Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

SPRING DEAN'S LIST

Albright College: Riley Metz, of Dover; Madalyn Greth, of Hanover; Samantha Gardecki, of New Freedom; Rebecca Stickler, of Wrightsville; and Kristen Gerzewski and Christopher Meyer, both of York.

Alderson-Broaddus University: Sandon Eaton, of York.

Alfred University: Thomas Brooks, of Stewartstown (honors program).

Eastern Mennonite University, Lancaster: Courtney Dettinger, of Brogue; Susan Graham, of Dover; and Whitney Miller, of New Freedom.

Gettysburg College: Derek Wisner, of York (commendation list).

Loyola University Maryland: Paige Bradford, of Dallastown; Jamahn Lee and Isabela Ugarte, both of Hanover; and Lindsay Herbst, of York.

McDaniel College:

Highest honors: Rebekah Cartwright, Katarina Winhauer and Patricia Woodward, all of Hanover, and Kathryn Dales and Sean Kaliszak, both of New Freedom.

High honors: Rachel Sentz, of Felton; Nicole Canon, of Glen Rock; and Samantha Belivakici and Jenna Hall, both of Hanover.

Honors: Caroline Brehm, Mariah Krumrine, Matthew Odom, Allysia Smith and Logan Wicke, all of Hanover, and Nathan Ashbaugh, of York.

University of the Sciences: Joshua Stewart, of Glen Rock; Adam Boyde, of Hanover; Shane Henson and Joshua Paul, both of Lewisberry; Diana Miller, of Red Lion; Morgan Myers, of Spring Grove; and Zachary Moorefield, of Stewartstown.


Advertisement

Washington University, St. Louis: Zoe L. Rehnberg and Michael J. Tabb, both of York.

Wittenberg University: Rebecah Delp, of Hellam, and Cheyanna Snyder, of Manchester.

MASTER'S DEGREES

Kutztown University: Loren Morgan, of Airville, Sarah L. Cregger, of Spring Grove, and Megan A. Pilat, of York, all summa cum laude.

BACHELOR'S DEGREES

Albright College: Levi Myers, of York.

Grove City College: Olivia Schreiber, of Dillsburg; Cooper Cicero, of Red Lion; Matthew McGee, of Stewartstown; Shiloh Austin, of Windsor; and Grace Lehr, of York.

Kutztown University: Katie R. Matero, of Dallastown; Tierney N. Bechtel (two degrees, both magna cum laude), Joseph R. Favinger and Samuel Anthony Melchiorre (two degrees, both magna cum laude), all of Dillsburg; Abigail E. Goodling and Justin E. Michalak, both of Dover; Sara C. Fuchs and Sean H. Martin (magna cum laude), both of Etters; Brent R. Huttenberger and William J. Swaggerty, both of Glenville; Laura E. Fetrow, Madison R. Hoff (summa cum laude) and Me Ryong Shin, all of Hanover; Amelia J. Duffy (two degrees, both cum laude), Jennifer Nicole Lynch, Nikki J. Rohrbaugh (magna cum laude) and Linnia C. Tompkins (summa cum laude), all of Red Lion; Mallory P. Bobak (summa cum laude) and Karen E. Schmitt, both of Shrewsbury; Ian A. Smith, of Spring Grove; Allison K. Gray, of Windsor; Courtney E. Lehman (cum laude), of Wrightsville; Ricardo Bastida (two degrees, both summa cum laude), Nicole E. Didusch (two degrees, both summa cum laude), Marissa M. Dixon (cum laude), Jordan Brooke Fitzgerald (cum laude), Daniel J. Gay, Alexander C. Johnson (magna cum laude), Elizabeth A. Rehman (magna cum laude), Erin M. Reynolds (magna cum laude), Nicolas Henri Simon and Rayden B. Timple, all of York; and Ashley N. Daniels (magna cum laude), of York Haven.

Roger Williams University: Benjamin Shipley, of York.

GRADUATION

Notre Dame of Maryland University, Baltimore: Tamara Kahn, of New Freedom; Amanda Chan, of Shrewsbury; Shanell Byrd, of Spring Grove; Carrianne Calhoun, of Stewartstown; and Meredith Pitts, of York.

Wake Forest University: Catherine McCullum, of York.

RECOGNITION

Bucknell University: Samuel Jubb, of Hanover, conducted a summer, undergraduate research project.

Lebanon Valley College: Among the students who participated in an international service-learning trip to Peru in May are Samuel E. Calabria, of Dillsburg, and Gabrielle S. Groff and Amy E. Wagner, both of York.

Spring Into York photo contest: Among the winners of the contest, held by Rep. Kevin Schreiber, D-York, are Stephen Baldwin, of York City, adult category, and students, Lucy Torres, Grade 9, York County School of Technology; Leah Parson, Grade 7, Central York School District; Nicole Harman, Grade 10, and Esperanza DeJesus Sanchez, Grade 9, both of York City School District; Bri McCaffrey, Grade 10, West York Area School District; and Candace Kottmyer, Grade 12, York Suburban School District.

Stevenson University: Stephanie Conrad, of Hanover, received Level III Certification at the Inaugural College Reading and Learning Association's Tutor Certification ceremony.