Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

MILITARY

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Jory Fetterolf, of Lewisberry, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Zechariah L. Ruppert, of Hellam, graduated with honors from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Army: 1st Lt. Adam W. Wiley, of Dover, has returned from deployment in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

---U.S. Navy: Lt. Cmdr. Chris M. Coggins, of New Freedom, along with other sailors assigned to Naval Mobile Construction Battalion, received the Naval Construction Force Battle "E" Award.

---Virginia Military Institute: Among the cadets who marched in the presidential inaugural parade on Jan. 21 are Jack H. Gotwalt IV and Colby A. Stubbs, both of York.

---U.S. Army National Guard: Pvt. Justin R. Main, of Glen Rock, graduated from basic infantry training, Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Joseph M. Farace, of Hanover, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Army National Guard: Pvt. James G. Dillon, of Dover, graduated from basic infantry training, Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Derrick D. Wilkerson graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.


Advertisement

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Kalin P. Knisley, of Dillsburg, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

FALL DEAN'S LIST

---Lewis University: Kraig Herman, of York.

---Bates College: Alex T. Daugherty, of York.

---Taylor University: Matthew Witt of Dillsburg.

---Wake Forest University: Kyle Jenson, of York.

---University of Hartford: Brice Werner, of York.

---Iowa State University: Katherine E. Lowe, of Felton.

---University of Delaware: Emily Bange, of Glen Rock.

---The College of St. Rose: Coby Schwartz, of Lewisberry.

---Washington and Lee University: Lindsay George, of York.

---Tufts University: Rebeccah Marrero, of Thomasville, and Jennifer Pigott, of York.

---University of Rhode Island: Matthew Sirois, of Hanover, and Abbey A. Miklitsch, of York.

---University of Scranton: Courtney Potteiger, of Dillsburg, and Theresa Iannuzzi, of Shrewsbury.

---Duquesne University: Ryan Owen, of Red Lion. He also received membership in the Director's Circle.

---West Chester University: Honors College students Dana M. Fillman and Haley E. Paiva, both of York.

---Washington College: Alexandria Smythe, of Dover; Elizabeth Warehime, of Hanover; and Ryan Tilley, of Lewisberry.

---University of New Hampshire: Scott Harris. of New Freedom, highest honors, and Alexandra Dannehl, of York, high honors.

---James Madison University: Brian Shuchart, of Dallastown; Morgan Ewing, of New Freedom; Tsung-Yu Wu, of Red Lion; Matthew Speights, of Shrewsbury; Rachel Phillips, of Stewartstown; and Blaine Dashiell, Dylan Rutter and Shannon Swenson, all of York.

---Delaware Valley College: Chad Gotwalt and Gabrielle Rock, both of Dover; Misti Brunner, of Hanover; Sarah Innerst, of Red Lion; Rachel Gentzler, of Thomasville; Hannah Hassinger, Nikolai Kotzman, Emily Kraft, Emily Reineberg and Aaron Rill, all of York.

---Wilkes University: Kendall Hinze, of Lewisberry; Matthew Aguilar, of Stewartstown; Karryn Crisamore, of Wellsville; Matthew Hadginske, Savannah McCauley, Carley Smith and Tyler Whitecomb, all of York; and Sydney Stuyvesant, of York Haven.

---Alvernia University: Jessica Newcomer, of Dillsburg; Rachel Kohlway, of Felton; Laurel Crumling, of Mount Wolf; Kayla Wolf, of Red Lion; Matt Pyne, of Stewartstown; and Christopher Campo, Jennifer Mack, Brittany Markel, Brendon McGirr and Eric Tome, all of York.

---Juniata College: Megan E. Myers, of Dillsburg; Hannah E. Miller, of Hanover; Alyssia J. Gordon, of Spring Grove; Emily J. Wivell, of Windsor; Karli M. McFatridge, Courtney M. Peterson, Nathan E. Smith and Stephanie J. Starr, all of York; and Dylan J. Stroman, of York Haven.

MASTER'S DEGREES

---DeSales University: Stefan Hannevig, of Stewartstown.

---Chatham University: Cheryl Evelyn Epley, of Hanover.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

---James Madison University: Sean Macomber, of New Freedom.

---Clarion University: Trynaty Schluderberg, of Felton; Caitlin Shaffer, of Lewisberry; and Melissa Mccleary, of York.

---Bloomsburg University: Jasmine P. Harris, of Dover; Kevin W. Cubbler (two degrees), of Glen Rock; Joshua P. Korb, of Hellam; and Autumn E. Lau, of York.

ASSOCIATE DEGREE

---Clarion University: Jennifer Griest, of Dover.

RECOGNITION

---YMCA of York County: The Stability to Vitality campaign kicked-off on Jan. 12 with a Snowflake Social. The campaign goal is $2 million.

---Washington and Lee University: Lindsay George, of York, earned fall honor roll status.

---Harrisburg University of Science and Technology: Named to the honors list are Alexis Capitello, of Dallastown; Cory Poper, of Delta; Nathaniel Clarke, of Dillsburg; Tyler Zerbe, of Dover; Jacob Grove, of Hanover; Christina Perez and Jenna Wilcox, both of Lewisberry; Joshua Presley, of New Cumberland; and Jonathan Fiorenza, of York.

---LeTourneau University: Paul Taber, of Dillsburg, was named to the fall president's list.