 24-5) vs. Del-Val Charter (12-5, 10-15) at Freedom H.S., Bethlehem, 7:30 p.m.

Delone Catholic (3-1, 18-9) vs. Constitution (12-3, 17-9) at Governor Mifflin I.S., Shillington, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver Falls (7-1, 24-3) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (10-3, 18-8) at Sharon H.S., 6 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic (7-6, 23-2) vs. Lakeview (10-2, 22-4) at Sharon H.S., 7:30 p.m.

Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 24-3) vs. Northern Cambria (6-2, 22-5) at Richland H.S., Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Johnstown Bishop McCort (6-3, 19-8) vs. West Middlesex (10-1, 23-3) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 12

Sankofa Freedom 61, Pius X 56

Math, Civics & Sciences 62, St. John Neumann 46

Church Farm 42, Mahanoy Area 36

Roberts Vaux 76, Sullivan County 41

Bishop Carroll 92, Vincentian 85

Lincoln Park 51, Ridgway 34

Smethport 37, Clairton 35

Johnsonburg 54, Shade 49

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 15

Sites & times, TBA

Sankofa Freedom (12-3, 16-11) vs. Math, Civics & Sciences (12-2, 25-2)

Church Farm (1-1, 23-6) vs. Roberts Vaux (12-1, 21-8)

Bishop Carroll (6-2, 23-5) vs. Lincoln Park (7-4, 21-6)

Smethport (9-4, 24-3) vs. Johnsonburg (9-1, 28-2)

GIRLS

CLASS AAAA

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 12

Spring-Ford 58, Wallenpaupack 44

Dover 42, Nazareth 38

Cardinal O'Hara 47, Central Dauphin East 32

Central Dauphin 56, Archbishop Carroll 44

North Penn 56, Wilson 49

Cumberland Valley 55, Manheim Twp. 39

Mount Lebanon 59, Penn-Trafford 36

Chartiers Valley 53, Gateway 42

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 15

Sites & times, TBA

Spring-Ford (1-1, 29-2) vs. Dover (3-4, 27-3)

Cardinal O'Hara (12-1, 23-5) vs. Central Dauphin (3-2, 22-6)

North Penn (1-6, 24-5) vs. Cumberland Valley (3-5, 24-6)

Mount Lebanon (7-4, 24-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (7-2, 20-7)

CLASS AAA

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 13

Prep Charter (12-1, 19-2) vs. Gettysburg (3-3, 22-6) at Garden Spot H.S., New Holland, 7:30 p.m.

Bethlehem Catholic (11-1, 25-2) vs. Honesdale (2-1, 24-3) at Hazleton H.S., 7:30 p.m.

Palmyra (3-1, 29-0) vs. Scranton Prep (2-2, 26-2) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.

Holy Redeemer (2-3, 21-7) vs. Villa Maria Academy (1-1, 22-5) at Freedom H.S., Bethlehem, 6 p.m.

Lancaster Catholic (3-5, 29-1) vs. Archbishop Wood (12-2, 18-9) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 6:30 p.m.

Forest Hills (6-1, 20-4) vs. Blackhawk (7-4, 25-1) at Hempfield H.S., Greensburg, 7:30 p.m.

South Park (7-1, 24-2) vs. Hopewell (7-3, 22-4) at Chartiers Valley H.S., Bridgeville, 7 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward (7-2, 23-3) vs. Franklin (10-1, 25-1) at Slippery Rock University, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS AA

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, March 12

Notre Dame-Green Pond 51, Neumann-Goretti 49 (2OT)

Saint Basil 47, Delone Catholic 40

York Catholic 50, Dunmore 39

Pine Grove 50, Mount Carmel 43

Bishop Canevin 54, General McLane 36

Burrell 45, Sharpsville 18

Seton-La Salle 58, Greensburg Central Catholic 38

Mohawk 56, North East 49

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, March 15

Sites & times, TBA

Notre Dame-Green Pond (11-1, 22-5) vs. Saint Basil (1-1, 19-8)

York Catholic (3-1, 27-2) vs. Pine Grove (11-2, 24-4)

Bishop Canevin (7-1, 24-4) vs. Burrell (7-3, 24-3)

Seton-La Salle (7-2, 26-2) vs. Mohawk (7-5, 19-7)

CLASS A

SECOND ROUND

Wednesday, March 13

Steelton-Highspire (3-1, 24-4) vs. Jenkintown (1-2, 22-6) at Garden Spot H.S., New Holland, 6 p.m.

Old Forge (2-1, 25-0) vs. Tri-Valley (11-1, 24-3) at Hazleton H.S., 6 p.m.

Lourdes Regional (4-1, 21-5) vs. Girard College (1-1, 21-4) at Geigle Complex, Reading, 5 p.m.

Halifax (3-2, 17-10) vs. Southern Fulton (5-2, 24-3) at Cumberland Valley H.S., Mechanicsburg, 6 p.m.

Vincentian (7-1, 26-1) vs. BerlinBrothersvalley (5-3, 23-4) at Hempfield H.S., Greensburg, 6 p.m.

Port Allegany (9-2, 22-4) vs. Kennedy Catholic (10-1, 23-2) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.

Bishop Guilfoyle (6-1, 25-2) vs. Serra Catholic (7-2, 24-3) at Indiana H.S., 7:30 p.m.

Conemaugh Twp. (5-1, 22-4) vs. Clarion (9-1, 24-3) at Indiana H.S., 6 p.m.

GIRLS' BOXES

Class AAAA

Nazareth (38)

Coyle 0 0-0 0, Mol. Calabrese 1 2-2 5, Mor. Calabrese 1 2-2 5, Kramer 3 3-8 10, Deutsch 0 0-0 0, Umar 2 0-0 4, Kresge 1 1-2 5, Madara 0 0-0 0, Behler 5 0-2 10. Totals: 13 8-16 38. Three-point field goals: Mol. Calabrese, Mor. Calabrese, Kresge, Kramer.

Dover (42)

Fox 0 0-0 0, Funk 2 1-3 5, Fowler 2 0-0 4, Lokhaiser 2 0-0 5, Hall 2 10-14 14, McMahon 1 2-3 4, Crossan 1 0-0 2, Herman 4 0-0 8. Totals: 14 13-20 42. Three-point field goals: Lokhaiser.

Nazareth  8    6  16    8 -- 38

Dover  6  17  11    8 -- 42

Class AA

Dunmore (39)

Sheehan 1 0-0 3, Burke 3 0-0 9, Connors 0 0-0 0, Semion 3 0-0 7, Hartshorn 0 1-3 1, Korgeski 3 1-2 7, Maciejewski 5 2-6 12. Totals: 15 4-11 39. Three-point goals: Burke 3, Sheehan, Semion.

York Catholic (50)

York 2 0-0 4, McNamara 0 0-0 0, Chesko 1 0-0 2, Ressler 1 0-0 2, Klunk 4 4-4 12, Demonda 0 0-0 0, Echevarria 9 2-2 21, Keffer 0 2-2 2, Laslo 2 3-3 7. Totals: 19 11-11 50. Three-point goals: Echevarria.

Dunmore   9    4    9  17 -- 39 York Catholic   8  10  17  15 -- 50

St. Basil (47)

Fuegel 4 4-7 14, Greenberg 2 3-4 8, Wilson 3 0-0 7, Lapkiewicz 3 0-0 7, Skalski 2 0-0 5, Forst 1 1-3 3, Mancini 1 0-0 3, Napierkowski 0 0-0 0, Sloan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 8-14 47. Three-point field goals: Fuegel 2, Greenberg, Mancini, Wilson, Lapiewicz, Skalski.

Delone Catholic (40)

Shipley 4 4-4 12, Sponseller 3 2-7 11, Gingrow 4 0-4 8, Comly 3 0-0 6, Ball 1 0-2 3, Ugarte 0 0-0 0, Laughman 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Neiderer 0 0-0 0, Mall 0 0-0 0, Durbin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 6-17 40. Three-point field goals: Sponseller, Ball.

St. Basil   9  12  14  12 -- 47 Delone Catholic   8  11  10  11 -- 40