Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

AWARDS

---York County Parks and Recreation: Honorees at the 2013 Volunteer Reception are:

Youth awards: Brynn Kelly and Emily Seiser, both younger than 18 with more than 150 hours in a year.

Hours of service: Nancy Shuman, 4,500 at Nixon County Park, Elaine Weems, 1,500 at Canine Meadows, 1,500.

10 years of service: Karl Kleiner (park programming), Kirk Dreier, Michael Givler and Gretchen Young.

Park Achievement Award: WGAL-TV for a long-term involvement and partnership in Christmas Magic. John Baldwin, creative service director, and John Humphries, president and general manager, accepted the award.

---Lycoming College: Among those recognized at the April 15 honors convocation are Tim Kocher, of Red Lion, Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry, and Rebecca Sellers, of Wrightsville, C. Daniel Little and Jeanne L. Little Award in American Politics.

---Lebanon Valley College: Among those honored at the spring awards and recognition ceremony are Krystal M. Steenwyk, of Glen Rock, Beta Beta Beta Sophomore Achievement Award; Devon L. Barnes, of Hanover, Alumni Scholarship; Hannah E. Free, of Hanover, Outstanding Student in French Award; Lacy M. Phillips, of New Freedom, Achievement Scholarship Award in Business Administration; Caitlin D. Schlaline, of Stewartstown, Cloyd H. Ebersole Scholarship; and Skylar J. Landis, of York, College Writing Award.

MILITARY

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Aaron J. Bolyard-Affeld, of Delta, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Wesley S. Hess, of York, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Recruit Daniel R. Rice, of Hanover, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Alec J. Pincin, of Lewisberry, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Nathan R. Emig, of York, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---Virginia Military Institute: Colby A. Stubbs, of York, received an Army ROTC scholarship.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Jesse J. Harden, of Wellsville, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

MASTER'S DEGREES

---University at Albany: M. Keith Peifer Jr., of Lewisberry.

---Rochester Institute of Technology: Jacob Albert, of Wellsville.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

---University of Pittsburgh at Bradford: Kelsey Prosser, of Etters; Emily Angel, of Stewartstown; and Lauren Moss, of York.

---Rochester Institute of Technology: Justin Shellenberger, of York Haven.

HONOR SOCIETIES

---Bloomsburg University: Rose Heil, of New Freedom, and Ryan Lutz and Sarah Stover, both of York, were inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Duquesne University: Abigail Jones, of Glenville, and Jayne Katherman, of York, were inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Florida Atlantic University: Tobin Stauffer, of Stewartstown, was inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Lycoming College: Lauren Robertson, of Hanover, was inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Pennsylvania State University: Robert Schultz, of New Freedom; Andrew Patterson, of Shrewsbury; Pascale Frem, Sarah Hanson and Jagan Mohan Rao Tota, all of York, were inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Shepherd University: Katelyn Amspacher, of Red Lion, was inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Texas A&M University: Angela Brown, of York, was inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---University of Alabama: Carrie Morris, of York, was inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Troy University: Karen Laino, of York, was inducted into Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---Widener University: Kaitlyn Dellinger, of Wrightsville, was recently inducted into the Phi Kappa Phi all-disciplines honor society.

---McDaniel College: Kira A. Young, of Glen Rock, and Luke R. Schmidt, of Red Lion, were inducted into Phi Beta Kappa national honor society.

RECOGNITION

---Lebanon Valley College: Among the students who participated in the recent 18th LVC presidential inauguration are Tyler B. Garrett, of Glen Rock; Ashley L. Smith, of Glenville; Timothy A. Brillhart Jr. and Kenneth W. Gleisner, both of Hanover; and Matthew D. Hollenberg, of York.

---Washington College: Emily Robart, of Hanover, participated in the college's production of "The Tragedy of King Lear."

---Stevenson University: Jessica Forbes, of Stewartstown, spent spring break volunteering in New Orleans as a member of Mission: I'm Home student organization.

---Misericordia University: Michelle Bender, of Dillsburg, and Tabitha Marquardt, of Mount Wolf, received occupational therapy pins and presented research at the annual Graduate Research Presentation Conference.

---Stevenson University: Katelyn Mooney, of Red Lion, and Jessica Forbes, of Stewartstown, were inducted into the Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges program.

---Lebanon Valley College: Students who made presentations during Inquiry 2013, a celebration of student achievement, are Ashley L. Smith, of Glenville; Timothy A. Brillhart and Kelsey J. Wallen, both of Hanover; Jill M. Daugherty, of Red Lion; Seth M. Miller, of Spring Grove; Caitlin D. Schlaline, of Stewartstown; and Katherine A. Kepner and Samantha J. Preston, both of York.