Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5423.

MILITARY

---U.S. Air Force Academy Cadet 1st Class Evan P. Rishel, of York, represented the academy at the 107th convention of the engineering honor society, Tau Beta Pi Association, in September.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman 1st Class Amy L. Smyser, of Dover, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Amanda J. Bogart, of Dallastown, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air National Guard: Airman Adam R. Jones, of New Cumberland, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Army: Pvt. Levi D. Looks, of Dover, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Army: Pvt. Zachary W. Heaton, of York, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Army: Pvt. Jordan T. Fadely, of Dover, graduated Aug. 30 from basic military training, Fort Benning, Ga.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Matthew P. Palandro, of York, completed basic training with honors, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Recruit David J. Gilhooly, of Etters, completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman John D. Thiele, of Jacobus, graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.


Advertisement

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Joshua L. Stinchecum graduated from basic military training, Lackland Air Force Base, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Marine Corps: Pvt. Matthew D. Rohnke graduated from recruit training, Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, S.C.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Apprentice Dylan C. Simmons completed basic training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

SUMMER DEAN'S LIST

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania Academy of Culinary Arts: Michael D'Ercole, of Red Lion, and Arielle Zambito, of York.

---Savannah College of Art and Design: Charity Freiberg, of East Prospect.

---University of the Sciences: Brittany Heller, of Jacobus.

---University of St. Francis: Joy Hughes, of Dillsburg.

MASTER'S DEGREE

---University of York (England): Nicholas Schmuck, of Dover.

RECOGNITION

---4-H State Achievement Days: York County 4-H members attended the August event, held at Penn State University Park. Among those recognized for achievements are:

Junior archery: Caitlin Cullum, of Airville.

Senior archery: Bari Boyd, of York, and Amanda Robinson, of Delta.

Senior dairy judging: Fourth place team, Emily Cooper, of Delta, Rebekah Baumgardner, of Dillsburg, and Erin Perry, of York.

Junior livestock judging: Colt Stein, of East Berlin, and Mitchell Grove, of Felton.

Senior livestock judging: First place team, Kyle Livingston (first place), Garrett Livingston (second place), Andrea Foore (third place), and Alana Eisenhour (fifth place); and Kayce Myers, of Wellsville, and Djamel Leharani, of Glenville.

Physical fitness: Second place team, Bailey Druck, of York, Alysha Sweitzer, of Wellsville, Heather Wivell, of Spring Grove, and Logan Foore, of Seven Valleys.

Animal science presentation: Nicole Guise, of Seven Valleys.

Talent: Bari Boyd (third place), of York.

---YTI-York Campus: Student Ambassadors for the spring term were Michael A. Bernal, Andrew M. Boone, Dane M. Cramer, Michael D. Ditzler, Joseph M. Ferrugia, Nathan T. Goss, Wynne D. Graves, Julia R. Hurtt, Jeremy M. Klunk, Larry E. Lake, Kyle Mathis, Marino Mota-Perez, Caine M. Morehead, Alex G. Rojas, Tashdamur A. Sabriyev, Matthew D. Showers, Rebecca L. Sneeringer, Joshua R. Suggs, Heather M. Vasold and David J. Weitzel.

---Susquehanna University: Derek Butler, of York, served as an orientation team leader.

---Emerson College: Kelly Chick, of Shrewsbury, was in the theater cast of "Tartuffe."

REUNION

---Dover Area High School Class of 1962: Those who attended the 50-year reunion on June 9 are Carolyn Sipe Wolgamuth, Ruth Miller Foust, Barry Gettys, Wayne Altland, Robert Harbold, Richard Remmey, Jeffrey Rishel, Bradley Jacobs, Gerald Gerber, Mary Ann McGregor Pentz, Kay Poet Gardiner, Nancy Zeigler Herbst, Linda Stanton Nace, Donna Zepp Miller, Margaret Hinkle Harryman, Bonnie Lynn Moritz, Beverly Sealover, Darlene Collins Meals, Sharon Joseph Woerner, Karen David Myers, Karen Dorion Stauffer, Diane Bentzel Slothower, Diane Walker Hughes, Doris Enochs Boring, Donna Hess Hoopengardner, Sandra Gerber Bowser, Carol Stine Reineer, Verla Bentz Gosnell, Sherri Hedrick Heuer, Sandra Walker Langione, Carol Scheeser Stambaugh, James Heindel, Wayne Slothower, David Royer, James Defter, Betty Lamberson Defter, Margaret Carlson Emke, Marlyn Crone, James Casket, Jason Gross, Gordon Smith, Donald Sheffer and Gerald Bollinger.

---Red Lion Area Senior High School Class of 1962: Thos who attended the 50-year reunion on Sept. 8 are Jo Ellen Wingler Wentz, Janice Shaull Barnhart, Kay Snyder Taylor, Nan Smith Rudacille, Trudy Knaper Wise, Rogenia Wagner Meekins, Rodessa Rayburn Keasey, Bonnie Douglas Keeports, Nancy Albany Seaks, Robert Tome, Curvin Grimm, James Bisker, Curt Smith, Treva Grim Grove, Daniel Brandt, Mary Louise Smith Schall, Evan "Charlie" Shaw, Charles "Dick" Laird, Fred Shaw, Dale Seaks, John Klinedinst, Paul Pitzer, Terry Haugh, Earl "Rick" Frey, Sam Taylor, Steve Anderson, David Horn, Kenneth Stearn, Robert Kline, Steward "Bill" Grim, Carroll Sterner, Neil Ruff, Ray Trout, Barbara Newcomer Rumsey, Kristina Landis Cliff-Evans, Bonnie Norris Johnson, Brenda Smith Edie, Dana Grove Leber, Kay Norris, Judy Snyder Barnhardt, Patricia Stokes Frey, Susan Watkins Forbes, Sallie Maurer Reigart, Faune Colvin Rothermel, Janice Reachard Eveler, Holly J. Grove Delaney, Susan Grim Beittel, Ruth Ann Hively Wert, Karen Overmiller Neier, Mary Ann Hangen Blair, Nan Sheffer Kennel, Jane Poff Willig, Dorcas Haines, Sally Fullerton Harrell, Martha Amspacker Sonntag, Kirby Hickey, Charles Ebersole and Gary Schell.