The following middle school students at New Hope Academy Charter School have been named to honor rolls for the first marking period of the 2012-2013 school year.

DISTINGUISHED

Eighth grade:

Deon Alston, Alexsandra Ayala-Santiago, Sherliz Contreras, Kristal Montalvo, Anarosa Oquendo and Rosa Oquendo.

Seventh grade:

Morgan Crosby, Natalia De La Cruz, Lela Kennedy-Jones, Scott Marron, Brianna Miller and Bernard Simmons.

Sixth grade:

Sanai Brown, Shailynn Cornish, Jasmin Maldonado, Amiia Martin, Fabiola Meza, Allysa Ojeda-Travers, Julia Roasado-Lopez, Alaina Simpson, Alexander Vargas, Jacqueline Vargas, Essence Waller and Charlie Zapata.

Fifth grade:

Jahnina Jordan, Brandon Torres and Deanna Williams.

HONOR ROLL

Eighth grade:

Amanda Burgos-Olivenci, Hector Castro Garcia, Imarii Dennison, Zamya Gallon, Leah Hutchinson, Nyree Johnson, Anny Lara-Acosta, Abnel Montalvo, Rosaline Pena-Burgos, Richard Robirds, Natavia Scales, Destiny Washington and Emory Woodyard.

Seventh grade:

Mykal Awkward, Yessenia Barbosa, Timeija Bell, Siulenis Burgos-Pena, Terrence Burton, Rachelle Capellan-Beato, Angel DeJesus, Cassie Fauth, Pedro Gutierrez, Katrina Hamilton, Janeya Holley, Zaria Jackson, Taylor Madge, Willie Martin, Nadya Matthews, Caroline Montalvo, Andres Morales, Dorian Mosley-Sease, Daniel Ojeda-Travers, Millie Ramos, Genesis Rivera Garay, Joesue Rivera-Candelari, Daionja Spates, Katalina Suay, Stephanie Ulloa-Adames, Anasya Watkins and Tatianna Williams.


Advertisement

Sixth grade:

Kira Adkisson, Kahleel Allen, Armani Amara, Ariel Arrieta-Rosete, Zyonna Bell, Jamal Cash, Zybri Chance, Nashean Clay, Jayden Densby, Sebria Dickey, Damien Dixon, Joyceline Dominguez, Jasnelly Feliciano, Beyonce Fields, Najwa Fils-Aime, Shipre Generette, Carmen Gonzalez, Anthony Gotwalt, Lystazia Hensford, Briana Jackson, Jadon Jackson, Brian Jackson Jr., Nashali Japa-Batista, Jahdiya Jordan, Trinity Michaux, Jaiya Mitchell, Levi Montgomery, Jorangely Morera-Martinez, Julymar Orengo-Mendez, Alianna Ortiz, Yoely Ortiz, Tyler Otero, Luis Pena Castro, Jeidelis Perez-Landan, Brittney Ramirez, Manuelito Reyes, Xiomara Rivera, EmyJane Roberts, Khyli Robertson, Zuanya Rodriguez, Ejiuana Santiago, Rosemarie Sexton, Patrick Sparks, Ja-Leha Thomas, Keishlyann Toro-Matos, Kevin Velez-Lugo, Armonie Washington, Josiah Wilson and Nester Zamot.

Fifth grade:

Kiara Anderson, Alexis Beattie, Nakhi Carroll, Noah Choub, Nageea' Clay, Jariel Cruz, Yaed Figueroa-Narvaez, Hydia Jackson, Luis Montalvo Rodriguez, Mykel Mosley-Sease, Trinity Nelson, Anyelika Ortiz-Perez, Tahlia Rascoe, Steven Rosa, Anthony Salas, Lahisha Santiago, Johan Suero Jr. and Danielle Waltman.