Items for this column may be e-mailed to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

STUDENTS OF THE MONTH

---Eastern York High School: Sandon Eaton and Maggie Fenning, both for January, and Kirsten Myers and Nicholas Colon, both for February.

---Dover Area High School: Mikaela Funn and Ross Drawbaugh, both for January, and Kayce Stermer and Mitchell K. Slater, both for February.

RECOGNITION

---Washington Youth Environment Summit: Chosen as national youth delegates at the summit, held June 23-28 at George Mason University, are Baleigh Pinder, of Dover Area High School, and Reina Baker, of William Penn Senior High School.

---Northern High School: DECA Marketing Club members raised nearly $700 for the American Heart Association during a fundraiser basketball game in late December.

---South Western High School: Nicholas Klecker will receive a $7,500 Ambassador Award to attend Ashland University in the fall.

---Wellsville Elementary: Won the annual award for school spirit at the Jan. 18 Pack The House varsity basketball game cheering competition among the district's seven buildings. Wellsville had the highest percentage of student/faculty members in attendance and showed the strongest school spirit during the game. The trophy will remain at the school until next January.

---Northern High School: Students who performed in the PMEA District 7 Choral Festival are Claire Shook and Jeannine Webb, both soprano 1, Matt Zook, tenor 1, and Nate Curry, tenor 2.

---Northern High School: Artists invited to participate in a statewide art exhibit, March 3-April 5 in the Pa. Department of Education building, are seniors Allison Spoonhour and Alfred Soriano, juniors Aime Hudson and Jenny Halterman, and sophomore Jena Linder.

---Hanover Senior High School: Senior Andrew Vogel will receive Ashland University's Director's Scholarship for $12,000 annually beginning with the fall semester.

---Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps: Results of a recent competition, held at Red Land High School, are:

William Penn Senior High School: Second place, armed exhibition and unarmed exhibition; third place, in ranks inspection; and ninth place, unarmed platoon.

Red Land High School: Second place, in ranks inspection; third place, unarmed platoon; and sixth place, armed platoon.

---Commonwealth Connections Academy: Winners of the 2013 South Central Pennsylvania Scholastic Art & Writing Awards competition are:

Central York High School: Sarah Crawford, Chris Garling (multiple awards) and Elena Ream.

Dallastown Area Senior High School: Megan Blum, Hannah Kohler, Jenna Ludwig (multiple awards), Patrick Reilly and Matthew Thiess.

Delone Catholic High School: Victoria Livesay.

Hanover Senior High School: Victoria Ahn, Damon Clifford, Rachel Cosgrove, Megan Culbert, Caleb Gerlach (multiple awards), Annie Henry, Marissa Hoffman, Victoria Klein, Jessica Lin (multiple awards), Mackenzie Naill, Cullen Rosenbrien, Megan Senft and Lily Tran (multiple awards).

Home School: Willow Pinkerton (multiple awards) and Hannah Sowers.

Northern High School: Jordan Bodisch, Taylor Gilmore, Grant Laird, Christina McCown and Caroline Van Pelt.

Northern Middle School: Autumn Bowen, Samuel Brandt, Taylor Ebersole, Sarah Fleming, Makenna McGill, Alyssa Sheafer, Stephanie Violette and Mackenzie Wynn.

Red Lion Area Senior High School: Nicole Einsig.

St. Joseph School: Katie Dudding.

Southern Middle School: Emily Hellwig.

Susquehannock High School: Sara Cerreta (multiple awards), Emily Cox, Emma Gruner and Jenna Nace.

York Country Day School: Ian Danner, Conchita Garcia, Jacob Steigerwald, Elizabeth Stentzel, Brooks Thomas (multiple awards) and Beatrice Wairimu.

York Suburban Senior High School: Xiaojie Cao and Ian Kline (multiple awards).