YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Division I

-- Division  Overall

-- W  L  W -- L

York High -- 8  0  12 -- 2

South Western -- 6  2  9 -- 5

Dallastown -- 5  3  9 -- 5

Central -- 4  3  5 -- 8

Red Lion -- 4  4  8 -- 5

Spring Grove -- 0  7  1 -- 12

Division II

Northeastern -- 6  2  8 -- 5

Dover -- 3  4  6 -- 6

West York -- 3  4  5 -- 8

New Oxford -- 2  5  3 -- 9

Kennard-Dale -- 0  7  0 -- 14

Division III

Bermudian -- 5  2  9 -- 3

Susquehannock -- 5  2  10 -- 4

Eastern -- 5  2  9 -- 4

York Suburban -- 4  3  5 -- 8

Littlestown -- 3  4  5 -- 8

Division IV

Delone Catholic -- 7  0  8 -- 4

York Catholic -- 4  3  5 -- 8

Hanover -- 3  4  9 -- 5


Advertisement

York Tech -- 3  5  4 -- 10

Biglerville -- 1  7  2 -- 9

Fairfield -- 0  8  2 -- 12

Red Lion (43)

Miller 0 6-6 6, Huson 3 0-0 8, McCreary 1 0-0 2, Fox 3 3-4 9, Hutchinson 5 0-0 10, Cahill 1 0-0 2, Rebuck 2 2-3 6, Wanbaugh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 11-13 43. Three-point field goals: Huson 2.

New Oxford (37)

Kibler 4 0-0 9, Trimmer 0 0-0 0, Starner 4 1-2 10, Beans 1 0-0 2, Wildasin 0 0-0 0, O'Brien 1 1-2 3, Decinti 4 0-0 10, Ernst 1 0-0 3. Totals: 15 2-4 37. Three-point field goals: Decinti 2; Kibler, Starner, Ernst.

Red Lion 4  8    9  22 -- 43 New Oxford 4  6  10  17 -- 37

JV: Red Lion 47, New Oxford 30.

York High (98)

Parker 13 0-0 29, J Wilson 11 1-3 23, D Wilson 5 1-1 11, Stephens 5 2-2 12, Casiano 3 0-0 6, Rivera 1 1-2 3, Dickson 2 0-2 4, Beard 3 2-2 8, Jackson 0 2-2 2, Shifflett 0 0-0 0. Totals: 43 9-14 98. Three-point field goals: Parker 3.

Kennard-Dale (44)

Trott 8 1-2 17, Rhodes 2 1-4 5, Greaver 2 0-0 4, Terrell 3 0-0 6, Rossi 3 0-1 6, Robinson 3 0-0 6, Sommer 0 0-1 0, Failla 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 2-8 44. Three-point field goals: None.

York High 24  22  35  17 -- 98 Kennard-Dale 14  10  12    8 -- 44

JV: York High won (score not available).

West York (46)

Lopez 0 2-2 2, Bailey 1 0-0 3, Einsig 0 0-0 0, Cable 0 0-0 0, Frey 1 0-0 2, Snellbaker 1 3-6 5, Neff 3 0-2 6, Rice 2 0-0 4, Woodard 1 0-0 2, Neiderer 0 0-0 0, McCauley 4 1-4 9, Weekley 6 0-0 13. Totals: 19 6-14 46. Three-point field goals: Bailey, Weekley.

Dallastown (58)

Gibbs 3 4-4 11, Small 2 4-4 8, E. Sutton 10 2-3 24, J. Sutton 0 0-0 0, Henry 1 0-0 2, Robertson 0 0-0 0, Doorn 5 3-9 13, Ludwig 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 13-20 58. Three-point field goals: E. Sutton 2, Gibbs.

West York 17  10  11    8 -- 46 Dallastown 15    8  17  18 -- 58

JV: West York, 60-43.

York Suburban (55)

Eberhardinger 8 5-6 22, C.J. Boxley 1 3-6 5, Moats 1 0-0 2, D. Boxley 0 0-0 0, McClane 2 5-6 10, Mears 0 0-0 0, McDowell 3 0-2 6, Donahue 1 0-0 2, Wise 4 0-0 8. Totals: 20 13-20 55. Three- point field goals: Eberhardinger, McClane.

York Catholic (45)

O'Brien 0 1-2 1, Daugherty 1 3-4 5, Rost 1 3-4 5, McKim 4 0-1 11, Martello 2 2-2 7, Williams 0 0-0 0, Ebersole 1 0-0 2, Hartman 5 4-10 14, Hack 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 13-23 45. Three-point field goals: McKim 3, Martello.

York Suburban 16    7    6  11  15 -- 55 York Catholic 11    5    4    20    5 -- 45

JV: York Suburban, 50-43.

York Tech (40)

Ford 3 0-0 6, Medina 2 0-0 4, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Lynch 1 1-2 3, Patrice 2 0-0 5, Grim 2 4-6 8, Rivera 0 0-0 0, Henderson 2 2-6 8, Forrest 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 1-2 4. Totals: 14 8-16 40. Three- point field goals: Henderson 2, Smith, Patrice.

Eastern York (68)

La Cesa 0 0-0 0, Knaub 0 1-4 1, Nicholas 3 2-2 9, Solomon 3 0-0 6, Reichard 6 1-2 17, Renn 0 6-7 6, Kebede 1 0-0 3, Bollinger 5 0-0 12, Rhein 0 0-0 0, Wildasin 0 0-0 0, Kessler 2 4-6 8, Buser 3 0-0 6. Totals: 23 14-21 68. Three-point field goals: Reichard 4, Bollinger 2, Kebede, Nicholas.

York Tech   3  11    9  17 -- 40 Eastern York 14  17  25  12 -- 68

Littlestown (62)

Hildebrand 3 0-0 6, Strevig 1 0-0 2, Towner 3 2-2 8, Kehr 7 4-6 19, Alejandrez 2 0-2 4, Zimmerman 0 2-2 2, Trout 6 0-0 13, Reed 1 0-0 2. Totals: 23 8-12 62. (six points missing). Three- point field goals: Kehr, Trout.

Biglerville (42)

Sheets 6 4-8 18, Redding 0 0-0 0, Griest 2 0-0 4, Borth 0 0-0 0, Heiland 7 1-2 16, Trostel 0 0-0 0, Shirley 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 5-10 42. Three- point field goals: Sheets 2; Heiland.

Littlestown 17  17  10  18 -- 62 Biglerville   4    5  13  20 -- 42

South Western (45)

Geiman 0 2-2 2; Smith 1 0-0 3; Cook 4 0-6 8; McKercher 0 3-4 3; Bean 3 4-6 10; Duffy 2 4-5 10; Hess 3 2-2 9. 3-point field goals: Duffy (2), Hess, Smith. Totals: 13 15-25 45.

Dover (38)

Walter 0 0-0 0; Beck 4 0-0 11; Mummert 4 0-0 10; McMahon 4 3-7 11; Snyder 1 4-6 6; Workman 0 0-0 0. 3-point field goals: Beck (3), Mummert (2). Totals: 13 7-13 38.

South Western   6  11  10  18 -- 45 Dover 13    4    8  13 -- 38

JV: South Western 51-38.

Hanover (39)

Trish 2 3-5 7; Krout 1 0-0 2; Goodfellow 1 0-0 3; Kreiger 5 5-10 15; Sheaffer 0 0-0 0; Vogel 2 2-2 6; Rhodes 1 0-0 2; Brown 1 2-2 4. 3-point field goals: Goodfellow. Totals: 13 12-19 39.

Bermudian Springs (50)

Markle 0 0-0 0; N. Murren 7 2-2 17; Orwig 2 0-0 4; S. Murren 5 2-4 12; Z. Stroup 2 1-2 5; J. Stroup 0 0-0 0; Hartzel 2 7-8 12; Horst 0 0-0 0. 3-point field goals: N. Murren, Hartzel. Totals: 18 12-16 50.

Hanover   9  11  9  10 -- 39 Bermudian Springs 11  10  8  21 -- 50

JV: Hanover 50-35.

Central York (56)

Hartz 3 0-0 6, Snyder 3 0-0 6, Falci 1 3-4 6, Shaffer 0 0-0 0, Hampton 5 2-4 12, Sauers 1 0-0 2, Salter 3 0-0 7, Saxton 0 0-0 0, Clemens 2 0-0 4, Gardner 0 3-4 3, Gingrich 1 8-9 10. Totals: 19 16-21 56. Three-point field goals: Falci, Salter.

Northeastern (58)

Kh. Nwandu 13 4-8 32, Riley 2 3-4 7, Coleman 1 0-0 2, Reeser 0 0-0 0, Ko. Nwandu 2 2-2 6, Bajrami 0 0-0 0, Maxfield 0 0-0 0, Eyster 1 0-0 3, Hoffman 3 2-2 8, Marshall 0 0-0 0, Wade 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 11-16 58. Three-point field goals: Kh. Nwandu 2, Eyster.

Central York 17  12  9    18 -- 56 Northeastern 11  11  21  15 -- 58

JV: Northeastern, 43-40.

Fairfield (52)

Ott 4 1-2 11, Flickinger 3 2-3 9, Grams 1 3-4 5, Shoemaker 5 1-2 11, Whalen 1 0-0 2, Smith 5 0-2 12, Mason 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 7-13 52. Three-point field goals: Ott 2, Smith 2, Flickinger.

Susquehannock (76)

Hatcher 2 0-0 4, Tanurra 2 2-2 6, Kerr 2 2-2 6, Brooks 6 2-2 14, Ferraro 8 0-0 19, Frey 2 1-2 5, McClee 8 4-5 20. Totals: 31 11-13 76. Three- point field goals: Ferraro 3.

Fairfield   8  17  14  13 -- 52 Susquehannock 19  19  21  17 -- 76

JV: Susquehannock, 37-26.

New Covenant Christian (51)

Dawson 14 2-4 30; Snyder 3 2-2 9; Kornhaus 3 0-0 8; Keefer 1 0-0 2; Litman 1 0-0 2. 3-point field goals: Kornhaus (2), Snyder. Totals: 22 4-6 51.

Red Lion Christian (77)

Myers 12 1-3 25; Thompson 10 0-1 20; Willard 6 3-3 18; Mercy 5 0-0 10; Keenan 2 0-0 4. 3-point field goals: Willard (3). Totals: 35 4-7 77.

NCC 15    7  11  18 -- 51 RLC 15  21  29  12 -- 77

Other Score

Bible Baptist 64, York Country Day 24.

YORK-ADAMS LEAGUE

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Division I

-- Division  Overall

-- W  L  W -- L

Dallastown -- 8  0  12 -- 2

West York -- 6  1  11 -- 1

Red Lion -- 6  2  9 -- 4

Central -- 2  5  5 -- 7

South Western -- 2  6  3 -- 9

New Oxford -- 1  6  3 -- 9

Division II

Dover -- 7  0  13 -- 0

Susquehannock -- 4  3  9 -- 4

Spring Grove -- 2  5  6 -- 7

Northeastern -- 1  6  5 -- 9

York Suburban -- 1  6  4 -- 10

Division III

Kennard-Dale -- 6  1  11 -- 4

Eastern -- 4  2  8 -- 5

Bermudian -- 3  3  5 -- 7

York High -- 1  6  2 -- 11

Littlestown -- 0  6  0 -- 10

Division IV

York Catholic -- 6  0  10 -- 1

Delone Catholic -- 5  1  11 -- 3

Hanover -- 3  3  9 -- 4

Biglerville -- 3  4  9 -- 4

Fairfield -- 1  6  4 -- 9

Spring Grove (49)

Madison 2 0-1 5, Markle 2 0-0 6, Hagerman 0 0-0 0, Good 0 0-0 0, Osborne 1 0-0 2, Morgan Arden 13 1-4 30, Andrade 2 0-0 4, Gregory 1 0-0 2, Kovacevic 0 0-1 0, Bentley 0 0-0 0, Harris 0 0-0 0, Pearce 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 1-6 49. Three- point field goals: Madison, Markle 2, Arden 3.

Red Lion (72)

Seitz 4 1-2 9, Funke 0 1-2 1, Morgan Kuehne 6 1-2 13, Horka 2 0-0 4, Kendrick 2 0-0 4, Clever 0 0-0 0, Ness 2 0-0 6, Courtney Dimoff 6 0-0 15, Jenny Horvatinovic 7 2-2 20, Harvey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 29 5-8 72. Three-point field goals: Ness 2, Dimoff 3, Horvatinovic 4.

Spring Grove 15  12    9  13 -- 49 Red Lion 20  20  20  12 -- 72

JV: Red Lion won.

Dallastown (45)

Crumbling 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Lehman 2 0-0 5, Thomas 6 0-0 15, Grim 3 3-4 11, Anstine 0 0-0 0, McGowan 3 0-0 6, Johnson 4 0-0 8, Butler 0 0-2 0. Totals: 18 3-6 45. Three-point field goals: Thomas 3; Grim 2; Lehman.

York Suburban (33)

Bresnahan 1 0-0 2, Mingora 1 0-0 3, Woodward 2 2-2 7, Spencer 0 1-2 1, Eckenroe 1 0-0 2, Mailman 0 3-6 3, Weaver 1 0-0 2, Gettle 2 5-8 9, Grossman 1 0-0 2, Saxman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 11-18 33. Three-point field goals: Mingora, Woodward.

Dallastown 16  14  11    4 -- 45 York Suburban 10    6    7  10 -- 33

JV: York Suburban 35-27.

Greencastle (36)

Powers 2 0-0 4, Schaeffer 1 0-0 2, Crist 2 0-0 4, Stouffer 0 0-2 0, Hirneisen 1 0-2 2, Hoover 4 1-2 12, Herman 3 0-0 6, Geisinger 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16 1-6 36. Three-point field goals: Hoover 3.

Delone Catholic (60)

Comly 9 3-3 23, Gingrow 3 2-2 8, Thomas 1 0-0 2, Sponseller 2 0-2 6, Ball 2 3-4 8, Mall 2 1-2 5, Shipley 2 0-0 4, Durbin 2 0-0 4, Ugarte 0 0-0 0, Laughman 0 0-0 0, Shanaghan 0 0-0 0, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Becker 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-13 60. Three-point field goals: Comly 2; Sponseller 2; Ball.

Greencastle   4    7  17    8 -- 36 Delone Catholic 18  10  21  11 -- 60

Kennard-Dale (54)

Black 2 0-0 5, Davis 1 4-8 7, Anderson 0 2-2 2, Alsamadi 0 1-2 1, Duty 1 0-0 2, Tarbert 9 6-8 24, Trott 4 0-0 8, Driggers 2 1-2 5. Totals: 19 14-22 54. Three-point field goals: Black, Davis.

Fairfield (32)

Quewaly 6 2-4 14, Donaldson 3 1-4 7, Luckabaugh 0 2-2 2, Junker 2 2-6 7, Mason 1 0-0 2, Kelley 0 0-0 0, Herring 0 0-0 0, Barlow 0 0-0 0, Roberts 0 0-0 0, Small 0 0-0 0. Three-point field goals: Junker.

Kennard-Dale 18  13  12  11 -- 54 Fairfield   1  14    9    8 -- 32

Susquehannock (49)

Royer 0 0-0 0, Knox 0 0-0 0, Wilson 2 0-0 4, Deter 7 0-0 14, Fancher 4 1-3 9, Murphy 0 2-2 2, Stone 0 0-0 0, Druck 4 2-2 12, Wagner 3 2-2 8. Totals: 20 7-9 49. Three-point field goals: Druck 2.

West York (58)

Wood 6 2-2 15, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Shearer 6 1-2 13, Lankford 2 3-6 8, Noll 4 6-9 14, Zinn 2 3-4 6. Totals: 21 14-22 58. Three-point field goals: Wood, Lankford.

Susquehannock 22    6  18    3 -- 49 West York 11  15  11  21 -- 58

JV: West York, 51-22.

Northeastern (54)

Meyer 1 1-2 4; Knappenberger 3 0-0 6; Martin 0 0-0 0; Clayborne 0 0-0 0; Malave 0 0-0 0; Mathison 3 1-2 7; Bowers 0 0-0 0; Davis 2 3-3 7; Collins 0 0-0 0; Weibley 1 0-0 3; Martinez 0 0-0 0; Hauck 5 1-2 11; Kluster 6 4-4 16. 3-point field goals: Meyer, Weibley. Totals: 21 10-13 54.

Central (37)

Shifflett 0 0-0 0; Wisner 2 1-2 6; L. Shellenberger 0 0-0 0; Balanda 2 0-0 5; Windsor 2 1-2 5; Cash 2 1-2 5; Sweeney 6 4-6 16; M. Shellenberger 0 0-0 0; Williams 0 0-0 0; Butler 0 0-0 0; Santana 0 0-0 0. 3-point field goals: Wisner, Balanda. Totals: 14 7-12 37.

Northeastern 14  13  9  18 -- 54 Central   9  10  8  10 -- 37

JV: No game played.

Biglerville (76)

Moore 9 2-2 22; Wenk 3 0-0 6; Trent 2 0-0 4; Isaac 5 5-8 15; Camara 4 5-7 14; Bocker 4 3-4 11; Freed 0 1-2 1; Wagner 1 1-1 3. 3-point field goals: Moore (2), Camara. Totals: 28 17-24 76.

Littlestown (37)

Yealey 2 0-0 5; Slater 6 0-3 13; Lanahan 2 2-4 6; Smith 5 1-1 11; Fogle 1 0-0 2; Stott 0 0-0 0. 3-point field goals: Yealey, Slater. Totals: 16 3-8 37.

Biglerville 19  17  20  20 -- 76 Littlestown   2  13  12  10 -- 37

JV: Biglerville, 47-13.

Dover (47)

Kearse 0 0-0 0; Fox 1 0-0 3; Warner 0 0-0 0; Funk 0 3-4 3; Fowler 0 0-0 0; Lokhaiser 2 0-0 6; Coley 0 0-0 0; Hall 6 6-8 19; McMahon 6 0-2 12; Crossan 0 0-0 0; Herman 2 0-2 4. 3-point field goals: Fox, Lokhaiser (2), Hall. Totals: 17 9-16 47.

South Western (40)

Hoffnagle 1 2-3 4; Diehl 0 0-0 0; Spiglemyer 5 2-2 12; Dell 0 0-0 0; Schmidt 6 1-1 14; Crump 0 0-0 0; Thomas 1 0-0 2; Bull 1 0-0 2; Rebert 0 0-0 0; Arey 2 2-5 6; Glover 0 0-0 0; McMaster 0 0-0 0; Shipley 0 0-0 0; L. Gough 0 0-0 0; T. Gough 0 0-0 0. 3-point field goals: L. Schmidt. Totals: 16 7-11 40.

JV: South Western, 29-18.

Dover 12  12  14    9 -- 47 South Western   9    9  10  12 -- 40

JV: South Western 29-18.

Bermudian Springs (37)

Balzanna 0 0-0 0, Farley 2 0-0 5, Thompson 1 0-2 2, Mayers 2 0-0 4, Hoffman 1 0-0 2, Whitcomb 3 0-0 6, Kuhn 6 2-2 16, Erdman 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 2-4 37. Three-point field goals: Kuhn 2; Farley.

Hanover (51)

Barnes 2 0-0 4, Drawbaugh 5 7-9 17, Herrick 0 0-0 0, Sliver 0 0-0 0, Naill 1 0-0 2, Cleary 3 4-4 10, Bowersox 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 0-0 0, S Tracy 9 0-1 18, Hoffman 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Yealy 0 0-0 0, Z Tracy 0 0-0 0, Hammond 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 11-14 51. Three-point field goals: None.

Bermudian Springs 11  11  2  13 -- 37 Hanover 15  14  8  14 -- 51

JV: Bermudian Springs 44-38.

New Covenant Christian (53)

Haggard 13 2-2 28; Copenheaver 5 0-0 11; Spangler 3 0-0 6; Gingrich 2 0-0 4; Krall 2 0-0 4. 3-point field goals: Copenheaver. Totals: 25 2-2 53.

Red Lion Christian (26)

Hollingshead 6 0-0 14; Dettinger 2 1-2 5; Baker 1 0-0 2; Garner 1 0-0 2; Williams 1 0-0 2. 3-point field goals: Hollingshead (2), Baker. Totals: 15 5-6 26.

NCC 10  14  12  17 -- 53 RLC 15    0    5    6 -- 26

Other Scores

York Catholic 63, York High 35

York Country Day 41, Bible Baptist 36

HIGH SCHOOL ICE HOCKEY

Central Pennsylvania

Interscholastic Hockey League

Monday's Results

Tier I

Dallastown 4, Lower Dauphin 0

Cumberland Valley 8, Hempfield 0

Elizabethtown 10, Central Dauphin 3

Wilson 6, Hershey 5

Tier II

Penn Manor 5, Palmyra 2

Lampeter-Strasburg 8, Ephrata 4

Red Land 8, Cedar Crest 6

Tier III

Susquehannock/Kennard-Dale 6, Carlisle/Cedar Cliff 6 (Tie)