Nine York-Adams League girls' volleyball players have been named to the Pennsylvania Volleyball Coaches Association All-District 3-AAA Teams.

Three local players made the first team: Susquehannock junior Abby Bentz, a 5-foot, 8-inch setter/outside hitter; Central York senior Erin Dobbeck, a 5-7 setter; and Dover senior Bayleigh Hoffman, a 5-7 setter.

The York-Adams players earning second-team honors were: Spring Grove junior Mia Bennett, a 5-9 middle hitter; South Western senior Erin Harman, a 5-7 outside hitter; and Susquehannock senior Beth Miller, a 5-6 libero.

The third-team members from the local league were: Red Lion freshman Lindsay Blevins, a 5-9 outside hitter; Central York senior Naya Cheatem, a 5-8 middle hitter; and Central York junior Andrea Quartey, a 5-11 middle hitter.

Below is the complete list of all-stars:

FIRST TEAM

Abby Bentz, junior 5-8, S/OH, Susquehannock.

Erin Dobbeck, senior 5-7, S, Central York.

Eliza Donahue, senior, 6-3, MH, Hempfield.

Kelly Friers, senior, 6-2, S, Cumberland Valley.

Maddy George, senior, 5-10, MH, Garden Spot.

Bayleigh Hoffman, senior, 5-7, S, Dover.

Karleigh Lutz, senior, 5-11, OH, Cumberland Valley.

Elizabeth Scott, junior, 5-11, OH, Cumberland Valley.

Shannon Restrepo, junior, 5-11, S, Exeter.

Anna Wenger, senior, 6-0, OH, Hempfield.

SECOND TEAM

Mia Bennett, junior, 5-9, MH, Spring Grove.

Danielle Faust, junior, 5-11, OH, Exeter.

Erin Harman, senior, 5-7, OH, South Western.


Advertisement

Beth Miller, senior, 5-6, L, Susquehannock.

Lydia Mueller, senior, 5-11, S/OPP, Carlisle.

Jada Pickett, senior, 5-8, OH, Chambersburg.

Gabbie Stick, junior, 5-10, MH, Exeter.

Brienna Tankesley, sophomore, 5-5, L, Hempfield.

Rose Veliky, senior, 5-9, OH, Central Dauphin.

Jessie Wallace, senior, 6-1, MH, Wilson.

THIRD TEAM

Nicole Allen, senior, 5-8, S, Conestoga Valley.

Lindsay Blevins, freshman, 5-9, OH, Red Lion.

Naya Cheatem, senior, 5-8, MH, Central York.

Evie Dunagan, junior, 5-8, OH, Manheim Central.

Becca Flickinger, senior, 5-4, L, Gettysburg.

Gia Gruett, junior, 5-8, MH. Warwick.

Gabriella Johnson, sophomore, 5-9, OH, Gov. Mifflin.

Andrea Quartey, junior, 5-11, MH, Central York.

Alycia Rohrer, junior, 6-2, Opp, Hempfield.

Lizzy Schultz, junior, 5-10, OH, Exeter.