Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

MILITARY

---U.S. Army: Pfc. Cody C. Bentzel, of Dallastown, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Reidmartin S. Cruz, of Hanover, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Army Reserve: Pvt. Taylor-Lynn E. Dow, of Dover, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Army Reserve: Pfc. Kristina M. Cramp, of Lewisberry, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Army: Pfc. Eliel Flores, of York, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo.

---U.S. Army: Pvt. Tania M. Way graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---Navy Seaman Recruit Sebastian M. Hess, a 2010 graduate of York County School Of Technology, York, Pa., recently completed U.S. Navy basic training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

FALL DEAN'S LIST

---Keystone College: Katelyn M. Nace, of York.

---Temple University: Lucas E.F. Barto, of Windsor.

---Washington University in St. Louis: Michael G. Murray and Zoe L. Rehnberg, both of York.

---Slippery Rock University: Dustin LeGrand, Kayla McCoy and Taylor Shenberger, all of Dover; Sarah Cadwallader, of Glen Rock; Jacob Myers, of Glenville; Ashley Carr, Katelyn Dubs, Lauren Reid, Kara Roscoe and Levi Sager, all of Hanover; Bradley Spangler, of Manchester; Lauren Laubach, of New Park; Daniel Williams, of Red Lion; Taylor Pearson, of Seven Valleys; Elizabeth Smith, of Stewartstown; Chelsea Cable, of Thomasville; and Lauren Bender, Ashley Brehl, Aubrie Luckenbaugh, Michelle Millen, Abby Schon, Dylan Shaffer, Cassidy Shearer, Jennifer Smeltzer, Melissa Stewart, Byron Thompson, Kayla Washington, Samantha Wesler and Matthew Zimardo, all of York.

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania:

Dallastown: Hannah E. Church and Kara E. Emig.

Delta: Michael F. Dailey and Mary A. Hushon.

Dillsburg: Ryan T. Aumiller, Luke J. Barricklow, Justin D. Charles, James R. Creavey, Tyler M. Davis, Lauren M. Karns, Matthew W. McCullough, Monica D. Pare, Joe K. Tuschak and Bryndan M. Violette.

Dover: Tyler Q. Campbell, Christina E. Janosky, Kaitlyn V. Kozuch, Nicholas Michalak and Stacey M. Stough.

Etters: Kayla N. Edwards, Victoria A. Loch, Megan E. Marshall, Victoria R. Moore and Paul R. O'Hern.

Fawn Grove: Chelsey A. Cochran.

Felton: John R. Osborn.

Glen Rock: Bethany M. Cheek, Ashley M. Raver and Joseph J. Trebilcock.

Hanover: Jessica A. Brown, Wesley F. Eyler, Jordan A. Fuhrman, Katlyn B. Grim, Kasie L. Mahorney, Brittany L. Ohl, Rachel M. Rohrbaugh, Ian J. Smith, Matthew C. Stroda, Tabatha E. Weaver, Amanda D. Wehrly and Christopher C. Wetherson.

Manchester: Alexis J. Blouch and Natalie J. Hotaling.

Mount Wolf: Amelia M. Qualters.

New Freedom: Kristin N. Dunlop and Christopher M. Schott.

Red Lion: Mathew C. Lauer and Cassandra L. Stroman.

Seven Valleys: Courtney A. Price.

Shrewsbury: Samantha D. Bortner, Ashley M. Harden and David P. Phelan.

Spring Grove: Andrew C. Bankert, Kiersen A. Hoffacker, Hannah M. Senft, Anne E. Smith, Terynn E. Weaver and Neal A. Wentz.

Stewartstown: Amber R. Williams.

Wellsville: Kurtis H. Laird and Corey T. Pool.

Wrightsville: Christan J. Frederick and Nathan E. Rodkey.

York: Aysa E. Alwood, Vanessa Ashong, Kelli A. Barron, David W. Beaver, Briana D. Beverly, Julia R. Bowersox, Morgan J. Bowersox, Danielle E. Bowman, Rachel E. Combs, Nicholas R. Distefano, Megan E. Doner, Monae S. Dowling, Danielle N. Dugan, Louie A. Cargullo Esmeralda, Caitlin J. Farrell, Zachary P. Green, Meredith C. Hady, Megan F. Hoover, Catrina A. Hose, Andrew B. Kastor, Aubrey M. Keperling, Rick L. Knouse, Gabrielle R. Lehigh, Natalie C. Mumaw, Erin C. Murphy, Jonah D. Olrogge Polnau, Bobby T. Ratcliffe, Kierstin L. Richter, Emily J. Salter, Elizabeth H. Sargent, Carl S. Scott, Jera M. Scott, Logan S. Sealover, Kent M. Shaffer, Justin W. Sowers, Brandon W. Spangler, Brittany S. Vaught, Jenna M. Veverka, Christopher M. Wagner and Cecilia M. Weaver.

York Haven: Joshua M. Shearer.

RECOGNITION

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Amelia M. Qualters, of Mount Wolf, has been named a provost scholar.

---Keystone College: Ashley N. Nace, of York, was named to the fall honors list.

---West Virginia University: Jillian M. Hartman, of York, was named to the fall president's list.

---James Madison University: Alicia Inkrote of Seven Valleys, spent spring break serving others as a volunteer at Heart of Florida United Way.

---Lycoming College: Trisha Duncan, of York Haven, was inducted into Kappa Delta Pi international honor society for education.

---Susquehanna University: Alexander Hamm, of Dover, was chosen to serve as president of Pi Kappa Phi fraternity and Matthew Varner, of York, was chosen to serve as marshal of Theta Chi fraternity.

---Providence College: Cayla Stifler, of Glen Rock, worked with Habitat for Humanity as part of the college's Alternative Spring Break program.

---Elizabethtown College: Kathleen Ritter, of Hanover, sang in a March 21 recital.

---Georgia Institute of Technology: Sam Sullivan, of York, was named a President's Scholar, representing the top one percent of early applicants.

---Alvernia University: Travis Dorwart, of Etters, and Cody Smith, of Hanover, were named student ambassadors.

---Millersville University: Nolan Myers, of Manchester, was part of the team that earned second place in the International Corrugated Packaging Foundation's Best of the Best package design competition.

---Alvernia University: Among the fall orientation weekend leaders were Jessica Newcomer, of Dillsburg, Emily Young, of Glenville, and Karlee Kominsky, of Mount Wolf.

DONATIONS

---New Freedom Lions Club: Recently donated $1,000 to the Paul Smith Library.