Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com. For more information, call 505-5448.

SPRING DEAN'S LIST

---Colby College: Mary E. Rogers, of Felton.

---Savannah College of Art and Design: Zoe Heatwole, of Glen Rock.

---Oxford College: Elyse Lee, of York.

---Gettysburg College: Joanna Myers, of Glen Rock; Katherine Prowell, of Hallam; Megan Blount and Ryan McCabe, both of Hanover, Morgan Rouscher, of Mount Wolf; Devin Geiman, Curt Gottschalk and Michael Rouse, all of New Freedom; Taylor Flatau, of Red Lion; Hannah Bentz, of Shrewsbury; Weston Jackson, of Spring Grove; Taylor Bury and Stefany Laun, both of York.

---Whittier College: Christine Spellman, of York.

---Becker College: Brian Bowman, of Dillsburg.

---Washington University: Michael Murray and Zoe Rehnberg, both of York.

---Berklee College of Music: Zachary Wheeler, of New Freedom; John Doering, of New Park; and Stephanie Mitschele, of York.

---Bates College: Alex Daugherty, of York.

MASTER'S DEGREES

---University of Toledo: Laura Young, of York.

---Frostburg State University: Tiffany Depaoli, of York Haven.

GRADUATION

---University of Delaware: Jacob Derrick, of Etters; Casey Homes, of Glen Rock; Caitlin Walter, of Hanover Emily Mackey, of Lewisberry; Brock Overmiller, of Red Lion; Kerry Johnson, of Shrewsbury; Christopher Abrahamsen, of Seven Valleys; Eric Gano, Tyler Monteith, Marissa Plowman, Julia Riese, all of York.

---California University of Pennsylvania: Douglas Richard, of Dallastown; Ashley Rudacille, Barbara Kossecka, Brandon Ruby, Brant Ruby, all of Dover; Karli Garvick and Megan Bethas, both of Hanover; Christina Delorefice, of Hallam; Aimee Morris, of Red Lion; Mason Heyne, of Shrewsbury; Paige Neville, of Stewartstown; and Lynessa Jones and Zachary Thomas, both of York.

---Bloomsburg University: Cassandra Chambers, Allison Dziedzina and Casey Simms, all of Etters; Christopher Houser, of Hanover; Jacob Swink and Sarie Tocket, both of Lewisberry; Brandon Reynolds, of New Cumberland; Erin Vaughan, Dillsburg; Kendi Waltemyer, of Red Lion; and Hannah Zumbrum, of Seven Valleys; Allison Burkhart, Kimberly Cox, Andrew Greer, Laura Harcourt, Danial Haverstock, Jordyn Landis, Ryan Lutz, Lauren Moore, Christina Valero and Thomas Zeigler, all of York; Linsey Mumma, of York Haven.

---Colby College: Mary Rogers, of Felton.

RECOGNITION

---Normandie Ridge: Summer senior game winners, Ed Strine, nine medals; Blandine Schriver, seven medals; and Lee Pucillo, Doris Kefauver, John Crawford, Pat Grayson, Dottie Coates, and Rick Krebs, three medals.

---Western New England University: Allison C. Fleming, of Red Lion, received the Max Y. Litman English Prize Award.

DONATIONS

---Bell Family Shelter: David Welber and Dr. Diane Krasner doanted an Adopt-a-Day gift.