More than $10,000 in scholarships will be awarded when York County hosts preliminary competitions for Miss America on Saturday.

The event, in its 64th year, will be held at 7 p.m. Saturday at York Suburban Middle School, 455 Sundale Drive, Springettsbury Township.

That night, nine young women will compete for two titles, Miss York County and Miss Susquehanna Valley. In each case, the winner will go on to compete to become Miss Pennsylvania.

Three winners will be selected from the seven young women competing to go on to the Miss Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen competition. From that field of seven, judges will select a Miss York County Outstanding Teen, a Miss Susquehanna Valley Outstanding Teen, and a Miss White Rose City Outstanding Teen.

Two contestants will receive $1,000 for the ChloƩ Eichelberger Interview Awards.

The evening includes a special performance by Kaitlyn Miller, the 2012 Miss Pennsylvania Teen, who is from Lancaster.

The Miss Pennsylvania competition is open to young women age 17 to 24 who are Pennsylvania residents.

Girls age 12 to 17 who are Pennsylvania residents are eligible for Miss Pennsylvania Outstanding Teen.

The show: The contestants must complete a private interview, answer an on-stage question, give a talent presentation, and model evening wear and active wear or swimsuits.

All of the contestants need to have a platform about an issue they want to raise awareness of, and are expected to complete community service work related to their platform.

Tickets are $20 for adults at the door and $10 for children, or tickets can be purchased in advance for $18 at 542-4937.

For more information, visit www.yorkcountypageants.org.

-- Reach Chelsea Shank at 505-5432 or cshank@yorkdispatch.com

Contestants in the York County Scholarship Program

The girls and women competing Saturday for teen and miss titles are:

TEENS

---Becky Zaneski, Edwardsville, Wyoming Valley West High School;

---Evangelia Shellhammer, East Petersburg, Centerville Middle School, Hempfield;

---Alli McClune, Quarryville, Solanco High School;

---Brielle Morgan, New Hope, New Hope Solebury High School;

---Victoria Deluhery, Wayne, Agora High School;

---Samantha Renck, Newtown, Council Rock High School North;

---Anastasia Roupas, York, West York High School.

MISSES

---Taylor Marie Frey, Eastern York High School;

---Hannah Copenheaver, Spring Grove Area High School;

---Tristalyn Bixler-Kint, Pennsylvania State University;

---Ashley Valentin, Penn State York;

---Laura Traub, York, William and Mary;

---Marla Peiffer, Quarryville, Elizabethtown College;

---Linnae Marie Homza, Philadelphia, University of the Sciences;

---Lauryn Michele Prowell, Spring Grove, Spring Grove Area High School;

---Brittany Kint, York, Penn State York.