York Catholic High School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15

07/20/2015 08:34 AM EDT
York Catholic High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Margaret Allen, Chandler Bankos, Caitlin Bowser, Jenna Koury, Sarah Koury, Anne Lehr, Anthony Sicilia. 
Full Story
West York Area High School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
07/08/2015 01:13 PM EDT - West York Area High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Jahna L. Full Story

Northeastern Senior High School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
07/01/2015 10:45 AM EDT - Northeastern Senior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Jonathan Altland, Elizabeth Bentz, Rachel Bowers, Carly Brenner, Chandler Clouser, Nathan Darrah, Brandi Dieter, Bryan Duncker, Ty Faulkner, Logan Fries, Joseph Gerzewski, Peter Gordineer, Emily Gross, Brittany Haines, Deion Hall, Payton Hauck, Katie Himes, Houston Hoffman, Jocelyn Hoffmaster, Conner Johnson, Austin Kifer, Morgan Kohr, Full Story

Northern Middle School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
07/01/2015 10:42 AM EDT - Northern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 6: Michelle Alizada, Mia Appleby, Jonathan Barrett, Zachary Beam, Nature Belluscio, Adriana Bender, Audrey Bissell, Sara Bobb, Abigail Bonin, Sadie Bowen, Jenna Breon, Jacqueline Brettschneider, Caleb Brown, Maretta Buckwash, Darah Caldwell, Rileah Carlson, Kristen Cassar, Wyatt Coy, Blake Cruz, Benedict Daggs, Abigail Derr, Megan Derr, Ryan Full Story

Dallastown Area High School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
06/29/2015 01:06 PM EDT - Dallastown Area High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 9: Kennedy A. Full Story

Northeastern Middle School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
06/23/2015 01:16 PM EDT - Northeastern Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 8: Bryce Adams, Hannah Alvarnaz, Miller Ballew, Isabelle Bortner, Harrison Brinker, Jacob Cederberg, Grant Coombes, Antonio Damian, Abigail Darrah, Jacob Dellinger, Peyton Eckenrode, Robert Elzinga, Alexis Fogle, Lance Fries, Gracen Garman, Emily Gault, Haydne Golden, Gregory Hadfield, Alyssa Harrison, Benjamin Hays, Paul Heard, Sofia Herbst, Full Story

Central York Middle School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
06/23/2015 11:17 AM EDT - Central York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 7: Haley Adams Cameron Aliaga Gracie Ames Brock Anderson Carson Bacha Trey Balderston Cory Barlett Sarah Baughman Ethan Baum Joshua Baum Brandon Baxter Cody Beck Catherine Bennett Makenzie Bernoudy Giselle Berrios Milena Betancur Brenna Bonene Annabelle Bowman Cody Boyer Naomi Brabham Matthew Brandstedter Eve Brink Madeline Brodbeck Taylor Full Story

Central York High School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
06/19/2015 08:43 AM EDT - Central York High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Elizabeth Afflebach Emmanuella Amponsah Alexander Bacon Matthew Bahn Hannah Bartkowski Samantha Bavis Zachary Beam Samantha Beck Lindsey Becker Hannah Bell Paul Berry Georgiana Blalock Jovan Bones Allison Bruno Jessica Cable Kyla Caruso Corey Caskey Coreena Chan McCormack Chloe Kayla Christine Tu Chung Aaron Claybaugh Full Story

South Western High School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
06/18/2015 10:59 AM EDT - South Western High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Kaia Adams, Sierra Adams, Hassan Aziz, William Bachman, Amber Baker, Maxwell Bankert, Luke Baugher, Joshua Bealing, Kyle Biemiller, Charles Borcherding, Jasmine Bradley, Leah Brumgard, Julia Carter, Jordan Chell, Elijah Courtney, Erin Crisafulli, Jennifer Croney, Rachael Distler, Jake Donovan, Zachary Donovan, Katie Dunnock, Katelyn Ensor, Full Story

Hanover High School honor rolls, MP4, 2014-15
06/17/2015 01:40 PM EDT - Hanover High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2014-15 school year are: FIRST HONORS GRADE 12: Emily Albright, Kerry Almeida, Faiza Amjad, Miranda Arndt, Brianna Blair, Cameron Bosserman, Shane Brewer, Devin Brown, Ashlee Caler, Tabitha Carroll, Morgan Dean, Ashley Delong, Christopher Dix, Renee Eisenberg, Samantha Gilbert, Cheyenne Graham, Noah Haring, Meredith Heagerty, Morgan Herrick, Sierra Hunter, Harrison Jones, Mackenzie Keeney, Lindsey Full Story

(HONS/AP)
Lost Australian sheep yields 30 sweaters worth of fleece

CANBERRA, Australia (AP) — A lost, overgrown sheep found in Australian scrubland was shorn for perhaps the first time on Thursday, yielding 40 kilograms (89 pounds) of wool — the equivalent of 30 sweaters — and shedding almost half his body weight. Full Story
(Matthew Mead — The Associated Press)
Onions deliver a robust soup for little effort

Talk about a vegetable that's everywhere. The humble onion is one the most common aromatic vegetables, popping up in so many ways across so many cuisines. Full Story
(Jason Redmond/AP)
Australian police won't charge Mel Gibson over tirade claim

SYDNEY (AP) — Police do not intent to charge Mel Gibson over an allegation that the Oscar-winning director shoved and abused a newspaper photographer who snapped pictures of him and his new girlfriend in Sydney last month, officials said on Thursday. Full Story