Airman Austin S. Owens
Airman Austin S. Owens

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

MILITARY

U.S. Air Force: Airman Austin S. Owens, of Red Lion, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

FALL PROVOST'S LIST

Hofstra University: Jennifer Boyle, of Dallastown, and Damian Gallagher, of York.

FALL PRESIDENT'S LIST

James Madison University: Lauren M. Price, of Spring Grove.

FALL DEAN'S LIST

Alvernia University: Jessica Newcomer, of Dillsburg; Benjamin Diller, of Etters; Rachel Kohlway, of Felton; Tori Weston, of Hellam; Laurel Crumling, of Mount Wolf; and Christopher Campo, Brittany Crowley, Emily DeCampo, Brittany Markel and Chelsea Truax, all of York.

Mount St. Mary's University: Bari Boyd, of Dover; Katelyn Coleman, Jenna Klunk and Mark Quinn, all of Hanover; Travis Stoey, of Lewisberry; Leeanne Leary, of Mount Wolf; Marisa Small, of Spring Grove; William Casagrande and Wynter Yarish, both of Windsor; and Katherine Bittner, Kelsey Kierce, Matthew Koury, Nicole Krevetski, Jacqueline Rowan and Matthew Smith, all of York.

Oklahoma City University: Britnee Byers, of Spring Grove.

Coastal Carolina University: Anna Ireland, of Dillsburg; Derek Fenstermacher, of Dover; Brittany Temple, of Red Lion; Leah Udzinski, of Stewartstown; Grace Morrison, of Wrightsville; and Cassandra Firestone, Kara Funk, Brianna Palmer and Shannon Wesstrom, all of York.

Hofstra University: Andrea Adolph, of Dillsburg.

Randolph College: Amy Jacobs, of York.

Iowa State University: Katherine E. Lowe, of Felton.

Castleton College: Emily Hudson, of Dillsburg.

St. Bonaventure University: Mackenzie Grubbs, of York.

Trevecca Nazarene University: Aaron Palmer, of Seven Valleys.

Georgia Institute of Technology: Matthew Myers, of Hanover.

Kutztown University: Emily Shuler, of Airville; Allyson Gable, Blake Myers, Chelsea Richards and Breann Young, all of Dallastown; Tierney Bechtel, Jessica Bleiler, Samuel Melchiorre and Theron Peters, all of Dillsburg; Sean Martin and Michael Troutman, both of Etters; Emily Bellino, Madison Hoff and Jacob Long, all of Hanover; Adam Leisenring and Michael Vajdic, both of Lewisberry; Kelsi Sprenkle, of Manchester; Andelain Gingalewski, Timothy Gulley, Peyton Smith, Julia Snyder and Linnia Tompkins, all of Red Lion; Benjamin Nace, of Spring Grove; Mary Smith and Philip Smith, both of Windsor; Courtney Lehman, of Wrightsville; Megan Bratton, Ashlee Burd, Abigail Cox, Nicole Didusch, Marissa Dixon, Christina Fritz, Connor Gable, John Groome, David Grow, Teale Holderegger, Kayla Jacoby, Kevin Laverty, Catherine Loughran, Megan Luckenbaugh, Joshua Munson, Eric Murphy, Kimberly Nealon, Carrie Page, Luke Plata, Elizabeth Rehman, Erin Reynolds, Emily Schaeffer, Maggie Seitz, Brooke Snyder, Austin Steiner, Rebecca Swartz, Alexis Watson and Zandria Zielinski, all of York; and Lynsey Billet and Ashley Daniels, both of York Haven.

FALL HONOR ROLL

Stevenson University: Student-athletes Mary Lutz, of Hanover, Kara Anderson, of Shrewsbury, and Molly Malloy, of York.

Oklahoma Christian University: Emily Parrott, of Hanover.

GRADUATION

University of Delaware: Abigail Blacker, of Mount Wolf.

RECOGNITION

Lebanon Valley College: Mary T. Sweitzer, of Windsor, went to Italy for a spring semester study abroad program.