Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

DONATIONS

---Prince Athletic Association: Howie Sheeley, PAA president, and Larry Snyder, PAA treasurer, recently presented $5,000 to Kathy Auchey, Margaret E. Moul Home fund development director, for the home's wheelchair fund.

RECOGNITION

---Gettysburg College: Award recipients at an honors ceremony are York Haven residents Celia Hartz, the Captain Michael D. Scotton Award, and Joshua Granberry, the Tarek A. Tannous Memorial Award.

---McDaniel College: Charles Eron, of Hanover, performed in public concerts with the String Ensemble Nov. 9 and the Student Jazz Guitar Ensemble Nov. 12.

---Thiel College: Recognized at an honors convocation were Victoria Foeks, of Dover, for an Academic Departmental Chair Scholarship, and Keisha Shaw, of York, for the Luther Malmberg Scholarship, the Thiel Women's Club Award of Excellence, and four dean's lists.

---Susquehanna University: Local students who were named University Scholars on Nov. 9 are Alexander Hamm, of Dover, Megan Kingsborough, of Manchester, and Emilie Reed, of York.

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Natalie Hotaling, of Manchester, attended a media exercise with the IUP ROTC training program at Camp Dawson, W.Va.

---Virginia Tech: Eric Graff, of York, who plays the baritone, was selected for membership in the Marching Virginians.


Advertisement

---Grove City College: Jack Krimmel, of Dillsburg, was a lead performer as Capt. Sanjar in the Nov. 7-10 production of "The Apple Tree."

---Lycoming College: Trisha Duncan, of York Haven, was cast in the Nov. 14-17 production of "The Threepenny Opera."

REUNION

---Dallastown High School Class of 1942: Those who attended the 70th reunion, Sept. 25 at Perkins Family Restaurant, were Betty Ruff Massa, Bob Gable, Matthew Wineka, Richard Snyder, Elaine Sechrist Grahamslaw, Julia Deller, Arlene Hamberger Hartman, Jean Lentz Saam and Jacqueline Dunlap Weitkamp.

MILITARY

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Apprentice Kyle S. Haas, of Dover, graduated from recruit training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill., and was promoted to his current rank for outstanding performance during all phases of the training cycle.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Michael A. Blessing graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman 1st Class Alexander D. Bollis, of Dallastown, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Army: Pvt. James K. Balestrini, of Hanover, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Deborah L. Kilanowska completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pfc. Stefan A. Six graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Recruit Brynna R. Kilishek, of York, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Apprentice Austin M. Miller, of Red Lion, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Daniel R. Wilson completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Airman Andrew R. Blackburn has returned after deployment in the Mediterranean and Arabian seas.

---U.S. Navy: Chief Petty Officer John M. Tuley has returned after deployment in the Mediterranean and Arabian seas.

---U.S. Navy: Petty Officer 3rd Class Nathan J. Cosentino, of Spring Grove, has returned after deployment in the Mediterranean and Arabian seas.

---U.S. Navy: Lt. Cmdr. Chris M. Coggins, of New Freedom, has returned after deployment to Afghanistan.