Monica Pare
Monica Pare

Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

MILITARY

U.S. Air Force: Airman 1st Class Monica D. Pare, of Dillsburg, graduated with honors from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

FALL DEAN'S LIST

Robert Morris University: Katie Austin and Derek Paules, both of Dallastown; Monica Deluca, of Dillsburg; Erick Markle and Katelyn Nash, both of Glen Rock; Ryan Hertzog, of Glenville; Cheryl McMaster, of Hanover; Katie Carlton, of Manchester; Abigail Figge and Jacob Figge, both of Mount Wolf; Kristen Garofalo and Nicole Rakvin, both of Shrewsbury; and Jessica Blodgett, Darius Boxley, Elijah Carrington, Laionda Donovan-Green, Benjamin Gates, James Heinle, Neil Katora, Evan Leinaweaver, Julie O'Connor and Eric Zearfoss, all of York.

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Penn State York: David M. Herr and Benita J. Holloman, both of Dallastown; Amanda L. Charnigo, of Glen Rock; Gordon L. Coggins Jr. (with high distinction), of Hanover; Deborah M. Myers, of Manchester; Daniel McCallum, of Red Lion; Kyle S. Dembo, of Stewartstown; and Tracy Bateson, Ashley W. Davies, Millard F. Deardorff Jr., Yetta Al-Gwen Graves, Carolyn G. Halliwell, Jared M. Hollinghead, Danelle E. Murray, Javanna T. Murray, Amma B. Nsiah, James Schall, Morgan C. Swank, Tanquasia S. Thomas and Brett P. Weist, all of York.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

Penn State York: Steven R. March Jr., Joshua J. McDowell (with distinction) and Elizabeth L. Pierce, all of Dallastown; Andrew S. Carey Freeland, of Delta; Laura A. Wolfe (with high distinction), of Felton; Benjamin T. Livelsberger and Kristin J. Pavlovsky, both of Hanover; Keith M. Sutton (with distinction), of Manchester; Alexander E. Myers, of Mount Wolf; Zachary P. Golden, of Red Lion; Natasha M. Taylor, of Thomasville; and Norma K. Aviles, Li Chen, Sarah V. Hale, Bryan R. Horner, Andrew M. King Jr., Patrick B. McCay, Tricia L. Mitschele, Christine M. Neal, Nandish J. Pathak, Carrie N. Prowell, Larry E. Ramos-Torres, Koonj Shaikh, Kara J. Smith, Brandon J. Szyman and Kyle L. Thieret, all of York.

MASTER'S DEGREES

Penn State York: David Byers, of Dover; Katelyn E. Brenneman, Jennifer L. Greening, Alexis F. Hoke, Andrew R. Neiderer and Holly A. Taylor, all of Hanover; William J. Kelly, of New Freedom; and Melinda J. Clark, Christina A. Crumling, Alexis K. Morrow, Luke P. Shellenberger, Catherine E. Wingard and Lora E. Workinger, all of York.

DEGREES

Misericordia University: Amy Elizabeth Arruda, of Dover, doctorate degree; Michelle C. Bender, of Dillsburg, bachelor's and master's degrees; and Jared E. Hunt, of Dillsburg, and Morgan Romesberg, of York, both bachelor's degrees.

RECOGNITION

Virginia Tech Corps of Cadets: Corey Combs, of Wrightsville, served as a Corps of Cadets Regimental Executive Officer for fall semester.

York College: Among the students named to the Senior Honor Society are Stephanie M. Frey, of Dallastown; Steven J. Warner II, of Glen Rock; Hannah E. Potter, of Jacobus; Sarah A. Clements and Michelle J. Mueller, both of New Park; Madison E. Carr, Morgan E. Carr, Kathy R. Davis and Brianna L. McCabe, all of Red Lion; Megan P. Schoettler, of Stewartstown; and Suzanne S. Burt, Michaiach M. Emenheiser, Carrie F. Gingrich, Kelsie A. Lehigh, Caitlin A. McEachern, Kathleen T. Nelo, Kylie T. Snyder and James A. Woof, all of York.

Millersville University: The Robotics Team, with member Jonathan Krape, of York, won first place for performance, technical poster and technical report at the National Robotics Competition. The team also won the Overall Robotics Competition.

DONATIONS

York County Veterans Treatment Court: Received a $1,000 donation from the Veterans of the Vietnam War Inc. and the Veterans Coalition, Post 35 of York County.

Millersville University National Pan Hellenic Council: Donated $500 to Bell Socialization Services. Ron Wiafe, case manager, delivered the check to De'Elzer O'Conner, Bell Bridge Housing program coordinator.