Spring Grove Elementary third-grader Angelina Fontana adjusts her hat while watching a special exhibit May 13 at the Envirothon competition at John Rudy
Spring Grove Elementary third-grader Angelina Fontana adjusts her hat while watching a special exhibit May 13 at the Envirothon competition at John Rudy County Park. Her Acrobatic Acorns team members created their own hats for the competition. (BILL KALINA — bkalina@yorkdispatch.com)

Envirothon, which tests students' knowledge of the outdoors, has concluded for its 29th year, naming several top teams in the York area.

More than 170 teams, ranging from third and fourth grades to the high school level, participated this year, again making the York Envirothon one of the most popular in the nation, said Kim Young, education and communications coordinator for the York County Conservation District.

Participants identify some organisms at the John Rudy County Park and also take a written test based on information they've studied since the fall, Young said.

Envirothon organizers name the top teams for the high school, middle school and fifth- and sixth-grade overall events. The third- and fourth-grade teams are listed by category.

Here are the 2014 winning teams:

High school first place:

The York Homeschooled SOM (Soil organic matter) nom-noms: team captain Jessica Picone, Jonathan Rothermel, Emma Cramer, Collin Inners and Jon McGee, with coaches Sheri Picone and Sue Rothermel

Middle School first place:

The Central York Dauntless Ducks: Susan Williams, Sonia Kumar, Kennadie Bates, Myles Naylor, Christine Wang and Kaitlyn Arrow, with coach Joe Santoro

Fifth- and sixth-grade first place:

York Homeschool Rockin' Raptors: Jathan Tomes, Matthew Duggan, Brandon Shue, Ariel Yergo, Anna Hawkins and Ethan Kannel, with coach Chris McGee

Third- and fourth-grade placements:

High score aquatics — Lincolnway Elementary (West York School District) Bring-it-on Bulldogs: team captain Maria Marchozzi, Carter Young, Ricky Peters, Alex Schroll and Alisa Steele, with coach Sharon Bryant

High score forestry — Indian Rock (York Suburban School District) Mudpuppy Musketeers: team captain Emma Lim, Ella Sprankle, Megan Shorb and Al-amin Iman, with coach Amy Slagel

High score wildlife — Dallastown Intermediate Marvelous Mallards: team captain Brannigan Stiles, Jessica Coulson, Brandon Stambaugh, Ethan Kim and Jonathan Arbittier, with coach Michele Shaffer