Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

PARADE WINNERS

---Manchester/Mount Wolf Halloween Parade: Susquehanna Lions Club announced winners are:

Girl/Boy Scouts: First, Girl Scout Troop 20016, and second, Boy Scout Troop 31.

Brownies/Cub Scouts: First, Cub Scout Pack 248; second, Cub Scout Pack 57; and third, Cub Scout Pack 31.

Early antique vehicles: First, George H. Wolf V, 1930 Ford Model A; second, Francis and RoseMary Myers, 1953 Chevrolet Belair sedan; and third, Jim Herrold, 1947 Dodge D24 Business Coupe.

Later antique vehicles: First, Ralph Null, 1957 Chevy Bel Air; second, Vicki and Mike Trcka, 1956 Chevy 150; and third, Earl Newcomer, 1957 John Deere.

Classic cars: First, Barb and Shawn Davenport, 1990 7-Up Ford Mustang.

Miscellaneous vehicles: First, Robert L. McSherry, 1932 Chevy Coupe; second, Gerald Keller, 1952 Allis Chalmers tractor; and third, Harvest Moon Farm, four tractors.

Families and friends: First, Charlie Shill, 1994 Ford Splash, and second, Charlie Shill, 2012 Heavy Hauler.

Miscellaneous: First, Uta Karate, Manchester, and second and third, Northeastern Homecoming Court.

Individual costume: First, Crystal Kramer, Phineas and Ferb.

Children and youth organizations: First, NEYSA Football and Cheerleading; second, NEYSA competition cheerleaders; and third, Zion View AA.


Advertisement

Adult organizations: First, White Rose Clown Club; second, Heritage Cathedral; and third, Susquehanna Fire Co. Ladies Aux.

Seasonal floats: First, the Bear family, Pumpkin Eating Monster Truck; second, Northeastern Senior Center; and third, Susquehanna VFW Post 2493 Ladies Aux. and Junior Girls honoring Matthew Hanes.

Miscellaneous floats: First, Northern Alumni Association, Earlyn Repman; second, Quickel's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Margie Walker; and third, Pleasureville Ladies, Sylvia Knaub.

Best of Parade: Sierra Ellis family, Spooky Little House.

RECOGNITION

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Monae Dowling, of York, treasurer of IUP's Child and Family Studies Association, raised $500 for The Care Center of Indiana County, an advocate center for abused children.

---Poetry publications: Poems by Linda Amos were published recently in The Poet's Art; The Magnolia Quarterly; Bell's Letters Poet No. 140; ShowcaseNow!; and Amulet. Amos also won prizes in the Rusk County (Texas) Poetry Society's fall festival of poetry.

---National Council of Young Leaders: Jamiel Alexander, of York, has been appointed to serve on the council. He serves as the youth and family education programs manager at Crispus Attucks.

---Shippensburg University: Jacob Lutter, of New Freedom, received a Walck Memorial Scholarship.

DONATION

---Prince Athletic Association: Don Baker, PAA president, and Dave Garland, PAA treasurer, recently presented $5,000 to Kathy Auchey, Margaret E. Moul Home fund development director, for the home's wheelchair fund.

MILITARY

---U.S. Army: Reserve Warrant Officer 1 Jeffrey M. Brown, of Manchester, graduated from Warrant Officer Candidate School, Fort Rucker, Ala.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Aaron J. Johnson, of Dover, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Kyle A. Arnold, of York, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pfc. Brian K. Devor Jr., of Stewartstown, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Robert P. Berrier, of Etters, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Army: Reserve Warrant Officer 1 Jeffrey M. Brown, of Manchester, graduated from Warrant Officer Candidate School, Fort Rucker, Ala.

---U.S. Army: Reserve Pfc. Cameron D. Calhoun, of Etters, graduated from one station unit training, Fort Leonard Wood, Waynesville, Mo.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Recruit Toni L. Dellinger, of York, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Brittany N. Ibarra, of York, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Recruit Marco A. Quintana, of York, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Recruit Dennis A. Sweeney, of Manchester, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pfc. Cameron D. Mitchell, of Thomasville, graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.