Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

MILITARY

---U.S. Air Force: Airman 1st Class Sean P. Miller, of Etters, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Adam M. Mann, of Hanover, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Derek J. Robertson, of Spring Grove, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman James H. Leedy, of Hanover, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Jacob N. Barnhart, of Hanover, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

---U.S. Air Force: Airman Elizabeth N. Ulring, of Hanover, graduated from basic military training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

RECOGNITION

---Girl Scout Troop 20039, Dallastown: Alexis Coughenour recently earned a Gold Award. Her project was to streamline Bell Socialization Services' bulletin board communications by organizing the information and using color to help better inform the service users.

---Ashland University: Nicholas Klecker, of Hanover, is a member of the Phi Delta Theta fraternity.


Advertisement

---Red Lion Recreation: Halloween Parade winners are:

Best of Parade: 74 South Auto Sales.

Category A: First, 74 South Auto Sales, and second, Cub Scout Pack 28.

Category B: First, Pack 155, and second, Cadette Troup 20443, St. John's UCC.

Category C: First, Zoey Henry, and second, Carrington Henry.

Category D: First, TNT Wings & Pizza.

Category E: First, Wanda's Cadettes, and second, Kay's Reflections.

Category F: First, Red Lion Masonic Lodge, and second, Pleasant View Church.

Category G: First, Ellis Family, and second, David Starr, "Joker & Friends."

Category I: First, Betty Laucks, "Bonnie & Clyde," and second, Bower.

---Stevenson University: Among the students who particiapted in the Build Community Day are Morgan Mathis, of Dover; Jessica Bossalina, Keith Pappas and Elizabeth Snively, all of Hanover; Troy Miller, of Shrewsbury; Franco Rossi, of Stewartstown; and Matthew Daryman, of York.

---Lebanon Valley College: Lindsay N. Groft, of Hanover, was selected to perform a french horn recital during the fall semester.

---Lebanon Valley College: Among the students who were selected to serve as ambassadors to prospective students and their families for the fall semester are Carrie Pfleiger, of Dover; Rachael Hoffman, of Hanover; Sara Stauffer, of Red Lion; Caitlin Schlaline, of Stewartstown; Taylor Frey, of Wrightsville; and Jordyn Shields and Rachel Eyler, both of York.

SUMMER DEAN'S LIST

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Brandi M. Bemiller, of Manchester, and Julia R. Bowersox and Kent M. Shaffer, both of York.

---Eastern Mennonite University, Lancaster campus: (spring/summer) Nancy G. Hill, of East Berlin; Brenda M. Weller, of Red Lion; Robin J. Stike, of Stewartstown; Lori A. Hubler, of Windsor; and Traci A. Evans, Lori A. Lehman, Maria A. Smith and Jamie M. Stiffler, all of York.

MASTER'S DEGREES

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Ryan S. King, of York.

---Western New England University: Heather M. King, of New Freedom.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

---Indiana University of Pennsylvania: Jared Timothy Cockley, Katlyn Brianna Grim (two degrees) and Tyler Michael Seabolt, all of Hanover; Brandi Marie Bemiller, of Manchester; Amelia Marie Qualters (and a certificate), of Mount Wolf; Courtney Marie Dedrick, of Red Lion; Brandyn Lee Holtzinger, of Wrightsville; and Julia Rose Bowersox, Nathan Benjamin Jacobs and Kent M. Shaffer, all of York.

---Elizabethtown College: Rachel Conroy, of Hanover.

GRADUATION

---Elizabethtown College: Barbara Cunningham and Michael J. Franks, both of Dover; Kimberly G. Korn, of Stewartstown; and Susan M. Hein, of York.

---YTI Career Institute, York and Motorcycle Technology campuses:

Airville: Kevin L. Lehr.

Dallastown: Karl L. Keiderling and Valerie K. Milner.

Delta: Benjamin C. Curry.

Dover: Kayla M. Christine, Robert M. Davenport, Lee M. Keller, Mark Orison and Justin C. Ranieri.

East Berlin: Matthew R. Rundle.

East Prospect: Karl E. Heckman.

Felton: Michael W. Stavis.

Glen Rock: John J. Rogers.

Hanover: Jerome C. Carbaugh, Matthew Funk, Danielle R. McKenna, Christopher J. Schmitt, Noah J. Staub, Ashlee N. Wilson and Michael D. Wise.

Manchester: Thomas W. Billet.

Mount Wolf: Michael A. Woleslagle.

New Freedom: Gerard W. Romey.

Red Lion: Albert M. Bennett, Alaina J. Combs, Theodore G. Fisher Jr., Joy L. Kite and Robyn M. Ness.

Seven Valleys: Jason Clark and Michael J. Shoemaker.

Stewartstown: Kevin M. Marburger.

Thomasville: Brett E. Nell and James A. Zinn.

Windsor: Bambie A. Jordan and Jessica L. Rivera.

Wrightsville: Brett E. Howard and Melissa S. Howard.

York: Ronald W. Armstead, Clement K. Ashong Jr., Noelis M. Brito, Traci Colyer, Angelina C. Estrella, Zontae D. Fleming, Mercedes Gonzalez, Kelly L. Harder, Christopher L. Harrison, Kerri S. Heiges, Craig A. Hobbs, Shaye S. Krispine, Ashley L. Kuntz, Nelson V. Lugo, Sadel W. Markle, Andrey V. Moroz, Angel M. Ortiz, Damarys Pacheco Galarza, Liz M. Pagan-Diaz, Jose D. Pena Vasquez, Zachary K. Roark, Julithsary Roman-Ortiz, Kurt Saliva, Rebecca L. Shaffer, Brittany L. Skocki, Briana L. Sommer, Latasha M. Taylor, Veasna Than, Brandon L. Turner, Franklin J. Watsic, Jonathan M. Weirich, Timothy M. Weitkamp, Cory H. Wesner and David A. Williams.