YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Division I

-- Division  Overall

-- W  L  W -- L

x-York High -- 15  0  20 -- 2

South Western -- 12  3  15 -- 6

Dallastown -- 9  6  13 -- 9

Central -- 8  7  9 -- 12

Red Lion -- 7  8  12 -- 9

Spring Grove -- 1  14  2 -- 20

Division II

x-Northeastern -- 11  3  15 -- 6

West York -- 7  7  10 -- 12

Dover -- 5  9  10 -- 12

New Oxford -- 4  10  6 -- 14

Kennard-Dale -- 1  13  1 -- 20

Division III

y-Eastern -- 11  3  16 -- 6

y-York Suburban -- 11  3  13 -- 9

Bermudian -- 10  4  16 -- 5

Susquehannock -- 9  5  14 -- 8

Littlestown -- 4  10  6 -- 16

Division IV

x-Delone Catholic -- 11  3  13 -- 8

York Catholic -- 9  6  10 -- 12

Hanover -- 7  8  13 -- 9

York Tech -- 5  10  7 -- 15

Biglerville -- 2  12  4 -- 17

Fairfield -- 0  15  2 -- 19

x-won division title. y-shared division title.

Kennard-Dale (36)

Failla 1 1-2 3, Moore 2 0-6 4, DePew 0 0-2 0, Rhodes 1 0-1 2, Greaver 3 0-0 6, Terrell 2 0-0 6, Trott 4 2-2 11, Sommer 1 0-0 2, Robinson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 3-13 36. Three-point field goals: Terrell 2, Trott.

Dover (58)

Howard 0 1-2 1, Walter 0 2-2 2, Beck 2 7-9 13, Mummert 2 2-2 8, McMahon 5 5-6 15, Snyder 3 0-0 6, Breneman 0 0-0 0, Workman 2 5-6 11, Renda 0 0-0 0, Maze 0 0-0 0, Fink 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 22-27 58. Three-point field goals: Beck 2, Mummert 2, Workman 2.

Kennard-Dale   7  11    8  10 -- 36 Dover 18  12  10  18 -- 58

Susquehannock (40)

Hatcher 1 2-2 4, Tanurra 0 0-0 0, Kerr 0 0-0 0, Brooks 6 1-2 14, Ferraro 4 2-2 11, Frey 2 0-0 4, McLee 3 1-2 7. Totals: 16 6-8 40. Three-point field goals: Brooks, Ferraro.

York Suburban (60)

Eberhardinger 9 0-0 19, CJ Boxley 4 1-2 9, Moats 2 0-0 4, D Boxley 0 0-0 0, McClane 2 2-3 7, Bauer 2 0-3 4, Briggs 0 2-2 2, Mears 0 0-0 0, McDowell 2 1-2 5, Randall 0 1-2 1, Wise 4 1-2 9. Totals: 25 8-16 60. Three-point field goals: Eberhardinger, McClane.

Susquehannock 10  15    8    7 -- 40 York Suburban 16  17  12  15 -- 60

JV: York Suburban 61-42.

Red Lion (43)

Huson 4 1-2 10, McCreary 1 0-0 2, Fox 5 7-11 18, Hutchinson 1 2-2 4, Cahill 1 1-2 3, Rebuck 2 2-2 6. Totals: 14 13-19 43. Three- point field goals: Huson, Fox.

York High (83)

D. Wilson 3 0-0 6, Casiano 4 1-2 10, Rivera 1 0-0 3, Stephens 3 1-4 8, Dickson 2 1-1 5, Beard 5 0-0 11, Shifflett 3 0-0 6, J. Wilson 6 1-1 13, Parker 10 0-0 21. Totals: 37 4-8 83. Three- point field goals: Casiano, Rivera, Stephens, Beard, Parker.

Red Lion 17  14    8    4 -- 43 York High 16  27  24  16 -- 83

JV: Red Lion, 46-43, OT.

Delone Catholic (49)

Smith 6 3-7 18, Moore 5 3-5 14, Wiles 2 0-0 6, Austin 2 1-5 5, Orndorff 2 0-0 4, Kilkelly 0 0-0 0, Altland 0 2-4 2. Totals: 17 9-21 49. Three-point field goals: Smith 3, Wiles 2, Moore.

York Catholic (53)

O'Brien 3 2-2 8, Daugherty 4 2-2 12, Rost 4 2-6 10, McKim 2 0-0 5, Williams 1 0-1 2, Hartman 4 3-4 11, Hack 1 2-2 5, Devlin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 11-17 53. Three-point field goals: Daugherty 2, McKim, Hack.

Delone Catholic 16  14  11    8 -- 49 York Catholic   7  12  14  20 -- 53

JV: York Catholic, 49-43, OT.

Biglerville (36)

Wilt 0 0-0 0, Redding 1 0-0 3, Griest 0 2-2 2, Borth 0 0-0 0, Sheets 5 4-6 14, Shirley 2 4-4 8, Unger 0 0-0 0, Heiland 2 5-8 9. Totals: 10 15-20 36. Three-point field goal: Redding.

York Tech (66)

Ford 6 2-2 14, Medina 2 0-0 4, Smith 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 1 0-0 2, Lynch 0 0-0 0, Patrice 5 0-2 10, Grim 3 0-1 6, Rivera 0 0-1 0, McGhee 5 0-0 10, Henderson 5 0-0 10, Forrest 3 0-0 6, Williams 2 0-2 4, Hanes 0 0-0 0, Rice 0 0-0 0. Totals: 32 2-8 66. Three-point field goals: none.

Biglerville   8    5  11  12 -- 36 York Tech 12  15  21  18 -- 66

JV: York Tech, 52-35.

Bermudian Springs (54)

Markle 0 0-0 0, N. Murren 6 1-1 16, Orwig 4 1-2 10, S. Murren 5 2-4 12, J. Stroup 0 0-0 0, Z. Stroup 3 1-2 9, Hartzell 1 1-2 3, Horst 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21 6-11 54. Three-point goals: N. Murren 3, Z. Stroup 2, Orwig.

Eastern York (57)

Knaub 2 0-0 4, Nicholas 5 3-4 16, Solomon 2 1-2 5, Reichard 5 1-2 14, Kebede 2 0-0 6, Bollinger 3 0-0 8, Kessler 0 0-0 0, Buser 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21 5-8 57. Three-point field goals: Nicholas 3, Reichard 3, Kebede 2, Bollinger 2.

Bermudian Springs 21  9    6  12  6-- 54 Eastern York 17  17  8  6    9-- 57

JV: Eastern York, 46-19.

Dallastown (56)

Gibbs 4 0-1 9, Small 5 4-9 17, E. Sutton 5 1-4 12, J. Sutton 4 0-0 10, Henry 0 0-0 0, Doorn 2 4-6 8, Ludwig 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-20 56. Three-point field goals: Small 3, J. Sutton 2, E. Sutton, Gibbs.

South Western (58)

Geiman 0 2-2 2, Smith 1 0-0 3, Cook 1 1-2 3, Robinson 1 0-0 2, McKercher 1 1-2 3, Bean 8 4-6 20, Duffy 5 7-10 21, Hess 1 2-2 4. Totals: 18 17-24 58. Three-point field goals: Duffy 4, Smith.

Dallastown   5  16  16    9  10 -- 56 South Western 12  17    7  10  12 -- 58

JV: South Western, 48-37.

Hanover (65)

Krout 1 0-0 3, Trish 6 2-2 16, Vogel 1 0-0 3, Rhodes 4 1-2 9, Goodfellow 3 0-0 9, Sheaffer 0 0-0 0, Peterman 0 0-0 0, Bosserman 0 0-0 0, Krieger 8 9-12 25. Totals: 23 12-16 65. Three- point field goals: Goodfellow 3, Trish 2, Trout, Vogel.

Fairfield (26)

Ott 0 0-0 0, Flickinger 1 0-0 3, Grams 1 0-0 2, Shoemaker 2 0-0 4, Whalen 2 0-0 4, Smith 4 0-1 9, Quealey 1 0-0 2, Riley 1 0-0 2, Dashiell 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Sherle 0 0-0 0, Arnold 0 0-0 0, Hummel 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 0-1 26. Three-point field goals: Flickinger, Smith.

Hanover 27    5  24    9 -- 65 Fairfield   4    8    5    9 -- 26

Spring Grove (51)

Hagerman 0 0-0 0; Miller 2 0-0 4; Gaskins 3 1-5 7; Wildasin 3 1-1 9; Spangler 5 3-4 15; Kline 1 0-0 2; Marshall 0 1-2 1; Sheffer 3 0-1 6; Krause 1 1-4 3; Schumacher 0 0-0 0; Gordon 0 0-0 0; Troxel 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 7-17 51. Three-point field goals: Wildasin (2), Spangler (2).

Central (79)

Hartz 2 0-0 4; Snyder 1 0-0 2; Falci 2 3-4 7; Shaffer 0 2-2 2; Hampton 6 0-4 12; Sauers 2 2-2 6; Salter 6 1-1 13; Saxton 2 0-0 4; Clemens 4 0-0 10; Wagner 3 0-0 6; Gardner 3 3-4 9; Gingrich 1 2-2 4; Wagner 0 0-0 0; Harter 0 0-0 0. Totals: 32 13-19 79. Three-point field goals: Clemens (2).

Spring Grove   6  10  15  20 -- 51 Central 16  22  26  15 -- 79

JV: Central 52-30.

New Oxford (40)

Slusser 1 0-0 2, Kibler 0 0-0 0, Trimmer 1 0-0 3, Starner 2 5-6 9, Beans 1 2-5 4, Wildasin 3 1-2 9, O'Brien 2 1-2 5, Decinti 1 0-0 3, Ernst 2 0-0 5. Totals: 13 9-15 40. Three-point field goals: Wildasin 2, Decinti, Ernst, Trimmer.

Northeastern (48)

Kh. Nwandu 7 3-4 17, Riley 2 0-2 4, Josey 0 0-0 0, Sprenkle 0 0-0 0, Coleman 1 0-0 3, Wade 0 2-2 2, Reeser 1 0-0 2, Ko. Nwandu 2 0-0 4, Marshall 1 0-0 3, Bajrami 0 0-0 0, Maxfield 0 0-0 0, Hoffman 5 3-3 13. Totals: 19 8-11 48. Three- point field goals: Coleman, Marshall.

New Oxford   6  10    6  18 -- 40 Northeastern   7    8  13  20 -- 48

JV: Northeastern, 80-37.

Hershey Christian (63)

Heater 3 2-6 8; Thompson 2 0-0 4; Hennigh 9 3-6 22; Shirk 5 1-1 15; Sadowski 0 0-2 0; Farley 5 4-10 14. Totals: 24 10-25 63. Three-point field goals: Shirk (4), Hennigh.

Christian School of York (50)

Shelton 0 2-2 2; Smith 1 2-2 4; Mackley 2 0-0 5; Shuffield 5 0-0 15; Gesese 4 2-2 11; Hofer 3 0-0 6; Zirkle 3 1-3 7. Totals: 18 7-9 50. Three- point field goals: Shuffield (5), Gesese, Mackley.

Hershey Christian 18  17  14  14 -- 63 Christian School of York   7  19  13  11 -- 50

Other Score

Veritas Academy 47, York Country Day 23

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Division I

-- Division  Overall

-- W  L  W -- L

x-West York -- 13  2  19 -- 3

Dallastown -- 12  3  16 -- 6

Red Lion -- 11  4  15 -- 7

South Western -- 5  10  8 -- 13

New Oxford -- 4  11  7 -- 15

Central -- 3  12  6 -- 15

Division II

x-Dover -- 14  0  22 -- 0

Susquehannock -- 9  5  15 -- 7

Spring Grove -- 5  9  9 -- 12

Northeastern -- 3  11  7 -- 15

York Suburban -- 1  13  4 -- 17

Division III

x-Eastern -- 11  2  16 -- 6

Kennard-Dale -- 9  4  14 -- 8

Bermudian -- 5  8  7 -- 14

York High -- 2  11  4 -- 18

Littlestown -- 0  13  0 -- 19

Division IV

x-York Catholic -- 13  0  21 -- 1

Delone Catholic -- 11  2  17 -- 5

Hanover -- 7  6  13 -- 9

Biglerville -- 5  8  14 -- 8

Fairfield -- 2  11  6 -- 14

x-won division title.

Dover (38)

Fox 1 0-0 3, Warner 0 0-0 0, Funk 4 2-4 10, Fowler 0 0-0 0, Lokhaiser 0 0-0 0, Hall 2 5-8 10, McMahon 2 2-6 6, Crossan 0 0-0 0, Herman 4 1-2 9. Totals: 13 10-20 38. Three-point field goals: Fox, Hall.

Susquehannock (36)

Royer 0 0-0 0, Knox 1 0-0 2, Wilson 0 0-1 0, Deter 2 1-2 5, Fancher 4 0-0 9, Murphy 2 2-2 6, Barnhart 0 0-0 0, Stone 0 0-2 0, Druck 2 1-4 6, Wagner 3 1-4 8. Totals: 14 5-15 36. Three- point field goals: Wagner, Druck, Fancher.

Dover 10  14    4  10 -- 38 Susquehannock 10    4  14    8 -- 36

JV: Susquehannock, 45-13.

Greencastle (39)

Hoover 3 4-4 12, Herman 4 0-0 10, Gelsinger 3 1-1 7, Crist 3 0-0 6, Scheeffer 2 0-2 4, Powers 0 0-0 0, Stouffer 0 0-0 0, Hirneisen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-7 39. Three-point field goals: Hoover 2, Herman 2.

Biglerville (43)

Moore 4 0-1 9, Freed 1 0-0 2, Isaac 4 10-15 18, Camara 0 2-2 2, Wenk 3 0-1 6, Baugher 3 0-0 6, Trent 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 12-19 43. Three-point field goal: Moore.

Greencastle   0    7  17  15 -- 39 Biglerville   6  18  13    6

JV: Greencastle, 25-24.

Fairfield (29)

Kelley 0 0-2 0, Herring 1 0-0 2, Quealy 4 9-13 17, Donaldson 0 0-0 0, Barlow 0 0-0 0, Luckabaugh 0 0-0 0, Junker 3 0-0 9, Roberts 0 1-2 1. Totals: 8 10-17 29. Three-point field goals: Junker 3.

Hanover (44)

Barnes 1 0-0 2, Drawbaugh 2 3-4 7, Herrick 1 2-6 4, Sliver 0 0-0 0, Giannini 0 0-0 0, Naill 0 0-0 0, Cleary 3 1-2 7, Bowersox 1 0-0 3, S. Tracy 8 1-2 18, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Yealy 0 1-2 1, Z. Tracy 0 2-2 2, Hammond 0 0-0 0, Hill 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 10-18 44. Three-point field goals: Bowersox. S. Tracy.

Fairfield 11    3    5  10 -- 29 Hanover   7  11  19    7 -- 44

JV: Hanover, 42-14.

West York (59)

Wood 11 10-10 36, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Slagle 0 0-0 0, Lankford 2 1-2 5, Noll 2 0-0 4, Zinn 1 2-4 4, Krepps 1 2-4 4, Tallman 1 2-2 4. Totals: 19 17-22 59. Three-point field goals: Wood 4.

Red Lion (50)

Seitz 2 0-1 4, Funke 0 0-0 0, Kuehne 6 3-6 15, Horka 2 0-0 4, Kendrick 0 0-0 0, Clever 1 0-0 3, Ness 0 0-0 0, Dimoff 2 0-0 5, Horvatinovic 5 8-10 19. Totals: 18 11-16 50. Three-point field goals: Horvatinovic, Dimoff, Clever.

West York 11  10  14  24 -- 59 Red Lion 11    7  17  15 -- 50

JV: West York, 38-37.

Central (28)

Shifflett 1 0-0 2; Wisner 1 1-2 3; L. Shellenberger 0 0-0 0; Balanda 2 0-0 4; Windser 0 0-0 0; Cash 2 4-5 8; Sweeney 4 1-2 9; M. Shellenberger 0 0-0 0; Reed 0 0-0 0; Williams 1 0-0 2; Butler 0 0-0 0; Stanton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 6-9 28. Three- point field goals: None.

New Oxford (47)

Lawrence 1 0-0 2; Sneeringer 4 2-2 12; Johnson 0 0-0 0; Eargle 0 0-0 0; Clinton 0 2-6 2; Miller 8 3-5 19; Crone 6 0-1 12. Totals: 19 7-14 47. Three-point field goals: Sneeringer (2).

Central 6    4  12  6 -- 28 New Oxford 9  13  17  8 -- 47

JV: No Game Played.

Northeastern (47)

Ashley Meyer 2 6-8 11; Knappenberger 1 0-0 2; Davis 3 1-4 7; Weibley 1 1-2 3; Payton Hauck 5 2-3 12; Jordyn Kloster 5 2-4 12; Hamilton 0 0-0 0; Malave 0 0-0 0; Mathison 0 0-0 0; Bowers 0 0-0 0; Collins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-21 47. Three-point field goals: Meyer.

Spring Grove (43)

Madison 3 0-0 6; Markle 4 1-2 9; Osborne 1 5-6 7; Morgan Arden 4 2-4 12; Gregory 2 1-1 5; Bentley 1 2-2 4; Hagerman 0 0-0 0; Kovacevic 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 11-15 43. Three-point field goals: Arden (2).

Northeastern 9  16    5  17 -- 47 Spring Grove 6  13  11  13 -- 43

JV: No Game Played.

Eastern (57)

Beaver 2 3-4 7; L. Myers 3 2-2 8; Dietz 2 0-2 4; Thomas 7 1-2 18; E. Myers 7 2-4 16; Pennell 1 2-2 4; Nalls 0 0-0 0; Kebede 0 0-0 0; Arnold 0 0-0 0; Toomey 0 0-0 0; Kalke 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 10-16 57. Three-point field goals: Thomas.

Bermudian Springs (34)

Sterner 2 0-0 4; Farley 0 3-6 3; Thomanson 1 0-0 2; Mayers 2 0-0 4; Hoffman 2 0-0 4; Whitcome 0 1-2 1; Kuhn 4 2-3 13; Erdman 1 1-2 3; Sourbeer 0 0-0 0; Balzanna 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 7-13 34. Three-point field goals: Kuhn.

Eastern 16  12  16  13 -- 57 Bermudian Springs   9    7    6  12 -- 34

JV: Bermudian Springs 42-22.

York High (35)

D. Kinard 0 0-0 0; Steele 9 5-6 24; G. Kinard 0 0-0 0; Morel 0 0-0 0; Almonte 0 0-0 0; Johnson 1 1-2 3; Wright 2 2-7 6; Clark 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 8-15 35. Three-point field goals: Steele.

Kennard-Dale (65)

Black 2 3-4 9; Davis 1 0-0 3; M. Duty 3 2-2 8; L. Duty 4 0-0 8; Tarbert 9 2-5 21; Trott 5 0-0 12; Anderson 0 2-2 2; Alsamadi 0 2-2 2; Driggers 0 0-0 0; Ross 0 0-0 0; Pilkey 0 0-0 0; Freese 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 11-15 65. Three-point field goals: Trott (2), Black (2), Davis.

York High   4  13    7  11 -- 35 Kennard-Dale 13  16  17  19 -- 65

JV: Kennard-Dale 38-2.

Dallastown (51)

Crumbling 0 0-0 0; Jackson 2 0-0 4; Small 0 0-0 0; Lehman 1 0-0 3; Thomas 4 0-0 10; Grim 3 4-6 12; Anstine 0 0-0 0; McGowan 3 1-4 7; Johnson 6 1-1 13; Butler 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 6-11 51. Three-point field goals: Thomas (2), Grim (2), Lehman.

South Western (37)

Hoffnagle 1 0-0 3; Diehl 0 0-0 0; Spiglemyer 4 3-6 12; Dell 1 0-0 2; Schmidt 1 0-0 2; Crump 0 0-0 0; Thomas 3 3-3 9; Bull 1 0-0 3; Rebert 0 0-0 0; Arey 1 4-4 6; Glover 0 0-0 0; McMaster 0 0-0 0; Shipley 0 0-0 0; L. Gough 0 0-0 0; T. Gough 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 10-13 37. Three-point field goals: Hoffnagle, Spiglymyer, Bull.

Dallastown 16  17  7  11 -- 51 South Western   9  10  9    9 -- 37

JV: Dallastown 35-29.

York Catholic (48)

Chesko 0 2-2 2, Klunk 7 9-11 24, Echevarria 2 0-2 4, Ressler 3 0-0 7, Demonda 1 0-0 3, Keffer 3 0-0 6, York 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 11-15 48. Three-point field goals: Klunk, Ressler, Demonda.

Delone Catholic (43)

Comly 5 11-12 22, Sponseller 2 4-7 8, Ball 2 2-2 7, Gingrow 0 2-2 2, Mall 1 0-0 2, Ugarte 0 0-0 0, Becker 1 0-0 2, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Shipley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 19-23 43. Three-point field goals: Comly, Ball.

York Catholic 15    6    4  11  12 -- 48 Delone Catholic   6    6  13  11    7 -- 43

JV: York Catholic, 51-42.

Other Score

Christian School of York 48, Hershey Christian 39

BOYS' SWIMMING

South Western 118, Carlisle 58

200 medley relay -- South Western (Grim, Koehler, Ballou, Mart), 1:46.55; 200 free -- Good (SW), 1:55.91; 200 IM -- Grim (SW), 2:07.79; 50 free -- Mart (SW), 23.78; Diving -- Feeser (SW), 148.15; 100 fly -- Shy (SW), 1:01.80; 100 free -- Mart (SW), 51.73; 500 free -- Good (SW), 5:18.72; 200 free relay -- Carlisle (Blodgett, Chirico, Myers, Hinthorn), 1:36.67; 100 back -- Grim (SW), 57.84; 100 breast -- Koehler (SW), 1:04.02; 400 free relay -- South Western (Mart, Good, Green, Grim), 3:33.44.

GIRLS' SWIMMING

South Western 121, Carlisle 59

200 medley relay -- South Western (Robinson, Sell, Maas, Rohrbaugh), 2:07.19; 200 free -- Strahosky (C), 2:08.71; 200 IM -- Sell (SW), 2:25.93; 50 free -- Rohrbaugh (SW), 28.14; Diving -- Hammen (SW), 174.50; 100 fly -- Rohrbaugh (SW), 1:01.80; 500 free -- Strahosky (C), 5:47.56; 200 free relay -- South Western (Robinson, Sell, Derreth, Rohrbaugh), 1:56.37; 100 back -- Hammer (C), 1:10.04; 100 breast -- Sell (SW), 1:13.52; 400 free relay -- Carlisle (Hammer, Murray, Parmeter, Strahosky), 4:17.02.