YTI Career Institute's commencement ceremony for the York Campus and Motorcycle Technology Center was Aug. 22 at the Strand Capitol Performing Arts Center. The keynote speaker was Louis Castriota Jr., president and CEO of Leg Up Farm. One graduate from each campus received the President's Award for demonstrating superior commitment, enthusiasm and leadership while attending the institute: Amy Kipp, of Richfield, Pa., from the Motorcycle Technology Center and Rory Pearson, of York, from the York campus.

The graduates are:

Motorcycle Technology Center

Motorsports technology:

Arturo Angeles, New Oxford

Kyle Cowen, Virginia Beach, Va.

Timothy A. Craig, Elkton, Md.

Brian J. Csakai, Bethlehem

George R. Day, Dover

Austin Hickman, Bishop, Calif.

Alexander Kassebaum, Martinsville, Va.

Amy L. Kipp, Richfield

Julia Kovacs, Harrisburg

Gregg A. Mariaca, Oceanside, Calif.

Leonardo Mendez Roman, Columbia

Brendan L. Mummart, Harrisburg

Aaron G. Mummert, Ortanna

Joshua M. Nevins, Huntingdon

Marc Pettit, Philadelphia

Dan E. Prebble, Gettysburg

Cordin Schwartz, Hanover

Shawn Shellman, Waldorf, Md.

Brandon S. Sholtis, Marysville

Douglas F. Spath, Lykens

Matthew R. Vaughn, Newburg

Jose Velazquez, Lancaster


Advertisement

Alyson White, Toledo, Ohio

Josh Wright, Newmanstown

York campus:

Business administration-management:

Andrew R. Crittenden, Lancaster

Kayla N. Crone, Hanover

Valerie E. Dodson, Bainbridge

Emily J. Gladden, Red Lion

Chad A. King, East Berlin

Rory D. Pearson, York

Brian A. Sersch, Harrisburg

Heather D. Sites, York

Bradley R. Smith Jr., Dover

Jasmine S. Torres, Lancaster

Computer aided drafting and design:

Kenneth A. Caudill, Thurmont, Md.

Robert A. Farmer Jr., Peach Bottom

Blaine M. Fissel, York

David M. Klopp, Lebanon

Courtney Nolan, New Park

Jordan M. Rineholt, Dover

Zackary R. Snyder, York

Traci A. Tilson, York

Joshua L. Walton, Hanover

Timothy S. Wimer, Manheim

Computer systems specialist:

Michael A. Ernst, Hellam

Cole Goodling, Thomasville

Paul M. Jackson Jr., Strasburg

Christian Johnson, York

Brett M. McHugh, Honey Brook

Brett A. Morgan, Falling Waters, W.Va.

Bilan N. Nelson, York

Michael J. Nicholas, Dover

Clayton D. Peck, Millersville

Harry L. Portner III, Dover

Donald R. Readling, Wrightsville

William G. Rivera, York

Stephen W. Strauss, York

Mark E. Wolfe, York

Electrical technology:

Robert C. Castro, New Freedom

Dane M. Cramer, York

William Denton, York Springs

Steven D. Yinger, Etters

Charles Yurtin, Lebanon

Electronics engineering technology:

Justin R. Ellingsworth, Lititz

Alberto Garcia, Lancaster

Joel Garcia, Columbia

Michael T. Heighes, Red Lion

Stanley C. Hill, New Oxford

Justin P. Ile, Roxbury

Philip T. Keeney, York

David W. Sisk, McSherrystown

Jordan M. Stem, Fairfield

Lucas M. Weller, James Creek

Jeremiah R. Yohe, York

Heating, air conditioning & refrigeration technology:

Matthew D. Bayliff, Shenandoah

Tylor M. Clopper, York Springs

Jeremy Condon, York

Wayde R. Dubbs, Gettysburg

Steven M. Elsesser, York

Melvin L. Flosser, Dover

Terry L. Foster, Newville

Richard M. Geesey, Elizabethtown

Matthew R. Graf, Mechanicsburg

Michael L. Irvine Jr., Newville

Glenn W. Jackson Jr., York

Dennis Janiszewski, York

Lucas C. Johnston, Red Lion

Shawn R. Lucas, Middletown

Alek Lupekha, Ephrata

Archie R. McRae, Lancaster

Nelson O. Megbaje, Harrisburg

Juan F. Montealegre, York

Thomas J. Ness, Elizabethtown

Brent W. Panebaker, Hanover

Daniel Patrushev, Ephrata

James B. Redden, York

Tyler R. Reigart, Dover

Justin A. Seager, Dover

Kyle Seiple, Windsor

Brian M. Simmons, New Freedom

Michael M. Sirmon, York

Dakota G. Snider, Chambersburg

Curtis T. Sowers, Gardners

Herman E. Zeiders, New Cumberland

Medical assistant:

Ellie J. Bair, Hanover

Whitney A. Bell, York

Renee M. Boothe, Delta

Aisha N. Bowie, York

Andrew J. Farr, York

Jessica M. Fisher, Gettysburg

Brittniann M. Fritz, Hubert, N.C.

Jennessa P. Geesey, Dover

Casey L. Glatfelter, Manchester

Rani J. Goldsborough, York

Christina J. Grubb, York

Kelly M. Hake, Dallastown

Megan A Jennings, Hellam

Kathryn R. Love, Dover

Brittany L. Montouth, York

Stephanie L. Murren, Hanover

Kerri A. Myers, Wrightsville

Tyra C. Robinson, Seven Valleys

Jennifer L. Roper, Hanover

Soanlis Semidey, York

Tia J. Smith, Spring Grove

Holly J. Snelbaker, Manchester

Stephanie Stillwagner, Stewartstown

Arlene R. Vieira, York

Lindsay A. Yohe, Dover