Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

RECOGNITION

---Mason-Dixon Public Library: Dorothy Blevins, 2012 Volunteer of the Year Award for more than 25 years of service.

---Coker College: Hannah Kuhn, of Red Lion, 2012 Conference Carolinas fall presidential honor roll.

---Gettysburg College: Wes Jackson, of Spring Grove, was part of the production crew for "The Importance of Being Earnest," Feb. 14-17.

---McDaniel College: Kat Dales, of New Freedom, participant in the Harvard National Model United Nations conference, Feb. 14-17 in Boston, Mass.

---Bridgewater College: Molly Smith, of York, 2013 Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

---York College: Jason Huffman, of Dover, Student Mentoring Program at the Association of Nurse Anesthetists mid-year assembly.

---Wilkes University: Ray C. Sites, of Glenville, spring internship with MacKenzie Commercial.

---University of Wisconsin-Stout: Kevin O'Connor, of Hanover, fall Chancellor's Award.

---Notre Dame of Maryland University: Marianna Milkowski, of Stewartstown, won the Service-Learning Student Award at the Notre Dame Day Celebration.

---Elizabethtown College: Joshua Stevenson, of Hanover, was a featured pianist in a recent recital.


Advertisement

---Bryan College: Brittany Feeser, of Hanover, was selected to join the chorale ensemble's spring tour.

BACHELOR'S DEGREE

---Grove City College: Jaclyn Walten, of Stewartstown.

---Kutztown University: Megan Fondarvest, Dallastown; Marisa Niederreither and Christopher Sherbo, both of Etters; Aaron Higgins, Brittany Miller, Gregg Norris and Lindsey Smith, all of Hanover; Amber Keller (two degrees), of Red Lion; Sara Fazio, of Shrewsbury; and Cali Snell and Maria Stayer, both of York.

---California University of Pennsylvania: Jacqueline B. DeWitt, of Dillsburg; Abigail J. Forry, of Hanover; Travis Peterson, of Spring Grove; and Christopher B. Bajor, David S. Hickes, Joshua S. Boyer, Rachel D. Salvi and Ryan E. Weaver, all of York.

MASTER'S DEGREES

---Western New England University: John Patrick Rieder, of Seven Valleys, and Cynthia M. Furlong, of York.

---California University of Pennsylvania: Rachael M. Groft, of Abbottstown; Kylie R. Carrington, of New Freedom; Matthew Dennish, of Red Lion; and Jason Lauer, Jenna L. Burd, Kellie S. Knox and Kristin Gillis, all of York.

DONATIONS

---York National Organization for Women: Donated $100 to Martin Library for new books for and about women.

MILITARY

---U.S. Army National Guard: Pfc. Reed T. Worley, of Dover, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Navy: Lt. Cmdr. Chris M. Coggins, of New Freedom, along with other sailors attached to the Naval Mobile Construction Battalion 11, Rear Admiral Eugene J. Peltier Award for fiscal year 2012.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pfc. Anastasiya A. Polukhina, of York Haven, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Army National Guard: Warrant Officer 1 Andrew J. VonWald graduated from Warrant Officer Candidate School, Fort Rucker, Ala.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pfc. Travon E. Deshields, of York, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Army National Guard: Pvt. Tyler A. Kessler, of York, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.