YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Division I

-- Division  Overall

-- W  L  W -- L

York High -- 11  0  15 -- 2

South Western -- 9  2  12 -- 5

Dallastown -- 8  3  12 -- 5

Central -- 7  4  8 -- 9

Red Lion -- 5  6  10 -- 7

Spring Grove -- 0  11  1 -- 16

Division II

Northeastern -- 7  3  10 -- 6

West York -- 5  6  8 -- 10

New Oxford -- 4  7  5 -- 11

Dover -- 3  8  6 -- 10

Kennard-Dale -- 1  10  1 -- 17

Division III

Bermudian -- 9  2  14 -- 3

Eastern -- 9  2  13 -- 5

Susquehannock -- 8  3  13 -- 5

York Suburban -- 7  3  8 -- 8

Littlestown -- 4  7  6 -- 12

Division IV

Delone Catholic -- 9  2  10 -- 7

York Catholic -- 5  6  6 -- 11

Hanover -- 4  7  10 -- 8


Advertisement

York Tech -- 3  8  4 -- 13

Biglerville -- 2  9  3 -- 12

Fairfield -- 0  11  2 -- 15

New Oxford (53)

O'Brien 10 1-3 21, Wildasin 5 2-2 13, Slusser 3 0-0 6, Starner 0 2-4 2, Beans 2 2-4 6, Ernst 2 0-0 5, Kibler 0 0-0 0, Groft 0 0-0 0, Trimmer 0 0-0 0, Morningstar 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 7-13 53. Three-point field goals: Wildasin, Ernst.

Kennard-Dale (40)

Failla 6 0-0 14, Trott 4 0-0 11, Moore 3 0-0 6, Terrell 3 0-0 7, Robinson 1 0-0 2, Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Greaver 0 0-0 0, Rossi 0 0-0 0, Sommer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 0-0 40. Three-point field goals: Trott 3, Failla 2, Terrell.

New Oxford   8  18  15  12 -- 53 Kennard-Dale 12    5    8  15 -- 40

JV: New Oxford, 35-30.

Hanover (43)

Trish 6 2-7 16, Krout 1 0-0 3, Goodfellow 0 0-0 0, Peterman 0 0-0 0, Krieger 6 1-2 13, Sheaffer 0 0-0 0, Gonzalez 1 0-0 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Vogel 3 0-0 7, Rhodes 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Reichart 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 3-9 43. Three-point field goals: Trish 2, Krout, Vogel.

York Catholic (57)

O'Brien 5 0-0 10, Daugherty 2 0-0 4, Rost 6 1-2 15, McKim 0 7-8 7, Williams 1 0-0 2, Hartman 2 0-1 4, Hack 4 7-8 15, Devlin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 15-19 57. Three-point field goals: Rost 2.

Hanover   9  15    9  10 -- 43 York Catholic   5  12  18  22 -- 57

JV: Hanover, 54-40.

Dallastown (62)

Gibbs 2 3-5 7, Small 1 0-2 2, E Sutton 8 4-6 22, J Sutton 1 0-0 2, Henry 0 0-0 0, Robertson 4 0-2 10, Doorn 6 7-9 19, Ludwig 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 14-24 62. Three-point field goals: E Sutton 2; Robertson 2.

Red Lion (56)

Miller 3 4-4 13, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Huson 0 0-0 0, McCreary 1 0-0 3, Fox 3 2-2 8, Hutchinson 5 2-2 13, Cahill 3 0-0 6, Rebuck 6 1-2 13, Wambaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 9-10 56. Three-point field goals: Miller 3; McCreary, Hutchinson.

Dallastown 16    5  23  18 -- 62 Red Lion   4  13  12  27 -- 56

JV: Red Lion 58-43.

Spring Grove (31)

Hagerman 4 2-2 10, Miller 0 2-2 2, Gaskins 0 0-0 0, Wildasin 1 0-0 3, Spangler 0 0-0 0, Kline 0 0-0 0, Marshall 1 0-0 3, Shaffer 3 0-0 6, Krause 1 0-2 2, Schumacher 0 0-0 0, Gordon 2 1-1 5, Troxel 0 0-1 0. Totals: 12 5-8 31. Three-point field goals: Wildasin, Marshall.

South Western (63)

Geiman 2 0-0 4, McMaster 1 0-0 2, Sanders 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Cook 4 0-0 8, Robinson 1 0-0 2, McKercher 2 0-1 4, Lane 1 0-0 2, Staub 1 0-0 2, Bean 10 0-1 20, Duffy 6 5-7 19, Hess 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 5-9 63. Three-point field goals: Duffy 2.

Spring Grove   4    8  11    8 -- 31 South Western 19  14  14  16 -- 63

JV: Not reported

Fairfield (48)

Ott 2 2-4 6, Flickinger 0 2-2 2, Quealy 0 2-2 2, Grams 2 0-2 4, Shoemaker 6 10-11 22, Whalen 1 0-0 2, Smith 5 0-0 10. Totals: 16 16-21 48. Three-point field goals: none.

Biglerville (49)

Sheets 7 4-8 20, Redding 3 2-4 10, Griest 1 1-3 3, Borth 1 0-0 2, Heiland 3 5-8 11, Unger 0 0-0 0, Shirley 1 1-3 3. Totals: 16 13-26 49. Three-point field goals: Sheets 2, Redding 2.

Fairfield   9    4  18  17 -- 48 Biglerville 14  16  10    9 -- 49

West York (73)

Lopez 0 3-6 3; Frey 1 1-3 3; Snellbaker 2 0-0 4; Blacksetn Neff 5 0-0 10; Kevin Rice 8 2-2 23; Woodward 1 0-0 2; Darin McCauley 8 7-8 23; Weekly 1 2-4 4; Gladfelter 0 1-2 1; Einsig 0 0-0 0; Cable 0 0-0 0; Neiderer 0 0-0 0; Torres 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 16-23 73. Three-point field goals: Rice (5).

Dover (57)

Walker 2 0-0 4; Ryan Beck 5 2-4 17; Mummert 3 0-0 9; Josh McMahon 5 5-7 15; Snyder 1 0-2 2; Breneman 1 0-0 2; Workman 3 0-0 8. Totals: 20 7-13 57. Three-point field goals: Beck (5), Mummert (3), Workman (2).

West York 20  9  21  23 -- 73 Dover 11  10  18  18 -- 57

JV: West York 64-42.

Bermudian Springs (49)

R. Markle 1 0-0 3; N. Murren 3 4-5 11; Orwig 1 2-3 4; S. Murren 3 3-5 9; Z. Stroup 6 0-0 15; B. Markle 1 0-0 3; Hartzell 1 2-7 4. Totals: 22 11-20 49.

Susquehannock (46)

Hatcher 0 0-0 0; Tanurra 0 0-0 0; Kerr 0 0-0 0; Brooks 8 2-3 21; Ferraro 6 0-0 13; Frey 3 2-2 8; McClee 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 4-5 46. Three-point field goals: Brooks (3), Ferraro.

Bermudian   5  12  12  11  0  9 -- 49 Susquehannock 11  14    6    9  0  6 -- 46

JV: Bermudian Springs 41-34.

Eastern (70)

Knaub 1 0-0 2; Nicholas 5 1-1 12; Solomon 3 0-1 6; Reichard 4 3-5 12; Renn 1 0-0 2; Kebede 3 0-1 7; Bollinger 5 0-0 11; Rhein 2 0-0 4; Wildasin 0 1-2 1; Kessler 4 0-4 8; Buser 2 1-1 5. Totals: 30 6-15 70. Three-point field goals: Nicholas, Reichard, Kebede, Bollinger.

Littlestown (34)

Hildebrand 2 0-0 4; Towner 0 3-4 3; Kehr 5 5-7 16; Alejandrez 0 0-0 0; Zimmerman 1 0-0 2; Trout 0 0-0 0; Becker 4 1-2 9. Totals: 12 9-13 34. Three-point field goals: Kehr.

Eastern 20  23  18    9 -- 70 Littlestown   8    4  10  12

JV: Eastern 70-35.

York High (79)

D. Wilson 4 2-4 11, Casiano 4 0-0 8, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Stephens 3 0-0 7, Dickson 4 1-1 9, Beard 1 0-0 2, Shifflett 2 0-0 5, J. Wilson 6 0-0 12, Parker 9 4-6 25. Totals: 33 7-11 79. Three-point goals: Parker 3, D. Wilson, Stephens, Shifflett.

Central York (57)

Hartz 1 0-0 2, Snyder 0 0-0 0, Falci 1 2-2 5, Shafer 0 0-0 0, Hampton 1 0-0 2, Sauers 2 4-6 8, Salter 2 0-0 5, Saxton 5 2-2 14, Clemens 4 0-0 10, Gingrich 1 3-4 5, Gardner 2 0-0 4, Wagner 0 2-2 2. Totals: 19 13-16 57. Three-point field goals: Saxton 2, Clemens 2, Falci, Salter.

York High 22  19  21  17-- 79 Central York 16  18  4    19 -- 57

JV: York High, 54-48, OT.

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Division I

-- Division  Overall

-- W  L  W -- L

West York -- 9  2  14 -- 2

Dallastown -- 9  2  13 -- 5

Red Lion -- 8  3  11 -- 6

South Western -- 4  7  5 -- 10

Central -- 3  8  6 -- 10

New Oxford -- 3  8  5 -- 11

Division II

Dover -- 11  0  17 -- 0

Susquehannock -- 7  4  12 -- 5

Spring Grove -- 4  7  8 -- 9

Northeastern -- 1  9  5 -- 13

York Suburban -- 1  10  4 -- 14

Division III

Eastern -- 8  2  13 -- 5

Kennard-Dale -- 7  3  12 -- 6

Bermudian -- 3  7  5 -- 11

York High -- 1  8  2 -- 15

Littlestown -- 0  10  0 -- 15

Division IV

York Catholic -- 10  0  15 -- 1

Delone Catholic -- 8  1  14 -- 3

Biglerville -- 5  5  11 -- 5

Hanover -- 5  5  11 -- 6

Fairfield -- 2  8  5 -- 11

Red Lion (45)

Seitz 2 2-2 6, Funke 1 0-2 2, Kuehne 3 0-0 6, Horka 1 0-0 2, Kendrick 0 0-0 0, Clever 1 0-0 2, Ness 1 0-0 3, Dimoff 3 1-2 8, Horvatinovic 5 6-7 16. Totals: 17 9-13 45. Three-point field goals: Ness, Dimoff. Totals: 17 9-13 45.

Dallastown (44)

Jackson 1 2-2 4, Small 0 0-1 0, Lehman 0 0-0 0, Thomas 5 3-7 17, Grim 2 3-4 7, McGowan 3 6-9 12, Johnson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 13 14-22 44. Three-point field goals: Thomas 4.

Red Lion   9  12  12  12 -- 45 Dallastown 16    8    7  13 -- 44

JV: Red Lion, 36-28.

Kennard-Dale (61)

Black 2 0-0 5, Davis 6 0-3 12, L. Duty 0 3-4 3, M. Duty 1 2-2 4, Tarbert 10 3-7 25, Trott 4 2-2 11, Driggers 0 1-2 1, Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 11-20 61. Three-point field goals: Tarbert 2, Trott, Black.

Bermudian Springs (44)

Farley 4 2-2 11, Mayers 0 4-4 4, Hoffman 2 1-3 5, Whitcomb 4 0-0 8, Kuhn 4 0-0 9, Erdman 3 0-0 7, Balzanna 0 0-0 0, Sourbeer 0 0-0 0, Thomason 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 7-9 44. Three-point field goals: Farley, Kuhn, Erdman.

Kennard-Dale 16  18  12  15 -- 61 Bermudian Springs   7  19    7  11 -- 44

JV: Kennard-Dale, 20-18.

York High (34)

D. Kinard 1 0-0 3, Owens 1 0-0 2, Steele 10 2-9 23, G. Kinard 1 0-0 3, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Wright 1 1-4 3, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 3-13 34. Three-point field goals: D. Kinard, Steele, G. Kinard.

Cedar Cliff (50)

Dalby 1 6-6 8, Wingeard 3 1-2 7, White 0 0-0 0, Dare 0 3-4 3, Kelly 0 0-0 0, Savastio 0 0-0 0, Dubas 0 0-0 0, Marshall 2 5-5 9, Hardy 0 0-0 0, Reilly 2 2-4 6, Kemper 0 0-0 0, Dugan 0 0-0 0, Butts 7 2-4 17. Totals: 15 19-25 50. Three-point field goal: Butts.

York High   8    4  11  11 -- 34 Cedar Cliff 13  12  12  13 -- 50

York Catholic (60)

Lehr 0 0-0 0, York 1 0-0 2, McNamara 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 0-0 0, Chesko 3 0-0 6, Ressler 1 0-0 2, Carroll 0 0-0 0, Klunk 7 3-4 18, Demonda 5 0-2 14, Salter 0 0-0 0, Echeverria 2 0-0 5, Keffer 0 1-2 1, Laslo 4 2-5 10. Totals: 24 6-13 60. Three- point field goals: Demonda 4, Echeverria, Klunk.

Hanover (31)

Barnes 0 4-4 4, Drawbaugh 3 1-2 7, Tracy 0 0-0 0, Herrick 0 0-2 0, Sliver 0 0-0 0, Giannini 0 0-0 0, Naill 2 0-0 4, Cleary 2 1-2 5, Bowersox 1 0-0 2, Gibson 0 0-0 0, Tracy 3 3-4 9, Hoffman 0 0-1 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Yealy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 9-15 31. Three-point field goals: none.

York Catholic 14  11  21  14 -- 60 Hanover 10    8    8    5 -- 31

JV: Hanover, 31-28.

Biglerville (53)

Moore 3 1-2 8, Freed 1 0-0 2, Isaac 8 2-2 19, Baugher 4 1-4 9, Camara 1 1-2 4, Wenk 4 3-3 11, Trent 0 0-0 0, Wagner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 8-13 53. Three-point field goals: Moore, Isaac, Camara.

Fairfield (36)

Quealy 4 4-5 13, Donaldson 3 0-0 6, Roberts 4 0-2 8, Junker 4 1-2 9, Kelley 0 0-0 0, Luckabaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-9 36. Three-point field goal: Quealy.

Biglerville 10  12  16  15 -- 53 Fairfield 11    9    7    9 -- 36

JV: Biglerville, 32-16.

South Western (39)

Hoffnagle 2 0-0 6; Spigelmyer 6 2-3 14; Dell 0 1-2 1; Schmidt 1 0-0 2; Thomas 2 0-2 4; Bull 0 0-0 0; Rebert 0 0-0 0; Arey 5 2-3 12. Totals: 16 5-10 39. Three-point field goals: Hoffnagle (2).

New Oxford (30)

Lawrence 3 2-2 8; Sneeringer 4 3-3 12; Johnson 0 0-0 0; Eargle 0 0-0 0; Clinton 1 0-0 2; Miller 0 2-4 2; Crone 3 0-5 6. Totals: 11 7-14 30. Three-point field goals: Sneeringer.

South Western   0  10  12  7 -- 39 New Oxford 10  11    2  7 -- 30

Dover (51)

Kearse 0 0-0 0; Fox 1 0-0 2; Warner 0 0-0 0; Funk 1 5-8 7; Fowler 0 0-0 0; Lokhaiser 4 2-2 11; Coley 0 0-0 0; Hall 5 1-3 11; McMahon 6 2-3 14; Crossan 0 0-0 0; Herman 3 0-2 6. Totals: 20 10-18 51. Three-point field goals: Lokhaiser.

York Suburban (30)

Bresnahan 1 0-1 2; O. Mingora 1 0-0 2; Spencer 2 0-0 5; Eckenrode 0 0-0 0; Mailman 2 2-2 7; Weaver 1 2-2 4; Gettle 3 4-6 10; Grossman 0 0-0 0; Saxman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 8-11 30. Three-point field goals: Spencer, Mailman.

Dover 19    8  14  10 -- 51 York Suburban 10  11    2    7 -- 30

JV: York Suburban 35-13.

Susquehannock (51)

Wilson 1 2-2 4; Deter 2 2-2 6; Fancher 2 6-7 10; Druck 6 6-10 18; Wagner 6 1-5 13; Royer 0 0-0 0; Murphy 0 0-0 0; Barnhart 0 0-0 0; Voltaggio 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 17-26 51. Three-point Field Goals: None.

Spring Grove (48)

Madison 1 0-0 2; Markle 3 2-4 10; Osborne 4 3-3 11; Arden 8 4-5 20; Gregory 1 1-3 3; Bentley 1 0-0 2; Kovacevic 0 0-0 0; Andrade 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 10-15 48. Three-point field goals: Markle (2).

Susquehannock 11  16  10  14 -- 51 Spring Grove 12  12  12  12 -- 48

JV: Susquehannock 39-29.

Central (41)

Shifflett 2 0-0 5; Wisner 3 0-0 7; L. Shellenberger 1 0-1 2; Windsor 0 2-2 2; Cash 1 3-4 5; Sweeney 9 1-1 20; M. Shellenberger 0 0-0 0; Stanton 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0; Butler 0 0-0 0; Santana 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 6-8 41. Three-point field goals: Shifflett, Wisner, Sweeney.

West York (56)

Fuhrman 1 0-0 2; Wood 1 5-5 7; Johnson 5 0-0 10; Slagle 0 0-0 0; Lankford 4 4-7 15; Noll 1 1-2 3; Zinn 5 2-2 13; Krepps 2 2-5 6; Tallman 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 14-21 56. Three-point field goals: Lankford (3), Zinn.

Central 15    9    5  13 -- 41 West York 20  14  11  11 -- 56

JV: West York 37-26.

Eastern (58)

Beaver 1 1-2 3; Kalke 1 1-2 3; L. Myers 2 0-0 4; Toomey 2 0-0 4; Dietz 1 1-1 3; Thomas 6 1-2 13; Arnold 1 0-0 2; Kebede 0 0-0 0; Nalls 1 0-0 2; E. Myers 10 2-4 22; Pennell 1 0-0 2. Totals: 26 6-11 58. Three-point field goals: None.

Littlestown (9)

Robertson 0 0-0 0; Yealy 0 0-0 0; Post 0 0-0 0; Payne 0 0-0 0; Stott 0 0-0 0; Slater 2 4-6 8; Leppo 0 0-0 0; Lanahan 0 1-2 1; Smith 0 0-2 0; Fogle 0 0-0 0; Wilcox 0 0-0 0. Totals: 2 5-10 9. Three-point field goals: None.

Eastern 21  16  12  9 -- 58 Littlestown   2    4    1  2 --   9