Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

MILITARY

---Virginia Military Institute: Army ROTC Cadet Stephanie R. Germeroth received the George C. Marshall Award, the highest award an ROTC cadet can receive, in a ceremony at the institute. She is a student at the University of South Florida.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Johnathan Kounlavong, of Dillsburg, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Ryan Triggs, of York, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Reserve Airman John L. Hewitt, of Manchester, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Aaron J. Althouse, of Dover, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Army: Pvt. Jeremiah W. Lubawski, of Felton, graduated from basic infantry training, Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

---U.S. Navy: Constructionman Victoria L. Keister, of York Haven, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Recruit Maurice D. Jones II, of York, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.


Advertisement

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pfc. Elanji M. Cisse graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Army: 1st Lt. George Hogg has returned from deployment in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman 1st Class Chase D. Marshall, of Etters, has been promoted to his current rank after one year of service.

---U.S. Army: Sgt. Andrew S. Fisher has returned from deployment in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

FALL DEAN'S LIST

---Creighton University: Kathleen Mero, of Delta.

---Davis & Elkins College: Shauna Damon, of Mount Wolf.

---Plymouth State University: Samantha Carberry, of Shrewsbury.

---Dickinson College: Christina B. Wolf, of Mount Wolf, and Grace A. Morgan, of York.

---Lincoln University: Kristian B. Sharp and Brandon Marquez Williams, both of York.

---Albright College: Samantha L. Gardecki, of New Freedom; Sara Greaves, of Shrewsbury; and Jennifer R. Dellinger and Rebecca M. Stickler, both of Wrightsville.

---St. Francis University: Jacob Iula, of Dallastown; Katelyn Owens, of Dover; Alexandra Himes and Jennifer Yealy, both of Hanover; Hope Williams, of Wellsville; Joseph Baublitz, Kathryn Drudy and Shane Martin, all of York.

---

FALL MASTER'S DEGREE

---University of Delaware: Lee W. Lenkner, of Conewago Township.

FALL BACHELOR'S DEGREES

---Lycoming College: Nelson Butz, of Glen Rock.

---Frostburg State (Md.) University: Andrew Rudisill, of York.

---Elizabethtown College: Adam Desenberg and Lauren Hoffman (magna cum laude), both of Dover; John Grab (summa cum laude), of Red Lion; and Angelique Amig, Erin Burg, Michelle Kelshaw (cum laude), Wendy Nalls and Donald Shearer, all of York.

---University of St. Francis: Cynthia Harper, of York.

FALL ASSOCIATE DEGREES

---Elizabethtown College: Mary Welsh, of Hanover, and Susan Lutz, of Red Lion.

FALL/WINTER GRADUATION

---Ithaca College: Melissa Peterson, of York.

---YTI Career Institute, York campus:

Brogue: Phillip M. Place.

Dallastown: Rebecca L. Miller.

Dillsburg: Clinton E. Shearer.

Dover: Chelsea L. Gebhart and Stephanie Roth.

Etters: Derek J. Pickett.

Felton: Gloria V. Reyes and Cody S. Weinreich.

Glen Rock: Ronald D. Whittaker.

Hanover: Alan J. Brooks, Brandon M. Butt, Ryan E. Klunk, Kevin Krzysko and Deana L. Reichard.

Lewisberry: Matthew D. Showers/

Mount Wolf: Anthony R. Beckhardt.

Manchester: Timothy A. Smith and Abby S. Ullman.

Red Lion: Zachary P. Bievenour, John M. Dailey, Jana L. Harrison, Dayna J. Ness, Shane T. Osborn, Tiffany A. Osborn and Elizabeth Rivera.

Seven Valleys: Paul L. Stevens.

Shrewsbury: Walter F. McCarthy and Jonathan W. Mummert.

Thomasville: Amanda R. Woodworth.

Windsor: Brian L. Sharp.

Wrightsville: John D. Townsley.

York: Jennifer M. Altland, Louis T. Amandola, Adam F. Becker, Olivia A. Benner, Cynthia L. Black, Brittany A. Bowers, Justine A. Bupp, Ronisha L. Glover, Daniel L. Himes, Asia S. Jones, Larry E. Lake, Matthew R. Leber, Nicole M. Nelson, Dawn A. Nogueras, Jennifer Pacheco-Curet, Kobi W. Patterson, Cal Richmond-Gladieux, Evelyn K. Rivas, Sean E. Singer, Sara R. Snyder, James T. Swan, Stuart K. Wagman-Leppo, Jessica M. Watson and Donna J. Wells.

York Haven: Jonathan T. Leonard.

RECOGNITION

---Oxford College: Elyse Lee, of York, was named to the fall honor list.

---Lebanon Valley College: Carrie O. Pfleiger, of Dover, was elected a Student Government representative for the freshmen class.

---Lebanon Valley College: Paige N. Riddle, of Mount Wolf, and La'jadah C. Freeland, of York, attended the Social Justice Institute, Jan. 10-12 in Washington, D.C.

---Canton State (N.Y.) University: Cody R. Ross, of Red Lion, was named to the fall president's list.

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Monae Dowling, of York, has been named a Robert and Ruth O'Connor Scholarship recipient.

---Lebanon Valley College: Among those selected to serve as peer mentors in the fall are Carleigh F. Shrader, of Hanover; Sara A. Stauffer, of Red Lion; and Jason E. Dietz, Rachel M. Eyler and Samantha J. Preston, all of York.

DONATIONS

---York Sertoma Club: Donated $800 to Lutheran Social Services' Center for Deaf & Hard of Hearing.

---Viking Athletic Association: Donated $2,500 to Autism York for the Autism Expo and Walk for Autism.