• York Weekend Best of August 2014 - 08/01/2014 12:03 AM EDT
  •  
  • New CEO for The Bon-Ton - 07/31/2014 09:59 PM EDT
  •  
     
    South Western High School honor rolls, MP4

    07/11/2014 08:55 AM EDT
    South Western High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 9: Nathan Abrisch, Thomas Aumen, Andrew Bachman, Sarah Baldwin, Ryan Barlow, Allison Bentley, Elijah Berkheimer, Kaitlynn Bjonnes, Taylor Boroughs, Amanda Braithwaite, Machela Brown, Taylor Bull, Liza Buschinski, Rachel Caler, Kaitlyn Chell, Melanie Chester, Alexander Clapper, Alexa Colgan, Hayden Cooper, William Cosgrove, Justus Coury, Kaleb 
    Full Story
    South Eastern Middle School-East honor rolls, MP4
    07/10/2014 10:24 AM EDT - South Eastern Middle School-East students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 7: Abigail Anderson, Bryce Baliko, Alexis Barlow, Haley Bennett, Mary Cochran, Logan Coomes, Katelyn Copenhaver, Addyson Creamer, Carson DeVoe, Lily Dressel, Hannah Dunphy, Karina Evans, Kathleen Fritsch, Lauren Gable, Ryan Gibney, Jaden Gray, Victoria Gress, Timothy Grimsley, Megan Halczuk, Kelli Hamme, Kayla Huber, Jacob Ingoe, Jenna Full Story

    York Catholic High School honor rolls, MP4
    07/07/2014 10:23 AM EDT - York Catholic High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 11: Jenna Koury, Sarah Koury and Anne Lehr. Full Story

    West York Area High School honor rolls, 2nd semester
    07/01/2014 08:20 AM EDT - West York Area High School students who were named to honor rolls for the second semester of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Megan M. Full Story

    Red Lion Area Senior High School honor rolls, MP4
    07/01/2014 08:20 AM EDT - Red Lion Area Senior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Arnold-Scerbo, Madison A. Full Story

    Dallastown Area High School honor rolls, MP4
    06/25/2014 01:41 PM EDT - Dallastown Area High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Chelsea L. Full Story

    Hanover High School honor rolls, MP4
    06/25/2014 01:29 PM EDT - Hanover High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: FIRST HONORS GRADE 12: Rachael Abrams, Juan Aguilar Garibay, Victoria Ahn, Estefania Almanza Perez, Nathan Arndt, Shelby Barnes, Landon Becker, Autumn Brooks, Ian Brown, Zakerey Childs, Georgianna DeCosmo, Renee Drawbaugh, Henry Ecker, Paige Elder, Haley Frederick, Emily Giannini, Elizabeth Gibson, Brady Goodfellow, Logan Hamm, Anne Henry, Katilynn Henry, Marissa Hoffman, Full Story

    York Suburban Middle School honor rolls, MP4
    06/19/2014 01:53 PM EDT - York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 8: Paul Abramson, Robert Ackors, Anne Baskwill, Tate Bassett, Aubrey Bechdel, Katelyn Branch, Jason Chen, Alexander Dipuglia, Jillian Ducker, Madison Ehrhart, Aidan Fryar, Makayla Gundlach, Tanner, Haynes, Nicholas Hinkle, Alana Huynh, Bao Duy Le, Maya Lehman, Ryan Ludwick, Sarah Manzella, Jessica McNulty, Andrea Mendez-Aranda, Kaidin Mir-Young, Full Story

    Central York High School honor rolls, MP4
    06/19/2014 01:56 PM EDT - Central York High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED SENIORS: Sydney Adams Nitasha Agarwal Taylor Akins Christina Altland Ian Apgar Jessica Bailey Alexis Balanda Ryan Benedict Alexis Biesecker Megan Bigelow Christian Billings Kirsten Blair Lexie Blanchard Bailey Botterbusch Khera Bowman Rock Brenner Rayra Brito Celeste Brooks Tre Brown Hali Bryant Theresa Burgess Samuel Butler Matthew Full Story

    Eastern York Middle School honor roll, MP4
    06/17/2014 12:04 PM EDT - Eastern York Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 8 Andre Allard, Madelyn Askey, Kylah Bartch, Jenna Beaverson, Payton Becker, Hannah Bigler, Alyssa Blouse, Emily Bodien, Zachary Boehler, Rebecca Brommer, Olivia Brumgard, Sierra Burke, Carl Carbaugh Jr. Full Story

    Island near Buffalo overrun by hundreds of cats

    NORTH TONAWANDA, N.Y. (AP) — A small island near Buffalo has a big cat problem thanks to people who have abandoned felines there over the years. Full Story
    (Lauren Gross photo)
    Food in Jars: Pickles how you like 'em

    One of my family's favorite snacks has always been pickles. At every family gathering, there's a tray out with several different kinds of pickles, from sweet to spicy to dilled. Full Story
    (Francois Duhamel/AP)
    Could Helen Mirren forget how to act? She worries

    LOS ANGELES (AP) — Helen Mirren lowers her voice to a whisper and her eyes take on a devious twinkle as she makes a confession: When she has a really good time making a movie, as she did on "The Hundred-Foot Journey," she fears: "Oh my God, is it going to suck? Full Story