Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

SPRING DEAN'S LIST

---Washington College: Alexandria Smythe, of Dover; William Jackson, of Fawn Grove; Ryan Tilley, of Lewisberry; and Julianna Fritzinger, of Red Lion.

---Purdue University: Nickolas Upole, of Hanover, and Jillian Zeigler, of Manchester (both with semester honors).

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

---Penn State Mont Alto: Rachel D. Hollingshead, of Brogue; Katrina E. Chronister (with high distinction), of Dover; Lori K. Keyser, Hanover Zachary A. Klunk (with high distinction), Lauren M. Markle (with highest distinction) and Eric W. Mitchell, all of Hanover; and Jared L. Stiffler, of York.

---Penn State World Campus: Regina M. Orndorff (with distinction), of Hanover, and Dianna K. Falkenstein, Heather A. Smith and Belarmino A. Vieira Lopes, all of York.

---Penn State York: Daniel McCallum, of Red Lion, and Millard F. Deardorff and Jared M. Hollinghead, both of York.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

---Pennsylvania College of Technology: Daniel P. Myers, of York.

---Mount Aloysius College: John Jacob Feltch, of Hanover.

---James Madison University: Alissa Kaufhold, of Craley, and Chelsea Little and Laura Webb Perina (cum laude), both of York

---Purdue University: Emily Kranias, of Spring Grove, and Michael Lehman, of York.


Advertisement

---Penn State Harrisburg: Kayla N. Parrish, of Spring Grove.

---Penn State University Park: Matthew S. Ebersole, of Dallastown; Melissa R. Duck, Rachel K. Marks and Anne Elise Y. Woappi, all of Hanover; Paul T. Kannarkatt and Brianna M. Shuma, both of Red Lion; Monica G. Douglas, of Seven Valleys; Andrew K. Stump (two degrees), of Stewartstown; Jonathan R. Basso, Matthew M. Czaus, Sarah A. Forsythe, Patrick C. Klein, Jennifer R. Lewis, Ryan M. Nittinger, Amy L. Petraco and Angela G. Reiber, all of York; and Angela L. Ferree, of York Haven.

---Penn State World Campus: Dane A. Lathroum, of Dallastown; Suzanne Haynes, of Dover; Amber E. McIntire, of Hanover; Sherrie L. Laporta (with distinction), of Lewisberry; Bryan M. Klinke (with high distinction) and Alexander E. Myers, both of Mount Wolf; Angela M. Solle, of Seven Valleys; and Ashley L. Douty, Robert W. Higgins, Rosemary M. Meredith and Amber L. Miller, all of York.

---Penn State York: Elizabeth L. Pierce (with high distinction), of Dallastown; Catherine G. Lane, of Dover; Benjamin T. Livelsberger, of Hanover; Cole S. Shaffer, of New Freedom; and Zachary P. Golden, of Red Lion.

MASTER'S DEGREES

---Purdue University: Paul Yuskevich, of York.

---Penn State Great Valley: Hoai-Viet Vinh, of York.

---Penn State Harrisburg: Jennifer L. Greening, Alexis F. Hoke and Andrew R. Neiderer, all of Hanover; Jessica M. Huegel, of Lewisberry; William J. Kelly, of New Freedom; Mauricio Castellanos, Melinda J. Clark and Kelsie G. Lawyer, all of York; and Douglas C. Dyer, of York Haven.

---Penn State University Park: Michael T. Hoffacker (a bachelor's and a master's degree), of Hanover.

---Penn State World Campus: Paul W. Clark, of Etters; Marian F. Savoie, of Jacobus; Kirsten M. Cohick, of Lewisberry; Anne M. Saylor, of Red Lion; and Joseph A. Lucia, of York.

---Penn State York: Holly A. Taylor, of Hanover, and Catherine E. Wingard, of York.

---Wilkes University: Michael DiLiberti, of Brogue; Ashley Harrer, of Dillsburg; Kimberly Snyder, of Dover; Katherine Niederoest, of Etters; Eugene Kraus, of Hanover; Alecia Grandi, of Lewisberry; Adrienne Hopple, of Mount Wolf; Justine Biechler, of Wrightsville; Jessica Ames, Laura Baier, Pamela Black, Daniel Brenner, Jason Dickensheets, Mindi Hauck, Stacie Hiras, Scott Josuweit, Christopher Kurowski, Jacob Shuey and Chad Whitesel, all of York; and Alicia Plever, of York Haven.

RECOGNITION

---Culver-Stockton College: Dylan Tessier, of New Park, served as a volunteer in Extreme Dome Makeover, a sprucing up of 13 work sites in Canton, Mo.

---Alvernia University: Brandon Young, of Stewartstown, is part of the study abroad program at St. Mary University College, London, England.

---National Hot Rod Association: Darwin Doll, of York, a former NHRA division director and founder of the Sportsters Roadster Association in 1957, was honored at the inaugural New England Hot Rod Reunion in September.

---Wilkes University: Emily Ketterman, of York, Pa., is an e-mentor for the 2013-2014 academic year, assisting 10-15 students throughout their first year.

---Alvernia University: Jessica Newcomer, of Dillsburg, is serving as a writer for the Alvernian newspaper.

DONATIONS

---Hanover Barbershop Chorus: Donated $500 to Olivia's House.

---Community Aid of Mechanicsburg: Donated $25,000 to the Hanover Area Council of Churches.

MILITARY

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Apprentice Kelsie A. Hilbert, of Dover, was promoted to her current rank upon graduating from recruit training, Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Navy: Midshipmen Lauren A. Stiff, of Hanover, and Rachel A. Wible, of York, completed Plebe Summer basic training, U.S. Navy Academy.

---U.S. Navy: Seaman Khandice N. Fortenberry, of Seven Valleys, completed basic training, Recruit Traininng Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

---U.S. Army: Pvt. Travis Gudz, of York Haven, graduated from basic combat training, Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C.

---U.S. Army: Cadet Rosey A. Tuttle, of Etters, graduated from the Reserve Officers' Training Corps leader's training course, Fort Knox, Ky.