Email items for this column to community@yorkdispatch.com.

AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS

Millersville University: Among the students recognized at the honors and awards convocation are:

Ann B. Barshinger Endowed Scholarship: Jennifer Baker, of Spring Grove.

Chapman Auto Group Athletic Scholarship: Bree Link, of Dover.

Esther Herr Bear Award: Cody Seibert, of Dover.

James C. Ebbert Education Scholarship: Barbara Baquero, of York.

Joseph Anthony & Linda Ryan Caputo Award in Chemistry: Ivanny Jacome, of York.

Pa. Bandmaster's Association Award: Timothy McGee, of Windsor.

Robert N. and Darlene I. Ford Endowment for Strings: Elijah Green, of East Prospect.

Esther S. Knaub Scholarship: Lauran Seitz, of Felton, and Jordan Grothouse, of Manchester.

Class of 1898 Award: Casey Swank, of York.

Gerald S. Weiss Chemistry Scholarship: Laura Bankert, of York.

Pa. State Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete Award: Nicole Daacke, of Glen Rock; Jessica Franz, of New Freedom; and Katelyn Ort, of York.

Board of Governors Half Scholarship: Jordan Zanella, of New Freedom, and Barbara Baquero and Yasmyne Biggers, both of York.

Clarence Schock Foundation Scholarship: Cody Seibert, of Dover; Jordan Zanella, of New Freedom; Amber Copenheaver,

Lauren Eyler and Tori Sprenkle, all of Red Lion; and Megan Heltebridle, of York.

Honors Program Scholarship: Zach Cober, of Dillsburg; Jo Caruso, of Lewisberry; and Ivanny Jacome, of York.

Hugh O'Brien Youth Foundation: Hope Slezak, of Airville.

Students of Academic Distinction: Lindsey Waltemyer, of Brogue; Lindsey Taylor, of Delta; Maggie Johnson, of Dillsburg; Kristin Breen and Seth Stoltzfus, both of Red Lion; Katelin Allison, of Seven Valleys; Elisabeth Hittie, of Shrewsbury; Brierley Burdette, Rebecca Fairchild and Abbey Lichtenberg, all of Stewartstown; Olivia Detter, of Windsor; and Kathryn Bentley, Kyle Elliott, Emily Hilt, Maria Jacome Ottati, Dylan Sarver, Alysha Staggers, Samantha Strickler, Casey Swank, Ashley Swift and Katie Tyson, all of York.

John G. Williams '64 Study Abroad Scholarship: Tiffany Rohrer, of Manchester.

Albert, Christina and Gregory Hoffman Scholarship for Science and Mathematics: Lindsay Harrison, of Hanover.

American Industrial Hygiene Association Scholarship: John Griscavage, of Spring Grove.

Antone K. Fontes Health Professions Award: Dylan Sarver, of York.

APSCUF-MU Steven Centola Scholarship: Ema Williamson, of New Freedom.

Arthur & Claribel Gerhart Scholarship in Biology: Nazakat Sabriyeva, of York.

Athletic Coaching Minor Faculty Award: Zechariah Kruger, of Hanover.

Betty J. Finney Community Service Award: Melissa Hodge, of Dallastown.

Biology Student Investigator Grant: Matthew Smith, of York.

Class of 1911 Justin Roddy Memorial Award: Kristin Breen, of Red Lion.

Class of 1951 Scholarship: Elijah Green, of East Prospect.

Commonwealth of University Biologist Award: Matthew Smith, of York.

C-P Flexible Packaging, Gary Nicholas Memorial Scholarship: Steven Hricko, of New Freedom.

Dr. David S. and Marie N. Zubatsky International Studies Scholarship: Lauran Seitz, of Felton.

Dr. Rosario Caminero Scholarship: Betsali Cintron-Vargas, of York.

Earth Science Awards for Academic Excellence, Secondary Education: Laura DeVoe, of Felton.

Elsie Hostetter Award: Elisabeth Hittie, of Shrewsbury.

Erin and Tom Baker Get Involved! MU Student Leadership Award: Elijah Green, of East Prospect.

Hazel Rork Schmuck Alumni Scholarship: Elijah Green, of East Prospect.

Henry Franklin Bitner Science Prizes: Heather Smith, of Etters.

John Charles Falck Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Katelyn Fitz, of York.

Joseph E. Walker American History Scholarship: Abigail Gruber, of York.

Laurene Cassady Auker Scholarship: Timothy McGee, of Windsor.

Louis & Margaret Koppel Award in German Language & Literature: Zachary Livesay, of Hanover.

Louis & Margarete Koppel Award in European History: Abbey Lichtenberg, of Stewartstown.

Lt. Col. Jo Ann Cashman Scholarship: Shelby Grim, of Dover.

Alumni Association Athletic Scholarship: Kurtis Seiders, of Hanover.

Non-Traditional Student Scholarship: Mary Lynn Minnich, of York.

Richard C. Keller Award in American History: Sharon Hess, of Red Lion.

Robert L. Jones '61 Soccer Award: Benjamin Johnston, of Seven Valleys.

Robert S. and Helen R. Metzler Scholarship in Education: Melissa Cleveland, of Hanover.

Social Work Faculty Award: Jennifer Peters, of York.

Social Work Organization Award: Shadiyah Anderson, of York.

Sociology, Anthropology Department Senior Awards for Excellence: Tanner Sanderson, of York.

Steinman Foundations, Intelligencer Printing Freshman Scholarship: Kyle Welker, of York.

The Rev. Lewis Merwin Hobbs Medallion, Dr. Dominick '53 and Mrs. Helen DiNunzio Award: Lindsey Waltemyer, of Brogue; Katelin Allison, of Seven Valleys; and Elisabeth Hittie, of Shrewsbury.

Thomas G. Versprille Memorial Scholarship: J'la Kent, of York.

Biology Scholarship: Tate Gugino, of Seven Valleys.

Edna Butler Cohen '27 Mathematics Scholarship: Susanne Deisenroth, of Red Lion.

B. Jeanne Elder Voice Scholarship: Mikayla Iati, of York.

Ellen Currier Sellers Scholarship for Organ Performance: Kyle Faber, of New Freedom.

Dr. Clyde S. & Pauline F. Stine Scholarship: Victoria McAnnaney, of Wrightsville.

Alumni Association Scholarship: Autumn Seifert, of Dillsburg.

Rachel Carson Biology Field Course Scholarship: Emily Martin, of York.