Items for this column may be e-mailed to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

RECOGNITION

---Northeastern High School: Brock Stoots raised $2,000 for the Pa. Breast Cancer Coalition from selling T-shirts during a Pink-Out football game for his senior project.

---Susquehannock High School: Freshman Kristen Zak played the violin in the Pa. Music Educators Association District 7 Orchestra Festival, Jan. 11-12 at Central York High School.

---Susquehannock High School: Senior Ellie Lesko has been named a National Merit Scholarship finalist.

---Dover Intermediate School: Eighth-grader Toby Goebeler competed in the York County Mathcounts competition in January, where he placed second in the individual level and third in the countdown round. He then placed 10th in both levels at the Regional Mathcounts competition at Millersville University in February.

---Dallastown Senior High School: Logan Ropp raised $600 for Katallasso Family Health Center, York City, as her senior project. She recently presented a check to Brian Kreeger, executive director of the faith-based health center.

---York Haven Elementary: Third-grade teacher Jessica Bahr was awarded a $460 grant from PPL to help York Haven third-graders study the water cycle and wetland environments at PPL's Brunner Island Environmental Preserve.

---Commonwealth Connections Academy: Alexis Amelotte-Myers, of York, was part of the team that won first place in the Pennsylvania Real World Design Challenge.

---Northern High School: Senior Hayly Hoch won first place for her botany experiment at the Pa. Junior Academy of Science competition.

---York Symphony Orchestra/Performing Arts for Children: Presented a new educational initiative to connect students to the arts through in-school performances to elementary school students in 15 schools in February and March.

---York County Alliance for Learning: School superintendents and school board members were recognized for their years of service at the York County School Directors' Dinner on Jan. 31. They are:

Superintendents, five years of service: Dr. Robert Krantz, Dover Area, and Dr. Kathryn Orban, York Suburban.

School board directors, 20 or more years of service: M. Ann Rinker, 22 years, York County School of Technology, and 29 years, South Western School District; Dale Myers, 23 years, South Western; and Darvin Shelley, 31 years, York County School of Technology, and 39 years, Eastern York.

School board directors, 15 years of service: Margie Walker, Northeastern, and Cathy Shaffer, York Suburban.

School board directors, 10 years of service: Linda Smith, Red Lion Area, and Robert Schefter, Southern York County.

School board directors, five years of service: Timothy Bieber, Central York; Lindy Lingg, Hanover Public; Rob Cooper, John Eyster, Hope Johnson, Stephen Mitchell, Jim O'Connor and Ben Pratt, all New Hope Academy Charter; William Gingerich and Venessa Snell, both Northeastern; Jeffrey Fix, Red Lion Area; Tonia Wright, South Eastern; Todd Gettys, Wade Markle and Brian Strathmeyer, all West York Area; James Morgan, York City; Bryan Rehm, York County School of Technology; and Jennifer Clancy, H. Roger Miller Jr. and Lois Schroeder, all York Suburban.