Kennard-Dale High School honor rolls, MP4

08/14/2014 11:21 AM EDT
Kennard-Dale High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 11: Sofia Alsamadi, Sarah Baldwin, Hannah Bittner, Alex Brown, Jessica Brown, Karly Burdette, Adam Cheskey, Lauren Ciccotello, Emily Cooper, Karah Cotton, Sara Driggers, Kaytlyn Fiedler, Adrianne Glenn, Melissa Harkleroad, Kyle Jones, Judith Jordan, Noah Krechel, Marlaina McConville, Matthew Moore, Colette Nicholas, Shawn Pierpont, Morgan Rhoden, 
Full Story
South Western High School honor rolls, MP4
07/11/2014 08:55 AM EDT - South Western High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 9: Nathan Abrisch, Thomas Aumen, Andrew Bachman, Sarah Baldwin, Ryan Barlow, Allison Bentley, Elijah Berkheimer, Kaitlynn Bjonnes, Taylor Boroughs, Amanda Braithwaite, Machela Brown, Taylor Bull, Liza Buschinski, Rachel Caler, Kaitlyn Chell, Melanie Chester, Alexander Clapper, Alexa Colgan, Hayden Cooper, William Cosgrove, Justus Coury, Kaleb Full Story

South Eastern Middle School-East honor rolls, MP4
07/10/2014 10:24 AM EDT - South Eastern Middle School-East students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 7: Abigail Anderson, Bryce Baliko, Alexis Barlow, Haley Bennett, Mary Cochran, Logan Coomes, Katelyn Copenhaver, Addyson Creamer, Carson DeVoe, Lily Dressel, Hannah Dunphy, Karina Evans, Kathleen Fritsch, Lauren Gable, Ryan Gibney, Jaden Gray, Victoria Gress, Timothy Grimsley, Megan Halczuk, Kelli Hamme, Kayla Huber, Jacob Ingoe, Jenna Full Story

York Catholic High School honor rolls, MP4
07/07/2014 10:23 AM EDT - York Catholic High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 11: Jenna Koury, Sarah Koury and Anne Lehr. Full Story

West York Area High School honor rolls, 2nd semester
07/01/2014 08:20 AM EDT - West York Area High School students who were named to honor rolls for the second semester of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Megan M. Full Story

Red Lion Area Senior High School honor rolls, MP4
07/01/2014 08:20 AM EDT - Red Lion Area Senior High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Arnold-Scerbo, Madison A. Full Story

Dallastown Area High School honor rolls, MP4
06/25/2014 01:41 PM EDT - Dallastown Area High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 12: Chelsea L. Full Story

Hanover High School honor rolls, MP4
06/25/2014 01:29 PM EDT - Hanover High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: FIRST HONORS GRADE 12: Rachael Abrams, Juan Aguilar Garibay, Victoria Ahn, Estefania Almanza Perez, Nathan Arndt, Shelby Barnes, Landon Becker, Autumn Brooks, Ian Brown, Zakerey Childs, Georgianna DeCosmo, Renee Drawbaugh, Henry Ecker, Paige Elder, Haley Frederick, Emily Giannini, Elizabeth Gibson, Brady Goodfellow, Logan Hamm, Anne Henry, Katilynn Henry, Marissa Hoffman, Full Story

York Suburban Middle School honor rolls, MP4
06/19/2014 01:53 PM EDT - York Suburban Middle School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED GRADE 8: Paul Abramson, Robert Ackors, Anne Baskwill, Tate Bassett, Aubrey Bechdel, Katelyn Branch, Jason Chen, Alexander Dipuglia, Jillian Ducker, Madison Ehrhart, Aidan Fryar, Makayla Gundlach, Tanner, Haynes, Nicholas Hinkle, Alana Huynh, Bao Duy Le, Maya Lehman, Ryan Ludwick, Sarah Manzella, Jessica McNulty, Andrea Mendez-Aranda, Kaidin Mir-Young, Full Story

Central York High School honor rolls, MP4
06/19/2014 01:56 PM EDT - Central York High School students who were named to honor rolls for the fourth marking period of the 2013-14 school year are: DISTINGUISHED SENIORS: Sydney Adams Nitasha Agarwal Taylor Akins Christina Altland Ian Apgar Jessica Bailey Alexis Balanda Ryan Benedict Alexis Biesecker Megan Bigelow Christian Billings Kirsten Blair Lexie Blanchard Bailey Botterbusch Khera Bowman Rock Brenner Rayra Brito Celeste Brooks Tre Brown Hali Bryant Theresa Burgess Samuel Butler Matthew Full Story

Penn State student gains rep as squirrel whisperer

STATE COLLEGE, Pa. (AP) — A Penn State student is gaining an Internet reputation as a "squirrel whisperer" for befriending, feeding and dressing up a furry little friend she has named "Sneezy. Full Story
(Andrew Medichini/AP)
VENICE WATCH: Editor honored; surreal Swede shines

VENICE, Italy (AP) — The Venice Film Festival is bringing 11 days of red carpet premieres, innovative movies and Hollywood glamour to the Italian city. Full Story